Adverts: 0161 709 4576 - Editorial: 0161 709 4571
Mail Order: 0161 709 4578 - Subs: 0161 709 4575 - Webteam: 0161 709 4567

Eukanuba World Challenge



www.eukanubaworldchallenge.com

World class dogs take the Challenge

Eukanuba has announced the extraordinary dogs representing their countries in the Eukanuba World Challenge 2009. These accomplished dogs will travel from nations across the globe to meet up in Long Beach, California on 12th & 13th December, hosted by the AKC/Eukanuba National Championships at their 125th Special Anniversary Show.

These 41 international dogs will come face to face as they compete for the highly prized Eukanuba World Challenge Champion 2009, title along with the $10,000 prize money to be awarded by the distinguished worldwide judge, Mr Frank Sabella from America. There will be prizes of $3,000 and $2,000 awarded to the runner up and first runner up respectively.
The majority of these participating dogs are Multi titled Champions and collectively they have amassed hundreds upon hundreds of BIS titles and group win awards from Kennel Clubs around the world. This truly international event, made possible by the co-operation of Eukanuba, the American Kennel Club and the FCI along with their membership of national Kennel Clubs, promises to present an incredible display of great dogs that will thrill spectators, breeders and exhibitors alike.

The event will be filmed; with the opening flag ceremony and non geographical section judging will take place on Saturday 12th. The four respected FCI judges will each select 3 winners from their section. These 12 finalists will go through to the final scheduled to be judged in the main ring on Sunday evening 13th.

Section One – Judged By Carla Molinari from Portugal

Estonia -*European Qualifying Dog*– Olga Gorbatsjova & Mr Galiakberov’s Greyhound Ch Estet Classic Glamorous
Finland - Ilpo Ojala & Kirsi Numela’s Lowchen, Ch Chic Choix Markey Lifar
Ireland – David and Morag Connolly and Judith Gregory’s Border Collie Ch Tonkory Move over To Huntly
Malta -*European Qualifying Dog*- Ivan Calleja & Dennis Ciappra’s Alaskan Malamute Ch Sno Quest's King of Landwood
Mexico – Mexico – Dalmau Costa & Olivia Maupomé’s Kerry Blue Terrier Ch Hasani Rafiq
Slovakia – Martina Hudcovicova’s Tibetian Mastiff Ch Jatayu Senge Gangkar
South Africa – Mr & Mrs Matthys’ Staffordshire Bull Terrier Ch Sylon of Mon'etRouge
South Korea – Mr Han Chul Khan’s Toy Poodle Ch Kalien Folder
Switzerland – Mr & Mrs Salina Borello’s Newfoundland Multi Ch. Fairweather's A Great Pretender
UK - Jarvinen (handled by Glynn Payne) Bulldog, Ch Int Ch Fin Swe Est Lt Ch Black Hope brando.
*FCI European Show Winner* – Andrew Goodsell’s Wire Fox Terrier, Ch Blackdale Carousel
USA – Sean & Tammy McCarthy & Helyne Medeiros’ Pointer Ch Cookieland Seasyde Hollyberry

Section Two – Judged by Greg Eva (South Africa)

Argentina - Norberto Guillermo Diaz’s Dobermann Ch De Lex Luther Flashdance
Australia - Sue Huebner & Penelope Kelly’s Hungarian Puli Ch Cordmaker Topsy Turvey
Canada – Mr & Mrs Riser & Mrs Paquette’s Bouvier des Flandres Ch Quiche’s Demetris
France – Dieter Coton’s Afghan Hound Multi Ch Polos Black Cinder at Andros
Germany – Katja & Sabine Rauhut’s Tibetian Terrier Ch Ti La Shu United Magic Colours
Hungary – Sandor Kozak’s Golden Retriever Ch. Dewmist Silk Screen
Japan - Yukiko Harada’s Borzoi Ch Jubilee Celestial Lumination
Norway – Tor & Inger Lise Johansen’s German Shepherd Ch Zanta av quantos
Portugal – Joao & Rute Soares’ Weimararner Ch Casa de Juno Amazing Grace
Spain – Visitation Echeverria’s Bearded Collie Ch ULICH. Frodo de Gianvie

Section Three – Judged by Roberto Pico Velez Pico (Puerto Rico)

Austria – Fam Brezovczky & E Weselik Preissl’s English Setter Ch Yaspers Lucky Spirit von der Guldegg
Brazil – Victor Malzoni’s Wire Fox Terrier Ch Sanherping Arepa
China – Ziachun Liu’s Golden Retriever Ch Caeser of Hai Run Kennel
New Zealand – Shona Prebble’s Siberian Husky Melandor MacKenzie
Philippines – Jermyn Jay Tan & Franck Lao’s Beagle Ch Orobay Back To Reality
Poland - Beata Klawinska’s Polish Lowland Sheepdog Ch IZBA z Gangu Dlugich
Slovenia *European Qualifying Dog*– Maja Golob’s Siberian Husky Ch Tokima’s Northwest Passage
Sweden – Mr & Mrs Erikson’s Saluki Ch Shiraz Califorinia Dreaming
United Kingdom – Tarja Jarvinen’s Bulldog Ch Black Hope Brando
Venezuela - *FCI Americas Show Winner*- Teresa Lambolgia’s Bulldog Ch Aurybull Galileo G AKA Pupo

Section Four – Judged by Sergio Meira Lopez de Castro (Brazil)

Belgium – Roosen Jan & Elisa Adeloos-Devos’ Papillon – Ch Queen Bless JP Royal Connection
Czech Republic – Dana Brzkovska’s Bohemian Wire Haired Pointing Griffon Dar z Hutske Osady
Denmark – Lotte Frokjaer Knudsen & Joh Steffensen’s Scottish Terrier Ch Ayrzol Ozone
Italy – M Tripoli & Mrs Ahrens’ Bracco Italiano Ch Axel del Monte Alago
Netherlands – Mrs Gwen Huikeshoven’s Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen Ch Cappuccino van Tum-Tum’s Vriendjes
Puerto Rico – Miguel Angel Negron Olivella’s Thai Ridgeback Ch. Silver Ja Saak
Russia – Airedale Terrier Ch Rus Kornels Stolichnaya Krasavitsa
Taiwan - *FCI Asia Show Winner*– Yu Sang Sung’s Toy Poodle Ch Smash JP Three Belle Jackpot
Taiwan - Mrs Wen-Ling Chiu’s Golden Retreiver Ch Wyoming’s Over And Over Again
Uruguay – Carlos A Bruno Collado’s Beagle Ch Blue Bird de Pueblo Chico

See OUR DOGS December 18 issue for full report and photos