Adverts: 0161 709 4576 - Editorial: 0161 709 4571
Mail Order: 0161 709 4578 - Subs: 0161 709 4575 - Webteam: 0161 709 4567

(Updated 3/7/01)

New Vice Chairman for the Kennel Club


Ronnie Irving, elected as Vice chairman of KC General Committee.

FOLLOWING THE first Kennel Club General Committee meeting since the delayed Annual General Meeting of members, all of whom were notified that the vice chairman Mr Peter Mann was not seeking re-election to the post, Mr Ronnie Irving was elected vice chairman of the KC General Committee at last week’s meeting.

Mr Peter James remains chairman and elected to the powerful Finance and General Purpose are Birmingham National chairman Mr Eric Smethurst and its chief steward Dr Ruth Barbour.

Former vice chairman Mr Peter Mann has been elected to the Crufts show committee along with Mrs Ann Bliss and Mrs Val Foss. Miss Jean Lanning and Mrs Ann Arch are to join the Judges’ Sub Committee and Mr Frank Kane joins the Breed Standards and Stud Book committee.

Mr Irving maintains the Scottish connection in the corridors of power in Clarges Street being a third generation Border Terrier exhibitor and breeder who married Kate Sullivan, daughter of Mr & Mrs Bryn Sullivan, of the famous Dandyhow prefix which Kate has perpetuated in the show ring. Ronnie Irving joined the KC general Committee in 1994 and has been a member of the F & GP committee for a number of years.

As well as being the elected the President of the Border Union AS championship show two years ago, Mr Irving is also chairman of Kennel Club Services Ltd. which runs the business affairs of the Kennel Club.

Last Tuesday Ronnie Irving issued the following statement. “I would like to make it clear that I have decided, as long as I hold the Office of Vice Chairman, to:

“1. Stop accepting any UK appointments to judge breeds other than my own breed Border Terriers. All judging commitments already accepted will, of course, be honoured.

“2. Give up handling dogs in the ring and,
“3. Cease writing the weekly Border Terrier breed column in Dog World.

“Quite deliberately I hold only one official club position and that is as President of the Border Union Championship Show. I would like, with the General Committee’s permission, and provided that Border Union wishes it, to retain that office. However, if that position ever looks as though it will cause any conflict of interest - then I will of course be prepared to relinquish that post too.”

Members of the various sub-committees of the Kennel Club are comprised as follows:-

Finance and General Purposes Sub-Committee.
Mr J P C James (Chairman of the General Committee & Trustee); Mr W R Irving (Vice-Chairman of the General Committee); Mr P Mann (Trustee); Mr M J R Stockman (Trustee); Dr R Barbour; Mr W A Hardaway; Mr E F Smethurst; Mr N J Ziman

Club Sub-Committee.
Mr L L Anness; Mr J J Bishop; Mrs A P Bliss; Mr B J Hall; Mrs D Schilizzi; Mr N J Ziman

Crufts Sub-Committee.
Mrs C E Cartledge; Mrs A P Bliss; Mrs V O Foss; Mr W A Hardaway; Mr P Mann; Mr T D Mather; Dr M A Minns; Mrs E Samuel; Mr T Thorn

Disciplinary Sub-Committee.
Mr J F Banbury; Mr S C Ford; Mr B J Hall; Miss J Lanning; Mr E F Smethurst; Mrs I E Terry; Mr K A W Young
Disciplinary Sub-Committee (Scotland). Mr J Johnston; Mrs E A MacDonald; Dr V Marrian; Mrs I McManus; Mr C D Paterson; Rev. J Peat;

Breed Standards and Stud Book Sub-Committee.

Mrs Z Thorn-Andrews (Hound Group nominated by Breeds Council); Mrs M E Holmes (Gundog Group nom by BC); Miss J Miller (Terrier Group nom by BC); Mrs S Jakeman (Utility Group nom by BC); Mrs M J Purnell-Carpenter (Working Group nom by BC); Mr J Whitton (Pastoral Group nom by BCl); Mrs A Oliver (Toy Group nom by BC); Dr R Barbour (KC member elected by General Committee); Mr E Hulme (KC member elected by General Committee); Mr F Kane (KC member elected by General Committee); Mrs V Stockman (Veterinary Surgeon/KC member elected by KC/BSAVA Scientific Committee);

Field Trials Sub-Committee
Mr J Blair (FT Council Representative - Retrievers); Mr G Cox (FT Council Representative - Retrievers); Mr V McDevitt (FT Council Representative - Spaniels) (FT Council Chairman); Mr J Davey (FT Council Representative - Spaniels); Mrs J Organ (FT Council Representative - Pointers & Setters); Mr P Heard (FT Council Representative - Pointers & Setters); Mrs S Kuban (FT Council Representative - HPR); Mr G Nixon (FT Council Representative - HPR); Mr W Young (FT Associate/Council Associate who is either a KC member or FT Associate of the KC); Mr D J Sowerby (FT Associate/Council Associate who is either a KC member or FT Associate of the KC); Mr J Halstead Marchioness of Hartington; Mrs J Hayes; Mr R Hill; Mr C D Paterson; Mr P Rawlings; Mr A C M Rountree; Mr R Tozer.

Judges’ Sub-Committee.
Mrs E A MacDonald (Hound Group nom by BC); Mrs V O Foss (Gundog Group nom by BC); Mrs C E Cartledge (Terrier Group nom by BC); Mrs F E Somerfield (Utility Group nom by BC); Mrs M P Everton (Working Group nom by BC); Mrs A Arch (Pastoral Group nom by BC); Mrs A Oliver (Toy Group nom by BC); Mr J F Banbury; Mr E Hulme; Miss J Lanning

Show Executive Sub-Committee.

Mr I A Sim (Nominated by Shows Council) (Shows Council Chairman); Mr J B Bispham (Nominated by Shows Council); Mrs M E Holmes (Nominated by Breeds Council) (Breeds Council Chairman); Mrs K S Wilberg (Nominated by Breeds Council); Mr R Price (Nominated by Birmingham DSC); Mrs A Britton (Deputy nominated by Birmingham DSC); Mrs I Mc Manus (Nominated by SKC); Rev. J Peat (Deputy nominated by SKC); Mr G Griffith (Nominated by WKC); Mr G Hill (Deputy nominated by WKC); Mrs A Arch (Show Associate or KC member); Mr A Brace (Show Associate or KC member); Miss G F Averis; Mrs I E Terry; Mr K A W Young

Working Trials, Obedience and Agility Sub-Committee.
Mr B Harvey (Nominated by Working Trials Council) (WT Council Chairman); Mr C Taylor (Nominated by Working Trials Council); Mr R Page (Nominated by Obedience Council) (Obedience Council Chairman); Mr R Mitchell (Nominated by Obedience Council); Mr A Griffin (Nominated by Agility Council)(Agility Council Chairman); Miss L Olden (Nominated by Agility Council); Mr M Cooke (WTOA Associate or KC member with interest in WT); Mr H Wynne (WTOA Associate or KC member with interest in Obedience); Dr V Marrian (WTOA Associate or KC member with interest in Agility); Mr S Croxford (KC member elected by General Committee); Mr S C Ford (KC member elected by General Committee); Mr R Harlow (KC member elected by General Committee); Mr P Lewis (KC member elected by General Committee); Mr L Moore (KC member elected by General Committee); Ms L Podgodzinski (KC member elected by General Committee)

Election of KCJO Council Chairman.

Mr Smethurst was elected Chairman of the Kennel Club Junior Organisation Council.

*unless otherwise stated all other electees were proposed by the KC General Committee.