Adverts: 0161 709 4576 - Editorial: 0161 709 4571
Mail Order: 0161 709 4578 - Subs: 0161 709 4575 - Webteam: 0161 709 4567
Championship Show Update


Leeds Championship Show probable order of judging

Judging in all rings starts at 10am except where stated:

First Day, Saturday 27th July - ring no. 1 Kennel Club Good Citizen; 2 Basenji, Basset Fauve de Bretagne BGV (Grand), Petit; 3/4 9:30 Afghan Hound; 5 Basset Hound, Spaniel (Sussex), Spaniel (Field); 6 Beagle, Bloodhound; 7 9:00 Borzoi, R Ridgeback, Ibizan Hound; 8 Deerhound, Greyhound; 9 Dach (L/H), Elkhound; 10 Otterhound, Hamiltonstovare Dach (Min L/H), (S/H), (Min S/H); 11 Dach (W/H), (Min W/H); 12 Irish Wolfhound; 13 Saluki, Pharaoh Hound, Sloughi; 14 9:00 Whippet; 15 English Setter; 16 German Shorthaired Pointer; 17 German WH Pointer, Brittany, Irish Red & White Setter; 18 Gordon Setter; 19 Hungarian Vizsla; 20 Italian Spinone, Spl (Am Cocker); 21 Lge Munsterlander, Spl (Clumber); 22/23 9:00 Irish Setter; 24 Retriever (Flat Coated); 25 9:30 Pointer; 26 9:30 Retriever (Golden D); 27 9:00 Retriever (Golden B); 28 Retriever (Labrador D); 29 9:30 Retriever (Labrador B); 30 9:30 AVNSC, Imported Register, Puppy Stakes; 31 Junior Stakes; 32 Spaniel (Welsh Spr), (Irish Water); 33 9:00 JHA Handling, YKC Handling, YKC Stakes; 34/35 9:30 Weimaraner; 36 9:30 Spaniel (Cocker); 37 Spaniel (English Springer); BIS 11:30 Veteran Stakes, Champions’ Stakes, Open Stakes, Breeders’ Stakes.

Second Day, Sunday 28th July - ring no. 1 Kennel Club Good Citizen; 2 Bernese Mountain Dog; 3/4 9:30 Boxer; 5 Bouvier, Bullmastiff, Alaskan Malamute; 6/7 9:00 Dobermann; 8/9 Great Dane; 10 Mastiff, Giant Schnauzer; 11 Neapolitan Mastiff, Leonberger, German Pinscher; 12/13 Newfoundland, Portuguese Water Dog; 14/15 9:00 Rottweiler; 16 Siberian Husky; 17 St Bernard, Australian Shepherd, Anatolian Shep D, Tibetan Mastiff; 18/19 Bearded Collie; 20/21 9:00 Border Colie; 22 BSD (Tervueren); 23 Collie (Rough); 24 Briard; 25 Collie (Smooth), Lancs Heeler; 26 OES, Polish Lowland Sheepdog; 27 PMD, Norwegian Buhund; 28 Samoyed; 29 Hung Puli, Maremma Sheepdog; 30 9:30 AVNSC, Imported Register, Puppy Stakes; 31 12:15 Junior Stakes; 32 SPARE; 33 9:00 JHA Handling; 34/35 German Shepherd Dog; 36 Sw Vallhund, Welsh Corgi (Pem); 37 9:30 Shetland Sheepdog; BIS 11:30 Veteran Stakes, Champions’ Stakes, Open Stakes, Breeders’ Stakes.

Third Day, Monday 30th July ring no. 1 Kennel Club Good Citizen; 2 Bulldog, French Bulldog; 3 Dalmatian; 4 Akita; 5 Japanese Shiba Inu, Chow Chow, German Spitz (Klein), (Mittel); 6 Lhasa Apso; 7 Keeshond, Japanese Spitz, Schipperke; 8 Poodle (Standard), Boston Terrier; 9 Schnauzer, Miniature Schnauzer; 10 Poodle (Miniature); 11 Poodle (Toy), Bichon Frise; 12 Shar Pei, YKC Stakes; 13 Shih Tzu; 14 Tibetan Spaniel; 15 Tibetan Terrier; 16 Affenpinscher, English Toy T, Chinese Crested Dog; 17 Griffon Bruxellois, King Charles Spaniel; 18 Chihuahua (Longcoat), Australian Silky Terrier; 19 It Greyhound, Chihuahua (S/C), Japanese Chin; 20 CKCS (D); 21 CKCS (B); 22 9:30 Maltese, Papillon; 23 Löwchen, Pekingese, Min Pin; 24 9:30 Pomeranian, Yorkshire T; 25 Pug; 26 Bedlington T, Airedale T, Bull T; 27 Bull T (min), Fox T (S/C), (Wire); 28 Border Terrier; 29 Cairn Terrier; 30 AVNSC, Imported Register, Puppy Stakes; 31 Cesky T, Dandie Dinmont T, Junior Stakes; 32 Lakeland T, Manchester T; 33 Parson Russell T, Norfolk T, Norwich T; 34 Scottish T, Welsh T, Glen of Imaal T; 35 Skye T, Soft Coated Wheaten T; 36 West Highland White Terrier; 37 9:30 Staffordshire Bull Terrier; BIS 9:00 JHA, YKC Handling Veteran Stakes, Champions’ Stakes, Open Stakes, Breeders’ Stakes


Leeds judging change

BASENJIS will now be judged by MRS. S.SARGENT due to Mr. Grays accident.

Note to exhibitors; due to the Commonwealth Games traffic will be heavy on the M60,M62 and around the Manchester area. There are also road works on the A659 Pool to Harewood Road and exhibitors are asked to allow extra time for their journey especially on Monday.


Houndshow entry details

THIS YEAR’S Hound Association Ch Show has attracted 2533 dogs making a total of 2917 entries. The following list gives the number of dogs per breed followed by the number of entries in brackets:-

Afghan Hound 187 (196); Basenji 68 (67); Basset Fauve De Bretagne 23 (21); Basset Griffon Vendeen (Grand) 43 (44); Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit) 94 (98); Basset Hound 125 (121); Beagle 159 (166); Bloodhound 29 (30); Borzoi 88 (85); Dachshund (Long Haired) 111 (109); Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired) 148 (148); Dachshund (Smooth Haired) 78 (81); Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired) 100 (109); Dachshund (Wire Haired) 66 (73); Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired) 115 (126); Deerhound 149 (156); Elkhound 64 (72); Finnish spitz 44 (44); Foxhound 6 (6); Greyhound 50 (55); Hamiltonstovare 25 (25); Ibizan Hound 18 (18); Irish Wolfhound 125 (130); Otterhound 31 (28); Pharaoh Hound 25 (24); Rhodesian Ridgeback 147 (154); Saluki 106 (105); Sloughi 8 (9); Whippet 276 (288); Imported Register Breeds (Hound) 25 (23); Viscount Chelmsford Memorial Competition (59); The Bill Pinches Memorial Puppy Stakes (101); Houndshow Stakes Classes (123); Junior Handling Association (23).


National Gundog change

Mrs Elaine Roberts has had to withdraw from judging Irish Red and White Setters due to ill health. Mr David Tobin has replaced Mrs Roberts, subject to the Kennel Club approval.