Adverts: 0161 709 4576 - Editorial: 0161 709 4571
Mail Order: 0161 709 4578 - Subs: 0161 709 4575 - Webteam: 0161 709 4567
Irish Showdog 2002/2003
November 2003 qualifiers



Hound Group: Whippet ‘Ch Catchacre Tiger Lily of Barnemore’ Miss F Thmpson, Swift Cottage, 192 Abbey Road, Millisle, Co Down BT22 2DH
Dachshund Long Haired ‘Ch & GB Ch Darsoms Zwagerson’ Mr G McFaul, 12 Portstewart Road, Coleraine, Derry. BT52 1RN
Irish Wolfhound ‘Ch Gulliagh Zest’ - Mr & Mrs Finney, Gulliagh Hse, Baldurgan Hill, Ballyboughal, Co Dublin.
Dachshund Smooth Haired Min ‘Ch Barleyfield Miss Doolittle’ Mr & Mrs Danter, 19 Carolsteen Park, Helens Bay, Co Down BT19 1JU


Gundog Group: Spaniel Irish Water ‘GB Sh Ch Fynder True Reflection of Coleenville’ - Mr, Mrs & Miss Large, 21 Manna Grove, Belfast, BT5 6AJ
Pointer ‘Sh Ch Hurwyn Whip Crack Away’ Mr & Mrs O’Gorman, Inis Ealga, Monksgrange, Clonmel, Co Tipperary
Pointer ‘Hurwyn Jim n Tonic’ - Mr & Mrs O’Gorman
Spaniel American Cocker ‘Sh Ch Afterglow Al Capone’ Ms Parkin & Agnew, 20 The Orchard, Fortfield Rd, Terenure Dubin 6W


Terrier Group: Irish Terrier ‘ Ch Terrijay Clermont Ferrant at Thomeilis’ Mr, Mrs & Ms Deegan, 59 Lr Baggot St., Dublin 2
Bull Terrier ‘ Ch Uel’s Smiling Suzie’ Mr & Mrs G Cox, 29 Parkroe Heights, Ardnacrusha Clare
Airedale Terrier ‘Ch Mynight Colorado Creek’ Mr S Knight, 11 Dunlocka Cottages, Blackrock, Co Cork
West Highland White Terrier ‘Cooley Attention to Detail’ Mrs A Taggart, 16 Nugent Road, Churchtown, Dublin 14


Utility Group: Poodle ‘Ch Pamplona Private Dancer’ Ms J Wall, Mrs A Fitzpatrick & Mr M Coad, Ever Ready Knls, Gernonstown, Slane, Co Meath
Schnauzer Min. ‘Ch & GB Ch Hikeki’s Who’s That Guy With Risepark’ Spavin, Scanlon, Newman & Betts, 644 Whitechurch Rd, Rathfarnham, Dublin 14
Keeshond ‘Ch Rodina Midnight Legend’ Mr & Mrs Carroll, 3 Birchview Court, Kilnmanagh Est, Dublin 24
Poodle Toy ‘Ch Tirkane Mis Devious’ Ms K Ryan, 45 Tullyrusk Rd, Dundrod, Crumlin, Antrim BT29 4JM


Working Group: Dobermann Pinscher ‘Ch Supeta’s Positively Perfect for Cooley’ Ms S Taggart, 16 Nugent Rd, Churchtown, Dublin 14
Bouvier Des Flanders ‘Ch Sheepshadow Showstopper’ Mr D McKenna, White Hollow, Trim Rd, Navan, Co Meath
Rottweiler ‘Ch Cicero Frankie’ Mr B Orr, 65 Ballinderry Road, Upper Ballinderry, Lisburn, Antrim BT28 2NW
Siberian Husky ‘Ch Clay de Mazagatos’ Mrs A Foley Duggan, Leorient Hse, The Green, Ballyragget, Co Kilkenny.


Pastoral Group: Samoyed ‘Ch Dilroth Bonnie Apollo’ Mr & Mrs Patton, 26 Milltown Road, Donaghcloney BT66 7NE
Australian Shepherd Dog ‘ACCA Tried Tested and Blue’ Mr & Mrs M Collins, 50 Ballydugan Rd, Portadown, Co Armagh BT63 5NL
Old English Sheepdog ‘Ch Tomies My Boy at Raggletaggle’ Mr & Mrs C Hastings, 14 Belvedere Lawn, Douglas Road, Cork
Welsh Corgi Pembroke ‘Ch Craigycor Dee Ream’ Mr A Matthews, 7 Grovehill Road, Moira, Co Down BT67 0PW


Toy Group: Pug ‘Ch Vicalan Hell Ava Fella at Kerronmor’ Ms M Grant Cook Kerronmor Hse Woodroofe, Clonmel Co Tipperary
Maltese ‘Ch Angels Sparkel at Khanthav’ Mrs S Rainey, 40 Cranny Lane, Ballydougan, Co Armagh BT63 5SW
Papillon ‘Ch Denemore Treasuericon’ Mrs W Kavanagh, 338 Clontarf Rd, Clontarf, Dublin 3
Bichon Frise ‘Ch Ashmair Lulu’s Bit of Magic’ Miss A Connolly, 370 The Grove, Belgard Hgts Tallaght, Dublin 24


Field Trial Winner 2002: Section 2 - Glenconway Cara (Retriever Labrador). Mr M Corr Tiernhinch, Clones, Co Monaghan
Section 3 - Ft Ch Blackstaris Spice (Setter English). Mr C Davitt, Boolabown, Davidstown, Enniscorthy, Co Wexford
Section 4 - Ft Ch Ellie of Tobyhill (Spaniel English Springer) Mr L Taaffe, Effoldstown Hse, Lusk, Co Dublin
Section 5 - Boy Blue of Roche (German Short Haired Pointer) Mr G Devlin, Edenkell, Hackballs Cross, Dundalk, Co Louth


Working Trials: Wt Ch Kaliyon Sheefra. Ms M Lyons, 55 Delaford Ave, Knocklyon, Dublin 16


Obedience: OB Ch Tanamerye Aces High. Mrs P O’Boyle, Site 6 Butterfield Close, Rathfarnham, Dublin 14


Agility: Achillway Indigo Boy. Mr O’Brien, 21 Cronan Grove, Shannon, Co Clare