Adverts: 0161 709 4576 - Editorial: 0161 709 4571
Mail Order: 0161 709 4578 - Subs: 0161 709 4575 - Webteam: 0161 709 4567
The Golden Bone Awards 2002 - Results
Photos by Sam Jones, OUR DOGS

PRINCIPAL SUPPORTER


MAJOR SUPPORTER
1. Open Show of the Year

Luton Canine Association
Bolton Town Show
Kent County Canine Association

WINNER - Bolton Town Show
Presented by Louis Emerick
Accepted by Mr & Mrs Hardman

2. Writer

Joyce Stranger
Frank Jackson
Andrew Brace
Caroline Menteith

WINNER - Andrew Brace
Presented by Katie Boyle
Accepted by Isobel Dyke

3. Breeder of the Year

Bert Easdon
Louvaine Coxon
Christina Bailey

WINNER - Christina Bailey
Presented & Accepted by Cynthia Payne

4. Exhibitor of the Year

Margaret Barron
Vivienne Phillips
Mike Gadsby

WINNER - Mike Gadsby
Presented by Troy Titus Adams
Accepted by Zena Thorn Andrews

5. Company of the Year

Friskies
Purina Pro-Plan
Pets at Home

WINNER - Friskies
Presented by Ryan Thomas
Accepted by Mr Robert Walton of Nestlé Purina

6. Charity of the Year

Pets as Therapy
Hearing Dogs for the Deaf
PRO-Dogs

WINNER - Pets as Therapy
Presented by Fred Talbot
Accepted by Maureen Hennis
(Northern Director)

7. TV Personality Dog

The Daz Dogs
Endal
Danny

WINNER - The Daz Dogs
Presented by Ann Widdecombe
Accepted by Annette Con
(on behalf of Liz Thornton)

8. Pet Dog

Ross
Hector
Bear

WINNER - Bear
Presented by Armand Beasley
Accepted by Natalie Budd & David Pugh

9. Support Dog

Rosie
Jake
Echo

WINNER - Echo
Presented by Sientra Sacktra
Accepted by Anne Conway

10. Working

Daisy
Meg
Teasel Aslacton

WINNER - Meg

 
11. Show Dog

Ch Jethard Cidevant
Ch Yakee A Dangerous Liaison
Ch Ainsea The Diplomat

WINNER - Ch Yakee A Dangerous Liason
Presented by Mike Stockman
Accepted by Ellis Hulme

12. Canine Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner: Labrador Endal
Presented by Shauna Lowrie
Accepted by Allan Parton
(owner of Endal)

13. Charity Supporter

Peter Purvis
Katie Boyle
Annette Crosbie

WINNER - Katie Boyle
Presented by Angela Cavill

14. Lifetime Achievement Award

Maureen Hennis
Anne Conway
Karina le Mare

WINNER - Karina le Mare
Pictured with Vince Hogan, Angela Cavill,
Shauna Lowrie & Tony Jo

15. TV Presenter

Bruce Fogel
Jessica Holm
Shauna Lowry

WINNER - Shauna Lowry
Presented by William Roache

16. Effective Campaigner

Carla Lane
Pauline Ludlow
Ann Harpwood

WINNER - Carla Lane
Presented by William Roache