TOP SIRE 2009

TOP SIRE COMPETITION 2009

FINAL STANDINGS

Please note that any queries regarding these results should be addressed to
David & Shirley Franks at
E-mail: sts.home-3_@tiscali.co.uk or Tel: 0161 477 2385

CLICK HERE to read the Rules and Regulations

Results can also be seen on

topsire.viyo-elite.com

GUNDOG | HOUND | PASTORAL | TERRIER | TOY | UTILITY | WORKING


Results can also be seen on topsire.viyo-elite.com.

Group Breed Name of Dog Points
 
Gundogs Brittany Jayricnbrits Bowen 15
English Setter Sh Ch Mariglen Pengtsson's Legacy JW 22
German Shorthaired Pointer Sh Ch Barleyarch Paris 14
German Wirehaired Pointer Uri Vom Liether-Moor 10
Gordon Setter Graylacier Royal Brocade 14
Hungarian Vizsla Sh Ch & Aust Ch Hungorgunn Bear It'n Mind (imp) 20
Irish Red and White Setter Sh Ch Ir Sh Ch Tullamore Ted JW 24
Irish Setter Caskeys Concept At Aoibheanne JW 38
Italian Spinone Monticani Giannini 13
Large Munsterlander Celtaur Summer Night 12
Pointer Crookrise Floyd 22
Retriever (Chesapeake Bay) Penrose Wise Guy 5
Retriever (Curly Coated) Gladrags In The Mood JW 17
Retriever (Flat Coated) Calzeat Causa Commotion At Flatcharm 12
Retriever (Golden) Swed Ch Floprym Rivaldo (imp) 16
Retriever (Labrador) Rocheby State Occasion 17
Spaniel (American Cocker) Sh Ch Ch Sanjo Return Of Saturn To Afterglow 15
Spaniel (Clumber) Sh Ch Tweedsmuir Top Gunner 20
Spaniel (Cocker) Sh Ch Asquannes Gillespie At Zakova 16
Spaniel (English Springer) Sh Ch Mompesson Royal Destiny 21
Spaniel (Field) Ewtor Connoisseur 17
Spaniel (Irish Water) Sh Ch Antdela Oleander 8
Spaniel (Irish Water) Sh Ch Zanfi Ego 8
Spaniel (Sussex) Quarr Woodlander At Quintic 12
Spaniel (Welsh Springer) Sh Ch Ferndel Storyteller For Glenbrows JW SHCM 14
Weimaraner Sh Ch Khamsynn Call My Bluff JW SHCM 14
Rare Breeds Register
Bracco Italiano Principe Dei Vicini Del Monastero 14
German Longhaired Pointer Blitz V D Oude Leede 4
Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla Ragnolds Atalik 26
Kooikerhondje Manusia's Dirk 13
Retriever Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Can Ch Littleriver's Colonial Boy With Tollyhimmel 16
Spanish Water Dog Gordilli De Ubrique Del Valentisimo 9
Import Breeds Register
Korthals Griffon Drago Vom Der Hon Ley 4
Korthals Griffon Udall Du Ruisseau De Rossignol 4
Lagotto Romagnolo Int Sh Ch Rocco Del Gaesten 13
Slovakian Rough-Haired Pointer Evar Kaicul At Stormdancer Imp 4
 
Hounds Afghan Hound Ch Firos Rhum JW 21
Basenji Ch Am Ch Kazor's Make Way For Riley (imp) 27
Basset Fauve De Bretagne Shiroblam Pace Bowler 11
Basset Griffon Vendeen Grand Silvamoon Sunrise 9
Bassett Griffon Vendeen (Petit) Gemshorn Rocky 9
Bassett Griffon Vendeen (Petit) Ch Willowbrae As You Like It 9
Bassett Hound Dereheath Jolly Jon 15
Beagle Ch Bedeway Artful JW 13
Bloodhound Carson Ivaliruz At Marksbury (imp) 9
Borzoi Nebula Kalinow Of Albaneiler 17
Dachshund (Long Haired) Eldindean Othello Of Cedavoch 12
Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired) Ch Ralines Red Dragon 11
Dachshund (Smooth Haired) Ch Lauralee Role Of Honour Via Rijobeau 13
Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired) Elnside Woody Be Best 18
Dachshund (Wire Haired) Ch Ir Ch Am Ch Raydachs Tom Cruisen On (imp) 14
Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired) Waldmeister Henry 14
Deerhound Greyfriars Gillie Of Beardswood 14
Finnish Spitz Toveri Peni 11
Greyhound Ch Boughton Benvoluto 33
Ibizan Hound Barnesmore Balius 10
Irish Wolfhound Ch Caredig Galileo 13
Norwegian Elkhound Barbelka Laser With Seasara 11
Otterhound Tecklegarth Infidel 5
Pharaoh Hound Gnejna Amun 12
Rhodesian Ridgeback Aust Ch Bearstar Ko 14
Saluki Ch Glenoak Inqi 18
Whippet Oakbark Moment Of Impact At Willingwisp 14
Rare Breeds Register
Foxhound North Staffs Baron 12
Hamiltonstovare Kilcavan The Mad Hatter 17
Portuguese Podengo Hibisco Da Terra De Montoito De Plushcourt 14
Sloughi Intissar's Ghazi To Falconcrag 4
Import Breeds Register
Cirneco Dell' Etna Cy'Era Jaspar 22
 
Pastoral Australian Cattle Dog Cidabro Lucky Diamantina Of Austmans (imp) 8
Australian Shepherd Am Ch Taycin's Just A Stone's Throw 10
Bearded Collie FCI Int Nor Dan Alistair's Lonesome Cowboy 14
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Ir Lux Dutch Ch Diago Du Pre Du Vieux Pont At Revloch (imp) 17
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois) Ch Bonvivant Esprit 10
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Alonso De Bruine Buck (imp) 12
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Grimmendans Fourlan 12
Border Collie Sh Ch World Ch Littlethorn Continental 11
Briard Fostebrie Intense 13
Collie (Rough) Ch Lynmead Simply In My Soul 19
Collie (Smooth) Ch Moonwalker From Misstoff 13
GSD ( Alsatian) Zamp Vom Thermodos 16
Hungarian Puli Ch Moonshadows Moving On To Zaydah (imp) 14
Lancashire Heeler Traqdean Flowin Micky 10
Maremma Sheepdog Amarcord Di Selvaspina 11
Norwegian Buhund Ch Olpendene Malachy At Parvodene 16
Old English Sheepdog Ch Ned Lux Ch Kerjalee Takes A Moment 13
Polish Lowland Sheepdog Galant Z Gangu Dlugich (imp) 13
Pyrenean Mountain Dog Shanlimore Jesse James 20
Samoyed Vandreem Imperial Jazz 21
Shetland Sheepdog Cauniehill Canaletto At Shelridge 13
Shetland Sheepdog Ch Evad Somer Shadow 13
Swedish Vallhund Westorps Road Runner At Candace (imp) 12
Welsh Corgi (Cardigan) Ch Aust Dk Ch Beckrow Brenning With Pemcader 9
Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Ch Salvenik Star Made JW 17
Rare Breeds Register
Anatolian Shepherd Dog Seacop Kadirga 11
Belgian Shepherd Dog Laekenois Ch Bonvivant Esprit 4
Estrela Mountain Dog Asterel Sir Launcelot 19
Finnish Lapphund Elbereth Keskiyo For Infindingo SHCM 20
Komondor Merrowdown Alpheratz 6
Pyrenean Sheepdog (Long Haired) Riacaud Ultra Paree Match Avec Rozimba 8
Import Breeds Register
Catalan Sheepdog Paddy D'Espinavesa For Sumila (imp) 9
Swedish Lapphund Ailanthus Thijus 5
 
Terrier Airedale Ch Int Pol Lux Ch Stargus Dante In Tebross 16
Australian Terrier Silhill Limited Edition At Wyeafon 13
Bedlington Terrier Burmington Baton Rouge Avec Brynsire 16
Border Terrier Conundrum's Blue Legend 14
Bull Terrier Ch Emred Huntsman 11
Bull Terrier (miniature) Aust Ch Schardale Share The Dream 7
Cairn Terrier Ch Larchlea Licence To Thrill At Stanedykes 15
Dandie Dinmont Terrier Ch & Am Ch Pennywise Burning Ambition For Cassencarrie 11
Fox Terrier (smooth) Ch Glendraterra Dylan Thomas 16
Fox Terrier (wire) Brocolitia Celtic Warrior 11
Glen Of Imaal Dutch Ch Jeonty Wannabe Buster 13
Irish Terrier Ch Nl Dk L A Ger Ch Uriel Von Der Emsmuehle 10
Kerry Blue Terrier Ch Torum's Tunde Bayou 12
Lakeland Terrier Ch Saredon Sinatra 11
Manchester Terrier Ch Newtonian Slim Shady 21
Norfolk Terrier Ch Belleville Premonition 8
Norfolk Terrier Sa Ch Macsnest Nik The Kaluha At Collaton 8
Norwich Terrier Ragus Diamond Thief 10
Parson Russell Terrier Windynook Jeckyl Or Hide 9
Scottish Terrier Glengracie Goldrun At Boquhan 17
Sealyham Terrier Chalan Cheeky Chap At Cibach (imp) 13
Skye Terrier Ch The Black Touch Of Morning Sky At Glorfindel 8
Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Keridown In City Dreams 22
Staffordshire Bull Terrier Nethertonian Just One Look 15
Welsh Terrier Glyncastle Making Magic At Felstead 9
West Highland White Terrier Nz Ch Candido Du Moulin De MacGregor (imp) 17
Rare Breeds Register
Cesky Terrier Pendevour Surprise 8
Toys Affenpinscher Induna Little Tommy Tucker 13
Bichon Frise Flyero Hillbilly Rock At Bonander 13
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Ch Aranel Cosmic 31
Chihuahua Long Coat Int Ch Misty Meadows Donald Duck 9
Chihuahua Smooth Coat Am Ch Dartan Rock My World Weaver 14
Chinese Crested Sun-Hee's Tyson 16
English Toy Terrier (Black & Tan) Amalek Sorcerer's Apprentice 13
Griffon Bruxellois Beauview Troop The Colour 17
Italian Greyhound Chrisford Katchit 15
Japanese Chin Granasil Kyoto Ouji At Ellshimmer 9
Japanese Chin Yama Kracker 9
King Charles Spaniel Lorphil Copper Sunrise JW 13
Lowchen (Little Lion Dog) Ch Bigglesmere Eternal Torch 14
Maltese Am Ch Angels Blue Moon Beam At Delcost 10
Miniature Pinscher Marlipins Golden Fleece 12
Papillon Frasermar Farenheit For Rozamie 15
Pekingese Ch Yakee And Don’t Forget It 14
Pomeranian Ch Janomas Polar Star 16
Pug Ch Murbren Adam Son Of Eve At Yorlander 16
Yorkshire Terrier Wenwyte Without Words 12
Rare Breeds Register
Australian Silky Limartine Red Devil 6
Bolognese Devonia's Altivita 11
Coton De Tulear It Ch Cotonbrie Vercingetorige 9
Havanese Happy Friends What A Guy (imp) 25
 
Utility Akita Nor Ch OlsJenkold Surprise Me 15
Boston Terrier Am Ch Kennedy's Pucker Up For Donmar 22
Bulldog Ch Iceglint I'm Harry 14
Chow Chow Ch Towmena In The Frame 22
Dalmatian Ch Sophtspot Sugar Daddy At Dvojica JW 13
French Bulldog Friend De La Parure Of Kingfriend 16
German Spitz (Klein) Enzo Z Temnych Nocl At Cyfelin (imp) 10
German Spitz (Mittel) Druitz Benedict Arnold JW SHCM 10
Japanese Shiba Inu Ch Jiltrain Jack The Lad 13
Japanese Spitz Ch Alkola Shiroi Taka 11
Keeshond Ch Aust Ch Calivale What The Valindale (imp) 10
Lhasa Apso Aust Ch Amesen Come Fly With Me To Ballito Imp 21
Miniature Schnauzer Ch Tomar's Two Thumbs Up To Zakmayo (imp) 9
Poodle (Miniature) Ch Dechine Secret Destiny With Sherrygold 11
Poodle (Standard) Ch Torpaz Talking Point At Vanitonia 12
Poodle (Toy) Ch Dan Ch Solnes Peachcanei At Taladayga 16
Schipperke Carozza Man On A Mission 14
Schnauzer Odivane Wicked Uncle 9
Shar Pei Ch Jentiki Jigsaw Puzzle 24
Shih Tzu Ch Tameron Mr XS 18
Tibetan Spaniel Ch Amcross Partli A Parti 16
Tibetan Terrier Am Ch Merryway's Sugar Bear Of Araki 20
Rare Breeds Register
Japanese Akita Inu Eur Jun Ch Birin Go Musashi Aiwa (imp) 9
Import Breeds Register
Eurasier Towdahsbest Rohan 18
Mexican Hairless Int Fr Ch Coriso Caliente 5
 
Working Alaskan Malamute Am Ch Snoklassic Ticket To Ride To Hyteton 9
Bernese Mountain Dog Jaybiem Hedging Her Bets JW 15
Bouvier des Flandres Chepam Nelson 10
Bouvier des Flandres Quiche's Gullivers Travels To Kanix (imp) 10
Boxer Ch Walkon Made'n Issue 16
Bullmastiff Ch Casameyer Dark Saxon Of Copperfield JW 14
Dobermann Ch Lux Ch Supeta's Ozzy Osbourne JW 42
Giant Schnauzer Ch Riesenhiem Capt Fantastic 10
Great Dane Ch Selmalda Romeo JW 20
Leonberger Int Ch Lancelot Vom Matthiasberg 13
Mastiff Ch Westgort Innovation By Kumormai 14
Newfoundland Am Dk Ch Pouch Cove's Onyx Bay Wizard (imp) 19
Portugese Water Dog Gemson Orpheus At Proform 7
Rottweiler Imor Von Der Blockhutte Mit Juffther (imp) 20
St Bernard Poolsway The Go Getter 10
Siberian Husky Salazka's Ku' Urkil 13
Rare Breeds Register
Canadian Eskimo Dog High Lonesomes Qimmiq Fox At Shepherdsway 14
Dogue De Bordeaux Bad Boy Des Pas De Tacite At Wrightsbee 9
German Pinscher Inxs Gold Leaf 4
Hovawart Pines Saxophone At Hightimbers 11
Neopolitan Mastiff Dalnarck Andrico 14
Russian Black Terrier Fernwood Diodor 13
Tibetan Mastiff Bheara Yontan 16

 

 

 POINTS SYSTEM

TOP SIRE COMPETITION
Devised by Jean Jackson.
Compiled BY David & Shirley Franks

This year, for the first time, we will be including each of the Rare Breeds,
plus the Import Breeds winner at qualifying shows.

Points to be awarded as follows:

Breeds with CCs

Points are awarded to the sire in lieu of wins by progeny below 12 months of age for Best Puppy In Breed at shows where CCs are on offer for that breed as follows: 4 points for the first such win, plus 1 point for each subsequent win by each puppy in the current calendar year. One extra point is awarded for a CC won by a puppy out of any class.

Rare Breeds Register

Points are awarded to the sire in lieu of wins by progeny below 12 months of age for Best Puppy In Breed at a General or Group Championship Show where breed classes are scheduled as follows: 4 points for the first such win, plus 1 point for each subsequent win by each puppy in the current calendar year. One extra point is awarded for BOB or BOS won by a puppy out of any class.

Import Breeds Register

Points are awarded to the sire in lieu of wins by progeny below 12 months of age for Best Import Puppy at a General or Group Championship Show where Import classes are scheduled as follows: 4 points for the first such win, plus 1 point for each subsequent win by each puppy in the current calendar year. One extra point is awarded for a Best Import or BOS Import won by a puppy out of any class.

At the end of the calendar year the sire in each relevant breed / category amassing the highest number of points will be declared Top Sire.

Tie-breaker
In the event of a tie at the end of the competition period a tie-breaker, where applicable, will be used to determine an outright leader in each breed as follows: All Best Puppy In Breed awards to progeny at Specialist Club Championship Shows (where applicable) will be awarded an extra point. Should two sires still tie they will be declared ‘Joint Winners’. However, should more than two sires tie we must regrettably declare there is ‘no clear leader’ and a ‘Top Sire’ award will not be made in that breed / category.

Period of Competition

Points are calculated from relevant wins within the calendar year (1 January – 31 December).

Final Decision

No discussions will be entered into and the decision of the Editor in all circumstances will be final.

Competition originally devised by Jean Jackson
Points compiled by David and Shirley Franks

All enquiries by email: d.franks3@tiscali.co.uk
or telephone 0161 477 2385




BACK TO TOP