Adverts: 0161 709 4576 - Editorial: 0161 709 4571
Mail Order: 0161 709 4578 - Subs: 0161 709 4575 - Webteam: 0161 709 4567
Crufts 2004 announces early starts

Crufts office has announced a list of early and late starts for the forthcoming show. These supercede the proposed list published in the 2004 Crufts show schedule.

Day 1- Toy and Utility Group

Early Start 8.30
Bichon Frise, Bulldog, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (Bitch), Chihuahua (Longcoat), French Bulldog, Papillon, Poodle (Standard)

Late Start 10.00
Italian Greyhound, Japanese Spitz, Keeshond, Miniature Pinscher, Miniature Schnauzer, Poodle (Toy), Shar Pei

Hall Ring Breed Start Time
1  6 Miniature Schnauzer 10.00 am
1  7 Japanese Spitz 10.00 am
2 10 French Bulldog 8.30 am
2 11 Poodle (Toy) 10.00 am
2 13 Bulldog 8.30 am
2 14 Poodle (Standard) 8.30 am
4 15 Shar Pei 10.00 am
4 16 Keeshond 10.00 am
4 20 Miniature Pinscher 10.00 am
4 23 Bichon Frise 8.30 am
4 25 Chihuahua (Longcoat) 8.30 am
5 28 Italian Greyhound 10.00 am
5 30 Papillon 8.30 am
5 34 Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (Bitch) 8.30 am

Day 2 – Gundog Group

Early Start 8.30
Hungarian Vizsla, Retriever (Curly Coated), Retriever (Flat Coated) (Bitch), Retriever (Golden) (Bitch), Retriever (Labrador) (Bitch), Weimaraner

Late Start 10.00
English Setter (Dog), German Wirehaired Pointer, Irish Red & White Setter, Spaniel (Clumber), Spaniel (Field), Spaniel (Sussex)

Hall Ring Breed Start Time
1  3 English Setter (Dog) 10.00 am
1  5 Irish Red & White Setter 10.00 am
2 11/12 Weimaraner 8.30 am
2 13 German Wirehaired Pointer 10.00 am
2 14 Hungarian Vizsla 8.30 am
4 20 Spaniel (Sussex) 10.00 am
4 21 Spaniel (Clumber) 10.00 am
4 22 Spaniel (Field) 10.00 am
5 28 Retriever (Flat Coated) (Bitch) 8.30 am
5 30 Retriever (Golden) (Bitch) 8.30 am
5 32 Retriever (Labrador) (Bitch) 8.30 am
5 34 Retriever (Curly Coated) 8.30 am

Day 3 – Working and Pastoral

Early Start 8.30
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael), Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren), Bernese Mountain Dog, Bouvier des Flandres, Great Dane, Leonberger, Mastiff, Newfoundland, Siberian Husky, St Bernard, Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)

Late Start 10.00
Briard

Hall Ring Breed Start Time
2 10 Briard 10.00 am
2 13(A) Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) 8.30 am
2 13(B) Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) 8.30 am
4 15 Welsh Corgi (Cardigan) 8.30 am
4 20 Mastiff 8.30 am
4 21 Bouvier des Flandres 8.30 am
4 22 St Bernard 8.30 am
4 26 Leonberger 8.30 am
5 29 Newfoundland 8.30 am
5 30 Siberian Husky 8.30 am
5 33 Great Dane 8.30 am
5 34 Bernese Mountain Dog 8.30 am


Day 4 – Terrier and Hound Group

Early Start 8.30
Afghan Hound (Bitch), Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit), Border Terrier, Dachshund (Min Smooth Wired), Dachshund (Wired Haired), Dandie Dinmont Terrier, Deerhound, Manchester Terrier

Late Start 10.00
Bull Terrier (Miniature), Dachshund (Long Haired), Ibizan Hound, Lakeland Terrier, Whippet (Dog)

Hall Ring Breed Start Time
1  3 Lakeland Terrier 10.00 am
1  6 Manchester Terrier 8.30 am
2 10 Border Terrier 8.30 am
2 12 Dandie Dinmont Terrier 8.30 am
2 13 Bull Terrier (Miniature) 10.00 am
4 16 Afghan Hound (Bitch) 8.30 am
4 17 Whippet (Dog) 10.00 am
4 21 Dachshund (Min Smooth Wired) 8.30 am
4 22 Dachshund (Wire Haired) 8.30 am
4 24 Dachshund (Long Haired) 10.00 am
5 28 Deerhound 8.30 am
5 32 Ibizan Hound 10.00 am
5 34 Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit) 8.30 am