Adverts: 0161 709 4576 - Editorial: 0161 709 4571
Mail Order: 0161 709 4578 - Subs: 0161 709 4575 - Webteam: 0161 709 4567
Larger Font | Smaller Font

TOP BREEDER COMPETITION 2013



FINAL STANDINGS
Points calculated from results received
from qualifying shows
(see rules and regulations)
Not all Club shows may be included.

Please note that any queries regarding these results should be addressed to
David Franks at
E-mail: d.franks3@btinternet.com or Tel: 0161 477 2385


CLICK HERE to read the Rules and Regulations


Points calculated from the results from qualifying shows
(
see rules and regulations).
Not all Club shows may be included.

Gundog | Hound | Pastoral | Terrier |Toy | Utility | Working

 THE FINAL STANDINGS

Gundog Group

Brittany Miss G Tully Highclare 14 CONF
English Setter Mrs J M Dennis Mariglen 25 CONF
German Shorthaired Pointer Mrs S Harris Barleyarch 42 CONF
German Wirehaired Pointer Mrs B & Miss S Pinkerton Bareve 30 CONF
Gordon Setter Mrs M R Justice Liric 22 CONF
Hungarian Vizsla Mr M Armstrong Bitcon 23 CONF
Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla Mr & Mrs P Upton Tragus 10 CONF
Irish Red and White Setter MR I & Mrs G Lamb Casafelice 17 TBC
Irish Setter Mrs D Stewart-Ritchie Gwendariff 25 CONF
Italian Spinone Mr J M, Mrs C A & Miss N A Spencer Bannonbrig 20 CONF
Large Munsterlander Mr R Butler & Mrs C Ogle Raycris 27 CONF
Pointer Mrs A G Siddle Wilchrimane 19 CONF
Retriever (Chesapeake Bay) Mrs J R Morris Penrose 18 CONF
Retriever (Curly Coated) Mr & Mrs H R Phillips & Ms C Mann Gladrags 29 CONF
Retriever (Flat Coated) Ms B Johnson Downstream 13 CONF
Retriever (Golden) Mrs S Zubair Thornywait 15 CONF
Retriever (Labrador) Mr F Barberi  Loch Mor  18 CONF
Retriever Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Mr G & Mrs S Hawkins Trevargh 8 CONF
Spaniel (American Cocker) Mr M Gadsby & Mr J Lynn  Afterglow 20 CONF
Spaniel (Clumber) Mr & Mrs P M H Monaghan Tweedsmuir 20 CONF
Spaniel (Cocker) Mrs P L Bentley Canigou 17 CONF
Spaniel (English Springer) Mr S & Mrs J Eyeington Meadowdale 21 CONF
Spaniel (Field) Mr C H & Mrs J Holgate Nadavin 22 CONF
Spaniel (Irish Water) C McDaniel & S Duncan Whistlestop 11 CONF
Spaniel (Sussex) Mr W A Mrs J Cadwell Jubilwell 18 CONF
Spaniel (Welsh Springer) Mr J S Thirlwell Ferndel  29 CONF
Weimaraner Mr & Mrs S A Hollings Gunalt 60 CONF
Rare Breeds Register
Bracco Italiano Mrs J Rawlings Braccorion 30 CONF
German Longhaired Pointer Ms B Moss Arany 20 CONF
Kooikerhondje Mrs S A Whybrow Unosta 24 CONF
Spanish Water Dog Mr B, Mrs J C & Mr N Egginton Valentisimo 28 CONF
Import Breeds Register
Lagotto Romagnolo Mrs G Stenton Gaesten 51 CONF
Slovakian Rough-Haired Pointer Ms S A Rowbury Stormdancer 7 CONF

Hound Group

Afghan Hound Mr W I Moore Cloudside 14 CONF
Basenji P Hallam, D Hardy, S Kite & J Gillespie Tokaji 28 CONF
Basset Fauve De Bretagne Mrs S E, Thornton Mochras 14 CONF
Basset Griffon Vendeen (Grand) Mrs V Phillips Debucher 17 CONF
Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit) Mr G & Mrs S Robertson Soletrader 28 CONF
Basset Hound Mr P Freer Switherland 37 CONF
Beagle Miss M Spavin Dialynne 29 CONF
Bloodhound Mrs S M Emrys-Jones Marksbury 12 CONF
Borzoi Mrs L Harvey Albaneiler 27 CONF
Dachshund (Long Haired) Mrs F Mitchell Bronia 16 CONF
Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired) Mrs R Lockett-Walters & Miss H Walters Ralines 17 CONF
Dachshund (Smooth Haired) Miss M Norton Matzell 15 CONF
Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired) Mrs S Ergis Siouxline 15 CONF
Dachshund (Wire Haired) Mr D C & Mrs K D McCalmont Silvae 17 CONF
Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired) Mrs Z Thorn-Andrews Drakesleat 39 CONF
Deerhound Mr M J & Mrs G M Peach Kilbourne 20 CONF
Finnish Spitz Mr & Mrs R & H Thompson &Mr & Mrs D Cavill Toveri 21 CONF
Greyhound Mrs E Newsham Windspiel 23 CONF
Ibizan Hound Mrs P Marston-Pollock & Mr M Cocozza Falconcrag 9 CONF
Irish Wolfhound Mr D Howe & Mrs M Holder Mascotts 20 CONF
Norwegian Elkhound Mrs J T Maun Bowerhinton 18 CONF
Otterhound Miss M Lerego  Tecklegarth 28 CONF
Pharaoh Hound Mrs M J Richmond Naqada 11 CONF
Rhodesian Ridgeback Mr & Mrs J & Mr D H Bates Gunthwaite 23 CONF
Saluki Dr J A & Mrs E J Hudson Glenoak 25 CONF
Whippet Ms V Coulter Collooney 21 CONF
RARE BREEDS REGISTER
Foxhound Mrs R Griffiths Dazzleby 18 CONF
Hamiltonstovare Mr J & Mrs S  Briant Sufayre 28 CONF
Portuguese Podengo  Mrs B A Judge Plushcourt 25 CONF
Sloughi Mrs E A Porteous-Thompson  Lizanthe 12 CONF
IMPORT BREEDS REGISTER
Basset Bleu De Gascogne Mr & Mrs Roberts Stiperden 4 CONF
Bavarian Mountain Hound Mr P Garraway Deertrackers 8 CONF
Cirneco Dell' Etna Ms J Moore & Mr D Tricomi Hadranensis 55 CONF
Grand Bleu De Gascogne Truganini 5 CONF

Pastoral Group

Australian Cattle Dog Miss K Jebson Austman 17 CONF
Australian Shepherd Mr & Mrs Allan & Mr Harlow Allmark 49 CONF
Bearded Collie Mr N & Mrs A May Sengalas 14 CONF
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Mr Mrs & Miss Lawless Revloch 35 CONF
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois) Mrs D & Mr P Lloyd Belsharose 21 CONF
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Ms L Collins Domburg 45 CONF
Border Collie Mrs J Gregory Tonkory 43 CONF
Briard Ms L Ledsham  Touslefell 21 CONF
Collie (Rough) Miss A Grainger Samhaven  18 TBC
Collie (Smooth) Mr T & Mrs B Hayward Foxearth 26 TBC
Finnish Lapphund Mrs T Jackson Elbereth 11 CONF
German Shepherd Dog Mr J & Mrs P Cullen Veneze 20 TBC
Hungarian Puli Mr P L & Mrs J V Evans Zaydah  16 CONF
Lancashire Heeler Mr W & Mrs G Simpson Simonsville 13 CONF
Norwegian Buhund Mrs D M Stirling Arnscroft 34 CONF
Old English Sheepdog Mrs C Bailey Zottels 13 CONF
Polish Lowland Sheepdog Mrs D Mottram Mybeards 31 CONF
Pyrenean Mountain Dog Mrs G Pollard Gillandant 31 CONF
Samoyed Mrs C A Hamilton  Zamoyski 23 CONF
Shetland Sheepdog Miss C J Stafford Rannerdale 13 CONF
Swedish Vallhund Mrs A F & Mr T J West Starvon 18 CONF
Welsh Corgi (Cardigan) Mr P Clifton Joseter  14 TBC
Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) A A & E T M Barlow & K M & T J Irving Highworth 19 TBC
RARE BREEDS REGISTER
Anatolian Shepherd Dog Miss A M Yates & Mr J Field Asalet 8 CONF
Belgian Shepherd Dog Laekenois Ms J E Ralph Bonviant 12 CONF
Catalan Sheepdog Mr A T Ferrero 12 CONF
Estrela Mountain Dog Mrs P A Dean Asterel 54 CONF
Komondor Miss J A Branch Jabenezer 11 CONF
Maremma Sheepdog Mrs J Downes Milwyr 12 CONF
Pyrenean Sheepdog (Long Haired) N Gainche Du Pic D'Espade 20 CONF
Turkish Kangal Dog Shadowwings 8 CONF
IMPORT BREEDS REGISTER
Bergamasco Mr A & Mrs C Walker Calshair 8 CONF

Terrier Group

Airedale Terrier Mrs J Kanttijevskaja Katerinas 22 CONF
Australian Terrier Mrs S A McCourt Silhill 21 CONF
Bedlington Terrier Mr M & Mrs J Walshaw Janmark 14 CONF
Border Terrier Miss L Jenkins Badgerbeck 13 CONF
Bull Terrier Mr M & Mrs J Phillips Bullyon 12 CONF
Bull Terrier (miniature) Mrs J Shaw Badlesmere 12 CONF
Cairn Terrier Mr A Felters & Mr R A Rumens Landbuck 11 CONF
Dandie Dinmont Terrier Mrs J G Tinsley Cloverwood 21 CONF
Fox Terrier (smooth) Mrs J Thornton & Mr J R Bebbington Glendraterra 24 TBC
Fox Terrier (wire) Mr W Browne-Cole Travella 18 CONF
Glen Of Imaal Terrier Mrs A Seall Bregorrey 13 CONF
Irish Terrier Mr J H & Mrs V J Kenyon Wyndam 16 CONF
Kerry Blue Terrier Ms C L Davani Kebulak 21 CONF
Lakeland Terrier Ms C L Davani Kebulak 12 CONF
Manchester Terrier Mr M, Mrs G M & Miss S R Oxley Digelsa 16 CONF
Norfolk Terrier Miss J Phillips Blakens 15 CONF
Norwich Terrier Mrs L A Crawley Ragus 44 CONF
Parson Russell Terrier K A Smith & M L Moon Alncroft 24 CONF
Scottish Terrier Miss J Miller Brio 13 CONF
Sealyham Terrier Ms S Hawks 12 CONF
Skye Terrier Mrs S C Breeze Salena 13 CONF
Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Mrs E Dunhill Fantasa 16 CONF
Staffordshire Bull Terrier Mr C & Mrs E Bruton Zakstaff 16 TBC
Welsh Terrier Mr D Scawthorn Saredon 12 CONF
West Highland White Terrier Mr & Mrs Jennings Comdale 18 CONF
RARE BREEDS REGISTER
Cesky Terrier Mrs W Tobijanski Janski 30 CONF

Toy Group

Affenpinscher Mrs D Shepherd & Mr S Cordon Avantgarde 19 CONF
Bichon Frise Miss A Connolly Ashmair 19 CONF
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Miss L Koster Harana 21 CONF
Chihuahua Long Coat Mrs Adams Hollyel 25 CONF
Chihuahua Smooth Coat Mrs J Day Sundowner 14 CONF
Chinese Crested Mrs T Dixon Debrita 27 CONF
English Toy Terrier (Black & Tan) N Gourley & A Leonard Witchstone 32 CONF
Griffon Bruxellois Mrs A B Price Marquant 21 CONF
Italian Greyhound Dr R & Mr D & Mrs L Hodges Dalinset 17 CONF
Japanese Chin Mr A Allcock MBE Sleepyhollow 16 CONF
King Charles Spaniel The Late Mrs Waters & Mrs Robins Maibee 22 CONF
Lowchen (Little Lion Dog) Mr A W Davidson Sharlarna 18 CONF
Maltese Mrs R & Miss S  Jackson Benatone 20 CONF
Miniature Pinscher Miss A A Coull Vardenais 17 CONF
Papillon Mrs I & Mr G Robb Gleniren 16 CONF
Pekingese Mr A Easdon & Mr P Martin Yakee 26 CONF
Pomeranian Mrs A Cawthera-Purdy Lireva 26 CONF
Pug Miss A Ellis Eastonite 25 CONF
Yorkshire Terrier Mrs D Butt Beaupetite 18 TBC
RARE BREEDS REGISTER
Australian Silky Ms L A Welch 12 CONF
Bolognese Mrs Marguerite Seeberger Havanese Stars 21 CONF
Coton De Tulear Mrs H L Gill Cotonkiss 26 CONF
Havanese Mrs S J Walker Newtonwood 15 CONF

Utility Group

Akita Mr D & Mrs J Killilea & Mrs A Clure Redwitch  37 CONF
Boston Terrier Mrs M & Mr F Wildman Wildax 16 CONF
Bulldog Mrs P A Davis Ocobo 17 TBC
Chow Chow Mrs Elyutina Simauta 13 CONF
Dalmatian Mrs J Alexander Offerdale 31 CONF
French Bulldog Mr J & Mrs F Krall Jafrak 12 CONF
German Spitz (Klein) Mr G Pearce & Mr D Francis Longsdale 22 CONF
German Spitz (Mittel) Mr S C & Mrs N J Garbutt Nixtev 25 CONF
Japanese Shiba Inu Mrs E Dunhill Vormund 39 CONF
Japanese Spitz Mrs S Bliss Charney 16 CONF
Keeshond Mrs J Sharp-Bale Neradmik 35 CONF
Lhasa Apso Mrs M Anderson Zentarr 16 CONF
Miniature Schnauzer Kadjar-Fournais Alborzs 11 CONF
Poodle (Miniature) Miss M Harwood Minarets 25 CONF
Poodle (Standard) Mr M Gadsby &Mr J Lynn Afterglow 21 CONF
Poodle (Toy) Mr L A S Cox & Mr T S Isherwood Vanitonia 19 CONF
Schipperke DEATS Ms M  Aradet 18 CONF
Schnauzer Mr C Bawden & Mrs S Brown Khanate 17 CONF
Shar Pei Mr A Stephenson & Mr D Rees Loupei 15 CONF
Shih Tzu Mrs T & Mr M Hitt Miracey 18 CONF
Tibetan Spaniel Mr A Moran Avigdor 23 CONF
Tibetan Terrier Mr D Roberts, Mrs J Price Kybo 22 CONF
RARE BREEDS REGISTER
Canaan Dog Mrs E Minto Anacan 15 CONF
Eurasier Miss S Watkins Albionspitz 17 CONF
Japanese Akita Inu S Exposito 9 CONF
IMPORT BREEDS REGISTER
Korean Jindo Dr G Choi Morningcalm 7 CONF
Mexican Hairless Gimenez -Valdes & R Fidel Luis 13 CONF

Working Group

Alaskan Malamute Ms S L Ellis Chayo 37 CONF
Bernese Mountain Dog Mesdames B Mair & C Hartley-Mair Meadowpark 26 CONF
Bouvier des Flandres Wilberg & Lambert Kanix 26 CONF
Boxer Mrs Y C Miller Walkon 17 CONF
Bullmastiff Miss L McGroarty Ardhub 21 CONF
Dobermann Mrs S Mycroft Supeta 32 CONF
Giant Schnauzer Mr K J Moss Riesenheim 16 CONF
Great Dane Mr L Morgan-Evans Vanmore 24 CONF
Leonberger Mrs L Hodge & Miss S Brailsford Stormchaser 23 CONF
Mastiff Mr & Mrs M & P Fox  Thomaster 14 CONF
Newfoundland Mrs S Blake Sandbears 21 CONF
Portugese Water Dog Mrs R Reddin & Mrs R Bussell Rarjo 15 CONF
Rottweiler Mrs L Watts & Mrs R Gibbard Jezeve 20 CONF
St Bernard Mr T & Mrs A M Nagrecha Chandlimore 24 CONF
Siberian Husky Ms S, Ms S & Ms A Leich & Koops Forstals 19 CONF
RARE BREEDS REGISTER
Canadian Eskimo Dog Mrs A Allen Shepherdsway 12 CONF
Dogue De Bordeaux Mr T Poole Furzeyprong 13 CONF
German Pinscher Mr M & Mrs J Horgan Aritaur 28 CONF
Greenland Dog N Singh & S Winterton Sledog 14 CONF
Hovawart Mrs V A Shone  Zwartbos 14 CONF
Neopolitan Mastiff Mr S & Mrs D Platts Vallino 29 CONF
Russian Black Terrier Mr T & Mrs J E Huxley Robroyd 27 CONF
Tibetan Mastiff Ms S Haeffele 17 CONF
IMPORT BREEDS REGISTER
Beauceron Mrs G G Burrough Chiceron 28 CONF
Entlebucher Mountain Dog Ms R J Kind Torfheide 4 CONF
Great Swiss Mountain Dog Mr & Mrs S M Brailey Springhaze 22 CONF

 

Devised by JEAN JACKSON
compiled by D & S A FRANKS