Adverts: 0161 709 4576 - Editorial: 0161 709 4571
Mail Order: 0161 709 4578 - Subs: 0161 709 4575 - Webteam: 0161 709 4567
Crufts: Provisional order of judging

The Crufts Committee reserves the right to alter the order of judging. All judging will commence at 9.00am, except where indicated with a dagger † Early start 8.30am (Alaskan Malamutes 8am).

Please note: Day 1 Working and Pastoral Russian Black Terrier and Tibetan Mastiff will now be judged in Ring 19 after the Swedish Vallhund and before the Komondor and Hungarian Kuvasz.

Day 3 Terrier and Hound Norwegian Elkhound will now be judged first in Ring 29 before the Greyhound.

WORKING and PASTORAL GROUPS
THURSDAY 9th MARCH


Hall Ring Breed Judge
1 1 Border (Collie) (D) Mr S J Richardson
1 2 =Border (Collie) (B) Mrs J C Richardson
1 3 Collie Rough (D) Mr B Hawkins
1 4 Collie Rough (B) Mrs W Bobbett
1 5 =Australian Shepherd Mrs L Burtenshaw
1 5 Collie (Smooth) Mrs M Clark
1 6 Maremma Sheepdog Mr R A Rowe
1 6 Polish Lowland Sheepdog Mrs Purnell-Carpenter
1 6 *Anatolian Shep Dog Mrs R Carr
1 6 *Estrela Mountain Dog Mrs Jeans-Brown
1 7 Bearded Collie (D) Mrs A J Teasdale
1 8 Bearded Collie (B) Mrs F M Chapman-King
2 9 =G.S.D. (Alastian) Miss T Wall
2 10 Briard Mr S J Mallard
2 10 *Australian Cattle Dog Mr J Horswell
2 11 Shetland Sheepdog (D) Mrs E M Peach
2 =12 Shetland Sheepdog (B) Mrs M Norman
2 13(A) B.S.D. (Tervueren) Mrs J N Eaves
2 13(B) B.S.D. (Groenendael) Mr P W England
2 13(B) B.S.D. (Malinois) Mrs E M Richardson
2 13(B) *B.S.D. (Laekenois) Mrs E M Richardson
2 14 Samoyed Mrs A M Danvers-Smith
4 15 =Welsh Corgi (Cardigan) Mr P Clifton 4 15 Norwegian Buhund Mrs J J Cobb
4 15 *Finnish Lapphund Mrs D H Edmunds
4 16 Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Mr R Wood
4 17 Old English Sheepdog Mrs J Bennett
4 18 =Lancashire Heeler Mr L Lund
4 18 Pyrenean Mountain Dog Mr H M Tonks
4 19 =Hungarian Puli Mr J Whitton
4 19 Swedish Vallhund Ms G Anita Whitmarsh [Sweden]
4 19 *Russian Black Terrier Mr H T Lehtinen [Finland]
4 19 *Tibetan Mastiff Mr H T Lehtinen [Finland]
4 19 *Komondor Mr H T Lehtinen [Finland]
4 19 *Hungarian Kuvasz Mr H T Lehtinen [Finland]
4 20 =Mastiff Mr P J Sarjeant 4 20 *Neapolitan Mastiff Mr G Slater
4 21 =Alaskan Malamute Mrs Z Thorn-Andrews 4 21 Bouvier des Flandres Mrs Z Thorn-Andrews
4 22 =Giant Schnauzer Mrs S Hattrell 4 22 *Hovawart Dr P Dondina [Italy]
4 22 *German Pinscher Dr P Dondina [Italy]
4 22 *Canadian Eskimo Dog Dr P Dondina [Italy]
4 22 *Greenland Dog Dr P Dondina [Italy]
4 23 Dobermann (D) Mr D G Stafford
4 24 Dobermann (B) Miss H A Jones
4 25 Bullmastiff Mrs F A V Wilson
4 26 Leonberger Mrs A Arch
5 27 Boxer (D) Miss E A Ingram
5 28 Boxer (B) Mr A H Brace 5 29 =Siberian Husky Mr F N Palmer
5 30 =Newfoundland Mrs S J Garner
5 31 Rottweiler (D) Mrs A Garside-Neville
5 32 =Rottweiler (B) Mrs N Keenan
5 33 =Bernese Mountain Dog Mrs E Upton
5 34 St Bernard Mrs D Campbell
5 34 *Portuguese Water Dog Mr S J Mallard
5 35 =Great Dane Miss J Lanning
3 YKC Y.K.C. Stakes (Working) Mrs E.A. Macdonald
3 YKC Y.K.C. Stakes (Pastoral) Mrs E.A. Macdonald


TERRIER and HOUND GROUPS
FRIDAY 10th MARCH


Hall Ring Breed Judge
1 1 Fox Terrier (Wire) Mr G Flyckt-Pedersen
1 1 Fox Terrier (Smooth) Mrs F A Somerfield
1 2 Kerry Blue Terrier Mr M G Marshall 1 2 Parson Russell Terrier Mr A Broadstock
1 3 Lakeland Terrier Mrs V J Atkinson
1 3 Scottish Terrier Mr V Mitchell
1 4 Welsh Terrier Mr M Collings
1 4 Irish Terrier Mr J Stewart
1 4 Skye Terrier Mrs J Vaughan Jones
1 5 =Airedale Terrier Mr A Favell
1 5 Australian Terrier Mr W Browne-Cole
1 5 *Cesky Terrier Mrs Z Thorn-Andrews
1 5 *Glen of Imaal Terrier Mr T H Johnston
1 6 Manchester Terrier Mr M Abbott
1 6 Bedlington Terrier Mr C J Pick
1 7 Staffordshire Bull Terrier (D) Mr B Aubrey
1 8 Staffordshire Bull Terrier (B) Mr J F Beaufoy
2 9 Cairn Terrier Mr D Winsley
2 10 =Border Terrier Miss J Singh
2 11 =Sealyham Terrier Mr J Watson
2 11 Norfolk Terrier Mr R W J Thomas 2 11 Norwich Terrier Mr H T Lehtinen [Finland]
2 12 =Dandie Dinmont Terrier Miss Patricia Clayton
2 12 Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Mr D Munro
2 13 Bull Terrier (Miniature) Mr S J Parsons
2 13 Bull Terrier Mr S J Parsons
2 14 West Highland White Terrier Mrs M Torbet
4 15 Afghan Hound (D) Dr P Dondina [Italy]
4 16 =Afghan Hound (B) Mr C Gardiner
4 17 Whippet (D) Miss L Aldrich-Blake
4 18 =Whippet (B) Mrs E Beaumont
4 19/20 Irish Wolfhound Ms C L Pinkey
4 21 =Dachshund (Min Sm-Haired) Mr J Horswell
4 21 Dachshund (Smooth-Haired) Mr R Metcalfe
4 22 =Dachshund (Wire-Haired) Mrs M R Nixon
4 22 Dachshund (Min Wire-Haired) Mrs V Skinner
4 23 Dachshund (Min Long-Haired) Mr R Wood
4 24 Dachshund (Long-Haired) Mrs R A Rawson
4 25 Saluki Mrs J A Davies
4 26 Beagle Miss D Spavin
5 27 =Deerhound Mrs E M Hamilton 5 27 Bloodhound Mr K Miller
5 27 *Sloughi Mrs L Yacoby-Wright
5 28 Rhodesian Ridgeback Mr B Reynolds-Frost
5 29 =Norwegian Elkhound Mr H.T. Lehtinen [Finland]
5 29 Greyhound Mrs Z Rawson
5 30 Borzoi Mrs R Downes
5 31 Ibizan Hound Mr M S Harrison
5 31 Basenji Mr L Newbold
5 31 *Foxhound Mr R Metcalfe
5 32 Otterhound Mrs H Gilpin
5 32 Pharaoh Hound Mrs S Simm
5 32 Finnish Spitz Mr K B Baron
5 32 *Hamiltonstovare Mr M Leigh
5 33 =Basset Griffon Vendeen (P) Mrs Y P Dean
5 33 Basset Griffon Vendeen (Grand) Dr J Holm
5 33 *Basset Fauve de Bretagne Mrs M M Spavin
5 34 Basset Hound Mr C Gillanders
3 YKC Y.K.C. Stakes (Terrier) Mrs E.A. Macdonald
3 YKC Y.K.C. Stakes (Hound) Mrs E.A. Macdonald
5 Main Obedience (Dogs) Mrs M. Mills

TOY AND UTILITY GROUPS
SATURDAY 11th MARCH


Hall Ring Breed Judge
1 1 =Dalmatian Mrs F C T Hartley
1 2 German Spitz (Klein) Mrs M P Everton
1 2 German Spitz (Mittel) Mrs M P Everton
1 3/4 Akita Mrs J M Rushby
1 5 Japanese Spitz Mr G W Lister
1 5 Schnauzer Miss P Moore
1 6 Miniature Schnauzer Mrs T E Cooke-Lewis
1 7 =Shih Tzu Mr L A Williams
1 8 =Lhasa Apso Mr A A Brown
2 9 =Schipperke Mrs B R Simpson
2 9 Chow Chow Mr W Heyes
2 10 =French Bulldog Mr M S Quinney
2 10 Japanese Shiba Inu Mrs E Pilmore
2 11 Poodle (Toy) Mrs W Streatfield
2 12 =Poodle (Miniature) Mrs A M Corish
2 13 =Bulldog Mr E Kenyon
2 14 Poodle (Standard) Mrs M Nathan
4 15 Shar Pei Mrs J B Cooper-Orr
4 15 Boston Terrier Mr W McKay
4 16 Keeshond Mrs A Arch
4 16 *Canaan Dog Miss M B Deats
4 17 =Tibetan Spaniel Mrs C Coxall
4 18 Tibetan Terrier Mr R H Gregory
4 19 Japanese Chin Mrs K M Coaker
4 19 Maltese Mrs P Reynolds
4 20 Miniature Pinscher Mr G Davies
4 20 Griffon Bruxellois Mrs J Connor
4 21 Pekingese Mr J D Simpson
4 22 =Pug Mr A Wight
4 23 Bichon Frisé Mr T R C Nethercott
4 23 *Bolognese Mr S J Mallard
4 24 Chinese Crested Mr E Hulme
4 25 =Chihuahua (Long Coat) Mrs E Diane Lunney
4 26 Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) Mr A J Timberlake
5 27 =Italian Greyhound Mrs J P Saunders
5 27 *Australian Silky Terrier Mr H T Lehtinen [Finland]
5 27 *Havanese Mr H Lehtinen [Finland]
5 28 English Toy Terrier (Black & Tan) Mrs M S Ellis-Jones
5 28 Affenpinscher Mr M Oliver
5 29 =Papillon Mr M K Fowler
5 30 Pomeranian Mrs P A Rolison
5 31 Yorkshire Terrier Mrs J Leslie
5 32 King Charles Spaniel Mrs S Dickinson-Taylor
5 32 Lowchen (Little Lion Dog) Mrs S Steward
5 33 Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (D) Mrs N Inglis
5 34 =Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (B) Mr G Donaldson
3 YKC Y.K.C. Stakes (Toy) Mrs E A Macdonald
3 YKC Y.K.C. Stakes (Utility) Mrs E A Macdonald
5 Main Obedience (Bitches) Mrs M Mills

GUNDOG GROUP
SUNDAY 12th MARCH


Hall Ring Breed Judge
1 1 Irish Setter (D) Mr D J Bell
1 2 =Irish Setter (B) Mrs P Butler-Holley
1 3 English Setter (D) Mr B Jeffery
1 4 English Setter (B) Mrs E P Hollings
1 5 Irish Red & White Setter Mrs P A Peacock
1 6 Gordon Setter Mrs M R Justice
1 7/8 =Pointer Mr C MacKay
2 9/10 =German Shorthaired Pointer Mr B B Thurm
2 11/12 =Weimaraner Mrs H Parkinson
2 13 German Wirehaired Pointer Miss D Smillie
2 14 =Hungarian Vizsla Mr D M J Evans
2 14 *Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla Lt Col K K Bingham
4 15/16 Gamekeepers’ Classes Mrs T A Salaman Mrs T Piggott
4 17 Spaniel (American Cocker) Mrs S Cresswell
4 18 Italian Spinone Mr M J Gadsby
4 19 Spaniel (Welsh Springer) Mrs A J Hartley
4 20 Spaniel (Sussex) Mr F Kane
4 20 Spaniel (Irish Water) Mr P Rochford
4 21 Spaniel (Clumber) Mr C B Bexon
4 22 Spaniel (Field) Mrs J E Lloyd Carey
4 23/24 =Spaniel (English Springer) Mrs M Bolton-Lockhart
4 25 Spaniel (Cocker) (D) Mrs J P Gill Davis
4 26 =Spaniel (Cocker) (B) Miss M Struthers
5 27 Retriever (Flat Coated) (D) Mrs A R Kilminster
5 28 =Retriever (Flat Coated) (B) Dr R Barbour
5 29 =Retriever (Golden) (D) Mrs W Andrews
5 30 Retriever (Golden) (B) Mr R M Scholes
5 31 Retriever (Labrador) (D) Mrs M Hepper
5 32 =Retriever (Labrador) (B) Mr J Nolan
5 33 =Retriever (Curly Coated) Mrs J L Hull
5 33 *Retriever (Novia Scotia Duck Tolling) Mr M J Howes
5 33 *Retriever (Chesapeake Bay) Mrs E Atkinson
5 34 Brittany Mr R McMaster
5 34 Large Munsterlander Mrs A Webster
3 YKC Y.K.C. Stakes (Gundog) Mrs E A Macdonald

* Denotes breeds without Challenge Certificates