Adverts: 0161 709 4576 - Editorial: 0161 709 4571
Mail Order: 0161 709 4578 - Subs: 0161 709 4575 - Webteam: 0161 709 4567

(Updated 19/7/01)

Leeds Championship show -
rings and probable order of judging

Judging in all rings starts at 10.00am except where stated.

First day, Saturday 28th July.

Ring number

1 Kennel Club Good Citizen.
2 Bernese Mountain Dog.
3/4 (9.00) Boxer. 5 Bouvier, Alaskan Malamute, Bullmastiff.
6/7 Dobermann.
8/9 (9.30) Great Dane.
10 Giant Schnauzer, Leonberger, Australian Shepherd.
11 Mastiff, German Pinscher, Neapolitan Mastiff.
12/13 (9.30) Newfoundland, Portuguese Water Dog.
14/15 (9.00) Rottweiler.
16 Siberian Husky.
17 St Bernard, Lancs Heeler, Tibetan Mastiff, Anatolian SD.
18/19 (9.30) Bearded Collie.
20/21 (9.00) Border Collie.
22 BSD (Tervueran), Collie (Smooth).
23 Collie (Rough).
24 Hungarian Puli, Briard.
25 OES, Norwegian Buhund.
26 Polish LS, Maremma Sheepdog.
27 Spare.
28 Samoyed.
29 Pyrenean Mountain Dog.
30 AVNSC, Imported Register, Puppy Stakes.
31 (1.00) Junior Stakes.
32 Spare.
33 (9.00) JHA, KCJO Handling, KCJO Stakes.
34/35 GSD.
36 Swedish Vallhund, Welsh Corgi (Pem).
37 (9.30) Shetland Sheepdog. BIS (11.00) Veteran Stakes, Champion Stakes, Open Stakes.


Second day, Sunday 29th July.

1 KC Good Citizen.
2 Bulldog, Fr Bulldog, Chow Chow.
3 (9.30) Dalmatian, Boston T.
4 Akita. Japanese Shiba Inu.
5 Keeshond, German Spitz (Klein), German Spitz (Mittel).
6 (9.30) Lhasa Aspo.
7 Japanese Spitz, JHA, KCJO Handling.
8 Poodle (Standard).
9 Poodle (Miniature).
10 (9.30) Tibetan Spaniel, Schipperke.
11 Poodle (Toy).
12 Schnauzer, Min Schnauzer.
13 Shih Tzu.
14 (9.30) Tibetan T, Shar Pei.
15 Griffon Bruxellois, English Toy T.
16 Bichon Frisé, Affenpinscher.
17 Japanese Chin, Chinese Crested, Australian Silky T.
18 Chihuahua (L/C).
19 Chihuahua (S/C), Italian Greyhound.
20 (9.00) CKCS (d), Lowchen.
21 CKCS (b).
22 (9.30) Papillon.
23 KCS, Maltese.
24 Pomeranian, Dandie Dinmont T.
25 Pug, Pekingese.
26 Yorkshire T, Min Pinscher.
27 (9.30) Bedlington T, Bull T (Min), Bull T.
28 (9.30) Border T.
29 (9.30) Cairn T, Fox T (Smooth), Fox T (Wire).
30 AVNSC, Imported Register, Puppy Stakes,
31 Airedale T, Junior Stakes.
32 Scottish T, Norfolk T, Norwich T.
33 Lakeland T, Welsh T, Glen of Imaal T.
34 Skye T, Manchester t.
35 (9.30) WHWT.
36 Parson Russell T, SCWT.
37 (9.00) Staffordshire BT. BIS Cesky T, KCJO Stakes, Veteran Stakes, Veteran Stakes, Champion Stakes, Open Stakes.


Third day, Monday 30th July.

1 KC Good Citizen.
2 Basenji, BGV (Grand), BFV (Petit).
3/4 (9.00) Afghan Hound.
5 Basset Hound, Spaniel (Field), Spaniel (Sussex).
6 Beagle, Bloodhound.
7 Deerhound, Borzoi, Ibizan Hound.
8 Dachshund (L/H), Greyhound, Sloughi.
9 Dachshund (Min L/H), Dachshund (S/H), Dachshund (Min S/H).
10 Dachshund (Min W/H), Dachshund (W/H).
11 Pharaoh Hound, Elkhound, JHA.
12 Irish Wolfhound.
13 Saluki, Rhodesian Ridgeback.
14 (9.30) Whippet.
15 (9.30) English Setter.
16 German S/H Pointer.
17 German W/H Pointer, Brittany, Irish R/W Setter.
18 Gordon Setter.
19 Hungarian Vizsla.
20 Spaniel (Clumber), Spaniel (Am Cocker).
21 Italian Spinone.
22/23 (9.00) Irish Setter.
24 Retriever (F/C).
25 (9.30) Pointer.
26 Retriever (Golden) (d).
27 (9.00) Retriever (Golden) (b).
28 Retriever (Labrador) (d).
29 (9.00) Retriever (Labrador) (b).
30 (9.00) AVNSC, Imported Register, Puppy Stakes.
31 (9.30) Large Munsterlander, Junior Stakes.
32 (9.30) Spaniel (Cocker).
33 (9.00) KCJO Handling, KCJO Stakes.
34 Spaniel (Welsh Springer), Springer (Irish Water).
35 Spaniel (English Springer). 36/37 (9.30) Weimaraner. BIS (11.00) Veteran Stakes, Champion Stakes, Open Stakes.

Please note that 07989-812333 will be a showground only number from Tuesday July 24th.