Adverts: 0161 709 4576 - Editorial: 0161 709 4571
Mail Order: 0161 709 4578 - Subs: 0161 709 4575 - Webteam: 0161 709 4567

(Updated 17/6/01)

Blackpool Champ Show - Order of Judging


PLEASE NOTE, judging on all three days at Blackpool will commence at 9.30 a.m. due to the increased entry.

Please remember to use the one way system for easy access to the show ground from the M55.

Further show information can be found on the society's website www.bpool.free online.co.uk.



Friday 22nd June:

Ring 1 Bichon Frise, Affenpinschers; 2 Cavalier King Charles Spaniels - dogs; 3 Cavalier King Charles Spaniels - bitches; 4 Chihuahuas L/C, Maltese; 5 Chihuahuas S/C, Italian Greyhounds; 6 Chinese Crested Dogs, English Toy Terriers (B&T); 7 Griffon Bruxellois, King Charles Spaniels; 8 Norwich T, Manchester T, Havanese; 9 Australian T, Airedale T, Bedlington T, Cairn T; 10 Border T, Cesky T, Soft coated Wheaten T; 11 Pugs, Yorkshire Terriers; 12 Pekingese; 13 Pomeranians; 14 Papillons; 15 Japanese Chins, Lowchens (Little Lion Dog); 17 Fox T (Wire) Kerry Blue T, Glen of Imaal T; 18 Dandie Dinmont T, Norfolk T, Fox T (Smooth); 19 Bull T, Bull T (Min); 20 Staffordshire Bull T; 21 Scottish T, Skye T, West Highland White T; 22 Welsh T, Lakeland T, Parson Russell T; 23 Rhodesian Ridgebacks; 24 Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit), Deerhounds, Bloodhounds, Hamiltonstovares; 25 Dachshunds (W/H), Dachshunds (Min S/H), Dachshunds (Min W/H); 26 Finish Spitz, Basset Griffon Vendeen (Grand), Ibizan Hounds, Otterhounds, Pharaoh Hounds; 27 Irish Wolfhounds, Basset Fauve de Bretagne; 28 Beagles; 29 Afghan Hounds - dogs, Afghan Hounds - bitches; 31 Basset Hounds, Elkhounds; 32 Basenjis, Borzois, Dachshunds (S/H); 33 Dachshunds (L/H); 34 Dachshunds (Min L/H); 35 Salukis; 36 Whippets;
Main Ring A Australian Silky Terriers, Greyhounds, AVNSC, AV Rare Breeds, AV Import Register, KCJO Stakes, Pipers Heights Open Stakes; B Miniature Pinschers, Special Beginners Stakes Pedigree Veteran Stakes, Pedigree Champion Stakes; C AV Puppy Stakes - dog, AV Puppy Stakes - bitch, Petplan Junior Stakes - dog, Petplan Junior Stakes - bitch, Our Dogs Brace Stakes,
Main Ring
Toy Group, Terrier Group, Hound Group.


Saturday 23rd June:

Ring 1 Boston Terriers, Japanese Shiba Inu; 2 Bulldogs; 3 Dalmatians; 5 Tibetan Spaniels, French Bulldogs; 6 German Spitz (Klein), German Spitz (Mittel), Spaniels (Sussex); 7 Japanese Akitas, Chow Chows; 8 Shih Tzus, Poodles (Min), Poodles (Toy); 9 English Setters, Brittany; 10 German S/H Pointers, German W/H Pointers; 11 Irish R & W Setters; 12 Miniature Schnauzers, Tibetan Terriers; 13 Schipperkes, Shar Pei, Schnauzers; 14 Poodles (Std); 15 Keeshonds, Japanese Spitz; 16 Lhasa Apsos; 17 Gordon Setters, Large Munsterlanders, Retrievers (Chesapeake Bay); 18 Hungarian Vizslas; 19 Pointers; Irish Setters; 21 Retrievers (Curly Coated); 22 Retrievers (Flat Coated); 24 Spaniels (Irish Water), Spaniels (Field), Spaniels (Clumber); 25 Spaniels (Am.Cocker); 26 Retrievers (Labrador) - dogs; 27 Retrievers (Labrador) - bitches; 28 Retrievers (Golden) - dogs; 29 Retrievers (Golden) - bitches; 34 Spaniels (Cocker); 35 Spaniels (English Springer); 36 Spaniels (Welsh Springer); 38 Weimaraners;
Main Ring A AVNSC, AV Rare Breeds, AV Import Register, Pipers Heights Open Stakes; B Special Beginners Stakes Pedigree Veteran Stakes, Pedigree Champion Stakes; KCJO Stakes; C Hungarian W/H Vizslas, Italian Spinone, AV Puppy Stakes - dog, AV Puppy Stakes - bitch, Petplan Junior Stakes - dog, Petplan Junior Stakes - bitch, Our Dogs Brace Stakes,
Main Ring Utility Group, Gundog Group.


Sunday 24th June:

Ring 1 Bearded Collies; 2 BSDs (Groenendael), BSDs (Tervueren), BSDs (Malinois), BSDs (Laekenois); 4 Briards, Estrela Mountain Dogs, Australian Cattle Dogs; 5 Collies (Rough); 6 Lancashire Heelers, Hungarian Pulis, Norwegian Buhunds; 7 Australian Shepherds, Collies (Smooth), Hovawarts; 8 Samoyeds, Welsh Corgis (Pembroke); 9 Bouvier des Flandres; 10 Boxers - dogs; 11 Shetland Sheepdogs; 12 Old English Sheepdogs; 13 German Shepherd Dogs; 15 Border Collies; 16 Pyrenean Mountain Dogs, Swedish Vallhunds; 17 Polish Lowland Sheepdog, Alaskan Malamutes; 18 Welsh Corgis (Cardigan), German Pinschers; 19 Boxers - bitches; 20 Bullmastiffs; 21 Dobermanns; 23 Rottweilers; 24 Bernese Mountain Dogs; 25 Portuguese Water Dogs; 26 Mastiffs, Leonbergers; 27 Newfoundlands; 28 Giant Schnauzers; 29 Great Danes; 35 St Bernards, Neapolitan Mastiffs; 38 Siberian Huskies;
Main Ring A
Anatolian Shepherd Dogs, Kommondors, Tibetan Mastiffs, AVNSC, AV Rare Breeds, AV Import Register, Pipers Heights Open Stakes; B Special Beginners Stakes Pedigree Veteran Stakes, Pedigree Champion Stakes; KCJO Stakes; C AV Puppy Stakes - dog, AV Puppy Stakes - bitch, Petplan Junior Stakes - dog, Petplan Junior Stakes - bitch, Our Dogs Brace Stakes,
Main Ring
Pastoral Group, Working Group, Best in Show.