Crufts 2012 judges announced


Frank Kane, one of the UK’s top all-rounders, has been announced the best in show at Crufts in 2012. Frank is well known for his success in American Cockers and he has also been successful in Sealyham Terriers and Cockers. He is passed to judge all seven groups plus 97 breeds.
The hound group will be judged by Keith Thornton, of the Karnak Afghans and Whippets. John Thirlwell, handler of this year’s BIS Hungarian Vizsla, will do the gundog group.

Ellis Hulme will take on the terrier group and Geoff Corish the utility group. Jeff Luscott (Jalus) will do the working group and all-rounder Albert Wight will judge the Pastoral group. The toy group will be judged by Annette Oliver.

Breed judges are as follows: Afghan (d) Mr R Kirkham; Afghan (b) Mr M Lancashire; Basenji Miss D Jenny Startup; Fauve Mr C S Gillanders; GBGV Mr M Cocozza; PBGV Mrs Z Rawson; Basset Mrs Z Thorn Andrews; Beagle Mrs M Hunt; Bloodhound Mr B Reynolds-Frost; Borzoi (tbc); L/h Dachs Mr T Johnson; Min L/h Dachs Mrs M Leighton; S/h Dachs Mrs E Blackburn; Min S/h Dachs Mrs W Barrow; W/h Dachs Mrs Blackburn-Bennett; Min W/h Dachs Miss S A Elkington; Deerhound Mrs E A Macdonald; Finnish Spitz Mr S D Piearce; Foxhound (tba); Greyhound Mr R Stock; Hamiltonstovare (tba); Ibizan Mr J Horswell; Wolfhound Mr R Searle; Elkhound (tba); Otterhound Mr J Horswell; Pharaoh Mr S Milner; Podengo (tba); Ridgeback Ms S Campbell; Saluki Mrs M Bryce-Smith; Sloughi (tba); Whippet (d) Miss J Meakin; Whippet (b) Mrs J M Davies.

Bracco (tba); Brittany Mrs Z Thorn Andrews; English Setter Mr K Smith; GSP Mr M S Yorke; GLP (tba); GWP Mrs D M Durman-Walters; Gordon Miss J Osborn; Vizsla Mr C MacKay; W/h Vizsla (tba); Irish R/w Setter Mrs J C Howatson; Irish Setter (d) Mrs B Andrews; Irish Setter (b) Miss E S Ciechonska; Spinone Mr M Bevan; Kooikerhondje (tba); Large Munsterlander Mrs J A Cule; Pointer Mr J Evans; Chesapeake Mrs C Mayhew; C/c Retriever Mr G D Clarke; F/c Retriever (d) Mrs A Youens; F/c Retriever (b) Mrs S D Kearton; Golden Retriever (d) Mr F V Thurm; Golden Retriever (b) Miss I Cuthill; Labrador (d) Mr R L Edwards; Labrador (b) Mrs C M Jury; Duck Toller (tba); Am Cocker Miss P Iremonger; Clumber Mrs F Somerfield; Cock (D) Mr A Curry; Cocker (b) Mr K Costello; English Springer Mrs K Woodward; Field Mr M Armstrong; Irish Water Spaniel Mrs A Williams; Sussex Mrs C Coode; Spanish Water Dog (tba); Welsh Springer Mrs C Knowles; Weimaraner (tba).

Airedale Mr P Wilkinson; Aus T Mrs V Hodgson; Bedlington Mrs L Butler; Border T Mr S McPherson; Bull T Mrs F A Somerfield; Min Bull T Mrs F A Somerfield; Cairn Mrs L Firth; Cesky (tba); Dandie Mr A Curry; SFT Mr P Horspool; WFT Mrs H A Bradford; Glen of Imaal Mrs K George; Irish T Mrs V Kenyon; Kerry Blue Mrs C Delmar; Lakeland Mr R Punter; Manchester Mr P E Bakewell; Norfolk Mr P Green (USA); Norwich Mr P Green (USA); PRT Mr B Aubrey; Scottish T Mrs C A Annan; Sealyham Mrs M Evans; Skye Mr A M Hamilton; SCWT Mr P Greenway; Stafford (d) Dr S Hemstock; Stafford (b) Mrs E Pearson; Welsh T Mr D Scawthorn; WHWT Mr D Berry.

Akita Mr A Clark; Boston Mrs F D Cram; Bulldog Mrs P A Perkins; Canaan (tba); Chow (tba); Dalmatian Mr C Dandy; French Bulldog Mr T Nethercott; German Spitz Mittel Mrs M C Hughes; German Spitz Klein Mr W D McBain; Japanese Akita Inu (tba); Shiba Mrs S Neath-Duggan; Japanese Spitz Mrs L Smith; Keeshond (tba); Lhasa (tba); Min Schnauzer Mr C Clay; Min Poodle Miss J Kitchener; Std Poodle Mrs S Pine-Hayes; Toy Poodle Mr P Young; Schipperke Mrs D Forknall; Schnauzer Mrs C A Daniels; Shar Pei Ms J Bradley; Shih Tzu Mrs P Woodridge; Tibetan Spaniel Mrs H Butler; Tibetan Terrier Mr D Wallis.

Malamute Mr J Bispham; Bernese Mrs H Head; Bouvier Mr S Band; Boxer (d) Miss C M Ellingworth; Boxer (b) Mrs A Zammit; Bullmastiff Mr W J Brittle; Canadian Eskimo Dog (tba); Dobermann (d) Mrs N Evans; Dobermann (b) Mr C Evans; Dogue (tba); German Pinscher (tba); Giant Schnauzer Mr D Killilea; Dane Mrs F Krall; Greenland (tba); Hovawart (tba); Leonberger Mrs M Lusby; Mastiff Mrs S H Windham (Eire); Neapolitan (tba); Newfoundland Mr C M Drury; Portuguese Water Dog Mr C D Ashmore; Rottweiler (d) Mr T Killick; Rottweiler (b) Mr C Window; RBT (tba); St Bernard Mr R Searle; Siberian Husky Mrs G S Lawrence; Tibetan Mastiff (tba).

Anatolian (tba); Aus Cattle Dog (tba); Aus Shepherd Mr S J Mallard; Bearded Collie (d) Mrs S Carter; Bearded Collie (b) Dr J Anderton; Groenendael Mrs A O’Shea; Lakenois (tba); Malinois Mrs A McLaren; Tervueren Mrs A McLaren; Border Collie (d) Mrs C C Ward; Border Collie (b) Mrs S L Large; Briard D Mrs C M Cherington; Rough Collie (d) Mrs E Robinson; Rough Collie (b) Mrs P V Skyrme; Smooth Collie Mr B E House; Estrela (tba); Lapphund (tba); GSD Mr J Parody; Kuvasz (tba); Puli Mrs E M Fox; Komondor (tba); Lancashire Heeler Mr C M Russell; Maremma Mrs S Hewart-Chambers; Buhund Ms S A Marsden; OES Mrs A E Allan; Polish Lowland Mrs Z Thorn Andrews; Pyrenean Mr T Munro; Pyrenean Sheepdog (tba); Samoyed Mrs C A Hamilton; Shetland Sheepdog (d) Mrs S Pearson; Shetland Sheepdog (b) Mrs K MacMillan; Vallhund Mrs L M Fisher; Cardigan Corgi Mr K V Nielsen (Denmark); Pem Corgi Mr T Mathiesen (USA).

Affenpinscher Mrs L McGill; Aus Silky (tba); Bichon Mrs J Daws; Bolognese (tba); Cavalier (d) Mr D Crossley; Cavalier (b) Miss S MacLaine; L/c Chihuahua Mr N Farrugia; S/c Chihuahua Mrs J Day; Chinese Crested Mrs B Taylor; Coton (tba); ETT Mr T Burgess; Griffon Mrs W Spencer; Havanese (tba); It Greyhound Mr M Quinney; Japanese Chin Mrs M Head; King Charles Mr R E Stone; Lowchen Mrs S Gibbons; Maltese Mrs L Cosway Caulfield; Min Pin Mr R Collicott; Papillon Mrs S Stanbury; Pekingese Mr B Easdon; Pomeranian Mr C Sparrow; Pug Mrs A Mount; Yorkshire T Mr S Bardwell.

Send your opinion of this story below



THE OUR DOGS NEWSLETTER

To receive Breaking News dog stories direct to your Inbox,

sign up for the weekly Our Dogs email newsletter here