Adverts: 0161 709 4576 - Editorial: 0161 709 4571
Mail Order: 0161 709 4578 - Subs: 0161 709 4575 - Webteam: 0161 709 4567
Crufts qualifiers 2006

Last week the Kennel Club announced the new Crufts qualifications for 2006 which are printed in this week’s issue. The principal change is that in future second and third in veteran classes at championship shows will qualify, not just first as in previous years. See below for full details.


1. A DOG UNDER 8 CALENDAR MONTHS OF AGE ON THE 9 MARCH 2006 IS NOT ELIGIBLE FOR ENTRY AT THIS SHOW UNLESS IT HAS QUALIFIED FOR ENTRY IN THE KENNEL CLUB STUD BOOK.

N.B. A Puppy so qualified which is between 6 and 8 months of age is not eligible for entry in Special Puppy, Special Junior or Special Yearling.

2. THE FOLLOWING ARE THE QUALIFICATIONS A DOG MUST HAVE FOR ENTRY AT CRUFTS 2006.
a. ENTRY IN BREED CLASSES AT CRUFTS 2006, WHERE CHALLENGE
CERTIFICATES ARE OFFERED.
A dog is eligible for entry in breed classes where Challenge Certificates are offered if it has qualified in any of the following ways under the Rules and Regulations of the Kennel Club.
(1) If it is a Champion, Show Champion, Field Trial Champion, Working Trial Champion, Obedience Champion or Agility Champion under the Rules of the Kennel Club.
(2) If it is entered in the Kennel Club Stud Book, or qualifies for entry in the Kennel Club Stud Book by 6 January 2006.
(3) If it is entered in the Kennel Club Stud Book, or qualifies for entry in the Kennel Club Stud Book by 6 January 2006 through Field Trials or Working Trials.
(4) If it has won any of the following prizes in a breed class (as defined in Kennel Club Regulations for the Definitions of Classes at Championship Shows) at a Championship Show, including Crufts, where Challenge Certificates were offered for the breed between 7 January 2005 and 6 January 2006.
i. First, Second or Third in Minor Puppy Class
ii. First, Second or Third in Puppy Class
iii. First, Second or Third in Junior Class
iv. First, Second or Third in Yearling Class (For Breeds in Stud Book Band E only – see list below)
v. First, Second or Third in Post Graduate Class
vi. First, Second or Third in Limit Class
vii. First, Second or Third in Open Class
viii. First, Second or Third in Veteran Class

STUD BOOK BAND E
Hound Group – Afghan Hound, Whippet
Gundog Group – Irish Setter, Retriever (Flat Coated), Retriever (Golden), Retriever (Labrador), Spaniel (Cocker), Weimaraner.
Terrier Group – Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Utility Group –
Pastoral Group – Bearded Collie, Border Collie, Shetland Sheepdog
Working Group – Boxer, Dobermann, Great Dane, Rottweiler
Toy Group – Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
(5) If it has won a First Prize in a breed class at Crufts 2005. Other than Puppy, Junior, Yearling (Stud Book Band E Breeds only), Post Graduate, Limit and Open at Crufts 2005, which does qualify in 1st, 2nd and 3rd.
(6) If it has been awarded a 5-point or higher Green Star at a Show held under the Rules and Regulations of the Irish Kennel Club.
(7) If a Beagle, has won a First Prize at a Hound Show between 7
January 2005 and 6 January 2006 held under the Rules and Regulations of the Masters of Harriers and Beagles Association.
(8) Premier Open Show
For dogs that have been declared Best of Breed provided there were more than three breed classes (more than five classes for Stud Book Band E breeds) scheduled for the breed.
(9) If it has won Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show or Best Puppy in Show at a General or Group Open Show between 7 January 2005 and 6 January 2006.

b. ENTRY IN BREED CLASSES AT CRUFTS 2006 FOR BASSET GRIFFON VENDEEN (GRAND), ALASKAN MALAMUTE, AUSTRALIAN SHEPHERD AND BELGIAN SHEPHERD DOG (MALINOIS) AND WHERE CHALLENGE CERTIFICATES ARE NOT OFFERED.
A dog is eligible for entry in breed classes where Challenge Certificates are not offered if it has qualified in any of the following ways under the Rules and Regulations of the Kennel Club.
(1) If it has been declared Best of Sex or Reserve Best of Sex of a Breed or gained any of the following Prizes in Breed or Variety Classes at a Championship Show, including Crufts between 7 January 2005 and 6 January 2006.
i. First, Second or Third in Minor Puppy Class
ii. First, Second or Third in Puppy Class
iii. First, Second or Third in Junior Class
iv. First, Second or Third in Post Graduate Class
v. First, Second or Third in Limit Class
vi. First, Second or Third in Open Class
vii. First, Second or Third in Veteran Class
(See note 2.)
(2) If it has won a First Prize in a breed class at Crufts 2005. Other than Puppy, Junior, Post Graduate, Limit and Open at Crufts 2005, which does qualify in 1st, 2nd & 3rd.
(3) If it has been awarded a 5-point or higher Green Star at a Show
held under the Rules and Regulations of the Irish Kennel Club.
(4) Premier Open Show
For dogs that have been declared Best of Breed provided there were more than three breed classes (more than five classes for Stud Book Band E breeds) scheduled for the breed.
(5) If it has won Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show or Best Puppy in Show at a General or Group Open Show held between 7 January 2005 and 6 January 2006.

c. ENTRY IN FIELD TRIAL CLASSES AT CRUFTS 2006.
A dog is eligible for entry in Field Trial classes for its Breed if it has at any time won an award, a Diploma of Merit or a Certificate of Merit in actual competition at a Field Trial held under Kennel Club or Irish Kennel Club Regulations.

d. ENTRY IN SPECIAL WORKING GUNDOG CLASSES AT CRUFTS 2006.
A dog is eligible for entry in Special Working Gundog classes for its Breed if it has at any time been awarded a Kennel Club Show Gundog Working Certificate or won an award, Diploma of Merit or Certificate of Merit in competition at a Field Trial held under the rules of any governing body recognised by the Kennel Club

e. ENTRY IN SPECIAL WORKING TRIAL CLASSES AT CRUFTS 2006
With the exception of Bloodhounds, a dog is eligible for entry in Working Trial Classes for its Breed if it has gained a qualification not lower than UD Excellent under Kennel Club Working Trial Regulations. A Bloodhound is eligible for entry in Working Trial classes if it has won a prize at a Working Trial for Bloodhounds held under Kennel Club Working Trial Regulations.

f.OBEDIENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS AT CRUFTS 2006.
A dog is eligible for entry if it has won a Kennel Club Obedience Certificate at a Show held between 7 January 2005 and 6 January 2006.

g. AGILITY CHAMPIONSHIPS AT CRUFTS 2006.
A dog is eligible for entry if it has won a Kennel Club Agility Certificate (Standard or Mini) at a show held between 7 January 2005 and 6 January 2006.

h. QUALIFIED DOGS TOO YOUNG TO COMPETE IN 2005.
A dog which gained a qualifying award prior to the 7 January 2005 but was under 8 months of age on the 10 March 2005 and, therefore, ineligible for competition at Crufts 2005, is eligible for Crufts 2006 without further qualification.

i.OVERSEAS QUALIFICATIONS.

The following qualifications refer to Kennel Club fully recognised breeds only.
(1) Any champion from a country with which the Kennel Club has a reciprocal agreement qualifies automatically if it is domiciled in the UK and is on the Kennel Club Breed Register.
(2) Any FCI International Champion.
(3) Winners of Junior (Dog) and Junior (Bitch) classes, plus the Best Dog and the Best Bitch at specified Shows in each of the European countries entitled to take part in the UK PETS Travel Scheme. One show only nominated by the Kennel Club in the country concerned.
(4) Winners of Junior Dog and Junior Bitch classes plus CACIB Dog and CACIB Bitch at FCI World Winners and European Winners Shows in 2005. This applies to dogs resident in countries entitled to take part in the UK PETS Travel Scheme.
(5) USA – Winners of Best of Breed, Best of Opposite, Awards of Merit Winners and Best Bred by Exhibitor in the Classes at the AKC Invitational, January 2005. Additionally, Best of Breed, Best of Opposite, Awards of Merit Winners (if offered) and Best Bred by Exhibitor (if offered), at one National Breed Speciality show per breed chosen by the Parent Breed Club and agreed by the AKC.
(6) CANADA – The top five dogs from each group according to the Dogs in Canada Top Show Dog point system, published in Dogs in Canada July issue.
Additionally, Best of Breed, Best of Opposite and Award of Merit Winners at the National Specialities agreed by the Canadian Kennel Club.
(7) AUSTRALIA – One Show has/will be nominated for 2005 in each of the eight states: - Winners of Junior (Dog) and Junior (Bitch) classes, plus the Best Dog and the Best Bitch to qualify at each show.
(8) JAPAN - Winners of Best King and Best Queen also Best Junior King and Best Junior Queen at FCI Asian International Championship Show 2005, Tokyo. Any FCI International Champion.
(9) NEW ZEALAND – Winners of Junior (Dog) and Junior (Bitch) Classes, plus the Best Dog and Best Bitch to qualify from the NZKC ProPlan National Show.

NOTES ON QUALIFICATIONS

1. A Breed Class is a class confined to one breed.

2. Awards as above qualify a dog for entry at Crufts 2006 only if the class in which the award was gained was not made "Special" in any way, i.e. by age, colour, height, weight, coat, to members of a society to breeders etc. An exception is made only in the case of Prize Winners in Special Puppy, Special Junior, Special Yearling and Special Veteran at Crufts 2005. Wins in sweepstake classes do not qualify nor do wins in any classes other than those stated above.
3. Only dogs of 8 calendar months of age or over on 9 March 2006 will be eligible for entry at Crufts 2006 unless a Kennel Club Stud Book qualification has been obtained.

4. In any class scheduled at Crufts 2006 for which an age limit appears in the definition the age is calculated to the 9 March 2006

5. No entries will be accepted "Not for Competition".
ENTRIES CLOSE ON FRIDAY, 6 JANUARY 2006 (P.O. POSTMARKED)


Affix Approvals

The following Kennel Names/Affixes have recently been granted by the Kennel Club and are reproduced here for information purposes. The Kennel Club advises that objections to any of the approved Kennel Names/Affixes listed below must be lodged in writing within four weeks of the publication of the Kennel Gazette in which they appeared. If an objection is successfully upheld, the Kennel Club reserves the right to revoke the Kennel Name/Affix and any subsequent registrations. Objections should be addressed to the Specialist Business Team, 4A Alton House Office Park, Gatehouse Way, Aylesbury, Bucks HP13 8XU. All information is believed to be correct at the time of going to press and is supplied by the Kennel Club, to whom all enquiries should be addressed.

ABBANBECK
ADALHARD
AIDENWOOD
ALANTIES
ALESSANDRA
ALLOUDAVIC
AMATRIXSHIRE
AMONSUL
ANDREWSTAR
ANIMOSO
ANJSPAN
ARBRAITHE
ASANTAGO
AUROREUSAUM
AXEMEADOW
AYTONSTAFF
BAEKJUL
BAFFINBAY
BALKHAMLANE
BALLYCOATS
BALLYWINLAND
BALSHANDO
BASINGA
BEAUBOWLEY
BELLARUNNER
BELLAVITORIO
BELLEROISIN
BELLTREES
BEMINAH
BERANBURH
BERTORIDAN
BETALEX
BHANABHIE
BLOMVISK
BODDELWYDDAN
BOLENORF
BORDERMAGIC
BOWLANDRIVER
BRACKENSHORE
BRADIEBE
BRISTEPH
BRONLLYS
BROWNBER
BROWNBER
BRUCKLAY
BUDDWIBELL
BULLTERRE
BULLYWAKE
BWNKIN
CALPURNIA
CAMEDOWN
CANTIUSBURN
CARCLOUT
CARNEDORO
CARRONGRANGE
CASSMARKS
CATLANBAY
CEEGURKIES
CHAENOMELES
CHALNONDALE
CHARDAICE
CHARLSJAYSAM
CHAZMATCH
CHERSFINA
CHERUBINI
CHESMINTAR
CHIAROSCURO
CHIRPSTOWN
CHRISTYLEE
CLANKEEPER
CLAREKIRST
CLICKSTAFFS
CLUMBESS
COLBEACH
COLDBACKIE
CONVEXUS
CORDELLABREA
CORRIEGYLE
CORVISEL
COTONCEILIDH
COURTASEY
CRAGBURN
CRAILSHEIM
CROIXROUGE
DELAINMAS
DIUASUE
DOLESFARM
DRAGONIAN
DRAGONQUEST
DRAGONSFIELD
DRAGONSTOCK
DRAKETOR
DYNAMIK
EGLWSBACH
ELLISGIL
EMAWENI
EMBERDREAMS
EQUIDOBES
ETCHOLASTAFF
EVENJOHNS
FABIANA
FENNCLIFF
FERNIEHALL
FINNBHENACH
FLAMSTONE
FLANNYS
FLUICH
FRANBRIDON
FROSTFIELDS
GHOSTLYEASE
GHOSTRIDER
GLADEWIN
GLEBESWELL
GLEWLWYD
GLOXINIA
GNOSALL
GOLDENBAR
GOLDOBIEL
GOOSEBECK
GOSHOLM
GREYSPIRIT
GRISLYWISLEY
HALLOWSEVE
HARAMANDER
HASCOSAY
HILDENBRIDGE
HILLSPRINGS
HOLBERTY
HOLLINSGARTH
HOLLPAULANN
HOLLYHIGH
HORIZONTOLL
HORNTHORPE
HUCKWATER
HUDGHSTAFF
HUFFTONWUFF
ILEXFOLD
IRONMONGER
JAKELANS
JAREKPONS
JAZZYGEM
JENABBEY
JINDABYNE
JOALBIJACK
KARIKAD
KASHANICO
KATHMANDU
KENOLCOTE
KILDALTON
KILGAVANAGH
KILIKINA
KILTEGAN
KIMCHAMEL
KINGZAN
KIRANJON
KIRBYPIESTE
KLISHMAKLAVA
KODOMO
KOQUESTO
KRENSTAVEEN
KYMSTELLOC
LAURELGLEN
LAURISAS
LEAMLYN
LECHEYE
LEWTRENCHARD
LIGHTBURNE
LIMEKILNS
LINDAMBER
LINHOPE
LORDENBYN
LOUBECWOOD
LOUIELLE
LUCAURA
LULLMIRE
LUXATORI
MAGICZUNA
MANSECROFT
MARLPITSLANE
MARYANDO
MAYZEMU
MEONESS
MEREFEN
MIAVALENTINA
MICKHEN
MILLARVILLE
MIRAKAZ
MISCHTIKALS
MOLEREST
MONTASAMARA
MONTURANI
MOORIEANDLYN
MOSSPUR
MUDDYTRAIL
MUGGLESWICK
MUNCHTAG
NARDDAMWAY
NERAZBERIKA
NEWKIPORT
NEWROTT
NOIREBELLE
NORTHERNWIND
NOUNSLEY
OFTHEBYRE
OGGIEDOGS
ONYERA
OSORNIO
OSTHRUPE
OUGHTONHEAD
OURDAFFERS
PABLOUSHA
PANTAWICK
PASSIONATTA
PEARLDANCJOE
PEDLEEMILL
PENGORPHWYSF
PILEGAARD
PILLGWENLLY
PORLOCKVIEW
PORTIQUE
POSTLIP
PRITSIM
QUARHOUSE
REGALDANCER
RHAGLANVIEW
RICKINGHALL
RIGAZE
RIVERVALLEY
ROSERYN
ROTSPIRIT
ROUNDGROVE
RUIFOUR
SAGANAN
SALCHICHA
SAMARKBORN
SAMBARB
SANDLEVIAN
SCORED
SEABRIDE
SHALLOWEIR
SHAMTRUBEA
SHAQUILE
SHAVRACK
SHEIKASTAFFS
SHELPIPS
SHMONTE
SIACHARA
SILLS
SNUFFLEWORT
SOBLUE
SOELLIS
SOHANASTAR
SOLWAYVIEW
SPINHONEYBEE
SPINNEYELAN
SPRINGFIZZ
SSOMMRAF
STANLEYLODGE
STEPANTLAIR
STERENNIK
STOKEPOUND
STOWTINGS
STREETDANCE
SUNFRIEZE
SWEETBOTTOMS
SWORDFISH
TAGKNOLL
TALADESS
TEMPESTSCOTT
TEMPLEWOOD
TIAWNEE
TIBETSHIRE
TINGGERNU
TOMOJOSH
TRAETH
TRAMARCKEY
TRAMILL
TREHAUHAU
TREVELLIS
TROCHRY
TUCSON
TYCOEDFOREST
TYDUCCI
TYNFFRWD
ULTRABULL
URSAMINOR
URSANIGRA
VANDANIA
WALDERSLO
WATERLOOVILL
WEATHERBEST
WEBZITA
WELSHSTAFF
WETTBUCK
WHIGMALEERIE
WHINRIGG
WILLOWLABS
WINDRUSHVALE
WINDYTAIL
WINKTON
WITCHCOMBE
WOLVEREST
WOODSIDEASIL
WOODSPA
WORRINOKO
YAMBOSTAFF
YELLOWCOMBE
YELLTHREE
YORCLIF
YOURBULLMINE
ZAFIRABON
ZEPHANIAH

Joint Interests

ALAYGLOW: Mesdames H Galloway & A Anderson
HEFFALUMP: Mrs K Dodd-Utting Mr J Dodd & Mrs E Herring
SLAFARQUHAR: Ms S Ness
WALKNONAIR: Mrs S J & Mr K T J Knights

Separate Interests

AKABOY: Mr & Mrs M & T Boyer
BARTONIAN: Miss M Pratt
BUCKMOTTS: Messrs J F & N R Morris
BURNCHILD: Mr T Lineham
CRAGARAN: Mrs Ayton
ICEFOX: Mrs A Foster
LASANG: Messrs R S & S Andrews
LYNNSTO: Mrs C Morton
MANORGUARD: Mr A M Feehan
MCMAYS: Mrs A D Jowsey
MELLOWDEE: Mrs T Rutland Porter
NUTLEAZE: Mr G S W Smith & Mrs J A Pinfold
QUEUE: Miss V De Quincey
RAFTHOUSE: Mrs G I Turner
ROTTSWORTH: Miss W Topping
ROYDACK: Miss H Upton

Affix Transfers

AKAKURO: From Mr G P & Mrs C M Byrne to Mrs C Byrne
BRYANRU: From The Late Mrs M C M McRoy to Mr S McRoy
CAMMARCH: From MR M L BOURDILLON to Mrs L C Miesegaes & Mr S J V Miesegaes
CHAPELFELL: From Mrs K Fell to Miss E J Allan
HEATHERSIDE: From Mrs I J Green to Mrs P F Crann
HILLOCKHEAD: From Mr A D Ballantyne to Mr & Mrs A Ballantyne
LINDAIR: From The Late Mrs J L Rooks to Mrs S Lewis
LYGARO: From Mr & Mrs G W & L C Bowers to Mrs L C Bowers
PINEBANK: From Mr J Tidmarsh & Miss K Taylor to Misses K & E & Mrs R Taylor
QUISKE: From Mrs V G Hey & The Late Mr T J Hey to Mrs V G Hey
RAESHA: From Mr R & Mrs S McCleave to Miss S K & Mr R & Mrs S M McCleave
RIAGHYLL: From Mr G & Mrs E Pearce to Mr G L Pearce
ROYDACK: From Mr G & Mrs E Pearce to Miss H Upton
RYATLYNN: From Mr & Mrs D W Gilbert to Mr D W Gilbert
TAMALVA: From Mrs V J Cumpstey to Mrs V J Cumpstey & Miss T J Dawson
TRETHMORE: From Miss E M Wilson & Mrs J A Hill to Mrs J Hill
VILLEAS: From Mr & Mrs G Gray to Miss S J Gray

Affix Reinstatements

DAIREROSE
DEVONWOOD
FELICE
GALADHRIM
GREYWELL
IMPENZIE
JOMIJADE
KAMAJIDO
KEADYVIEW
MAJOBE
MARJANSDREAM
MEGHANS
MILLENDAW
SHOTAAN
STARPERRO0