Adverts: 0161 709 4576 - Editorial: 0161 709 4571
Mail Order: 0161 709 4578 - Subs: 0161 709 4575 - Webteam: 0161 709 4567
Larger Font | Smaller Font

TOP BREEDER COMPETITION 2017



Points calculated up to
14 September 2017

from qualifying shows –
see rules and regulations below.
Competition compiled by -

David Franks

E-mail: d.franks3@btinternet.com
Points calculated from results received
from qualifying shows (see rules and regulations)

EXTRA POINT FOR BEST OF BREED
CLICK HERE to read the Rules and Regulations

Gundog | Hound | Pastoral | Terrier |Toy | Utility | Working


Gundog Group

Bracco Italiano Mrs L Bowley Gunsyn 16




Brittany Mrs J A & Mr P A Yarrow Bonapartist 20




English Setter Mrs L Taylor Wansleydale 19




German Shorthaired Pointer Mrs S Harris Barleyarch 31




German Wirehaired Pointer Mrs B & Miss S Pinkerton Bareve 24




Gordon Setter Mr P & Mrs C A Sandiford Hernwood 23




Hungarian Vizsla Mr S Layton Layways 16




Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla Mr P & Mrs L Upton Tragus 20




Irish Red and White Setter Mrs A Tattersall Alanea 22




Irish Setter Mrs D Stewart-Ritchie Gwendariff 46




Italian Spinone Mrs C Sharp & Mr M Gadsby Afterglow 21




Large Munsterlander Mr R Butler & Mrs C Ogle Raycris 33




Pointer Miss A Siddle & Mrs A Siddle Wilchrimane 15




Retriever (Chesapeake Bay) Mrs J R Morris Penrose 28




Retriever (Curly Coated) Miss D Courtier Maycourt 24




Retriever (Flat Coated) Mrs C Ostman Caci 12




Retriever (Golden) Godefroy & Campion Fenwood 20




Retriever (Labrador) Ms S Lambert Mattand 18




Retriever Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Miss D M Anstead Riverwatcher 17




Spaniel (American Cocker)
No Clear Leader




Spaniel (Clumber) Mr & Mrs P M H Monaghan Tweedsmuir 16




Spaniel (Cocker) Miss S & Miss A Kettle Lujesa 29




Spaniel (English Springer) Mr & Mrs R & F Jackson Mompesson 19




Spaniel (Field) Mr C H & Mrs J Holgate Nadavin 42




Spaniel (Irish Water) Ms E Walker & Dr L Roberts Gloi Donn 17
Spaniel (Irish Water) Mrs J L Carruthers Stanegate 17




Spaniel (Sussex) Mr W A Mrs J Cadwell Jubilwell 16




Spaniel (Welsh Springer) Mrs L A & Mr C G Tain Taimere 26




Spanish Water Dog N B & B J R & Mrs J C Egginton Valentisimo 19




Weimaraner Mr & Mrs S A Hollings Gunalt 65




Non CC Breeds






German Longhaired Pointer Miss S Thomson Sarscottah 25




Lagotto Romagnolo Mrs G Stenton Gaesten 17








Import Breeds Register






Braque D'Auvergne Miss T Szoke Khyannes 8




Korthals Griffon Mr A Driessen Wielervelden 9




Portuguese Pointer Miss H Edmondson & Miss P Westaway Perdizcyo 31




Slovakian Rough Haired Pointer Mrs M Van Dooren Weimeland 7

 

Hound Group

Afghan Hound Wignall / Williams Syrdarya 19




Basenji Mrs P Steele Akmar 14




Basset Fauve De Bretagne Mr R A & Mrs L A Blevins Blevwil 24




Basset Griffon Vendeen (Grand) Mrs F Buchanan & Mr M MacLaren Tarmachan 28




Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit) Mr G & Mrs S Robertson Soletrader 25




Basset Hound Mr P Freer Switherland 37




Beagle Miss M Spavin Dialynne 34




Bloodhound Mr A J & Mrs M E Higginbottom Railside 26




Borzoi Mr D Foran Donskoi 21




Dachshund (Long Haired) Mrs C Dare Darsoms 19




Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired) Mr R Wood Wildstar 23




Dachshund (Smooth Haired) Mr C Moes Cwmdarhian 18




Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired) Mrs S Ergis Siouxline 16




Dachshund (Wire Haired) Mr D C & Mrs K D McCalmont Silvae 24




Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired) Mrs Z Thorn-Andrews Drakesleat 31




Deerhound Miss S L Finnett & Miss N Heathcote Hyndsight 34




Finnish Spitz Mr & Mrs R & H Thompson & Mr & Mrs D Cavill Toveri 19




Greyhound Miss C L Boggia Boughton 39




Ibizan Hound Mrs E Egan Snowlief 16




Irish Wolfhound Mr C & Mrs J Amoo Sade 30




Norwegian Elkhound Mrs J T Maun Bowerhinton 20




Otterhound Miss M Lerego Teckelgarth 32




Pharaoh Hound Mr G Reeve Annatefkah 23




Rhodesian Ridgeback Mrs M L Farleigh Kinabula 24




Saluki Ms S Steer Fernlark 20




Whippet Ms V Coulter Collooney 22




Non CC Breeds






Cirneco Dell' Etna Mrs M L Farleigh Kinabula 44




Foxhound Mrs R Griffiths Dazzleby 15




Hamiltonstovare Mr J & Mrs S Briant Sufayre 29




Portuguese Podengo Mr & Mrs J Tiranti Garthfield 21




Sloughi Mr & Mrs Davies Sahsheer 24




Import Breeds Register






Basset Bleu De Gascogne Mrs S Robathan
10




Griffon Fauve De Bretagne Mrs J McDonald-Ulliott
51

Pastoral Group

Australian Cattle Dog Miss K Jebson Austmans 30




Australian Shepherd Mr & Mrs Allan & Mr Harlow Allmark 30




Bearded Collie Mr D Hyde Natterjack 20




Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Mr Mrs & Miss Lawless Revloch 24




Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois) Mrs Y Brason Flambard 11




Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Ms L Collins Domburg 19
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Miss N Mackie) Hawksflight 19




Border Collie Mr R K & Mrs V F Green Fayken 15




Briard Mrs J Rual Gilcoru 24




Collie (Rough) Mr B Hawkins & Mrs O Foy Beldones 20




Collie (Smooth) S Asikainen Clingstone 24




Finnish Lapphund Mrs T Jackson Elbereth 22




German Shepherd Dog Mr J & Mrs P Cullen Veneze 13




Hungarian Puli Lacey, Szyczewski & Turrell Weetoneon 17




Lancashire Heeler Mrs E Lord Foxthyme 14




Norwegian Buhund Mrs D M Stirling Arnscroft 30




Old English Sheepdog Ms P J Tomes Brinkley 15




Polish Lowland Sheepdog Mrs D Mottram Mybeards 13




Pyrenean Mountain Dog Mrs L Marston Charibere 17




Samoyed Mrs V Freer Nikara 40




Shetland Sheepdog J Stockden Willowgarth 24




Swedish Vallhund Ms L J Paterson Eriksfjord 15




Welsh Corgi (Cardigan) Mr P Clifton Joseter 15




Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Mr K Dover & Mr L Saether Pemcader 29




Non CC Breeds






Anatolian Shepherd Dog G Gaucherie
12




Beauceron Mrs T Phelps Pebbleena 30




Belgian Shepherd Dog Laekenois Ms J E Ralph Bonvivant 16




Catalan Sheepdog N Denheimer La Petit Rana 20




Estrela Mountain Dog F & J Almeida Casa De Loas 49




Hungarian Kuvasz R Nagy Pusztahegyi 5




Komondor Miss J A Branch Jabenezer 12




Maremma Sheepdog Mrs J Downes Milwyr 20




Pyrenean Sheepdog (Long Haired) N Gainche Du Pic D'Espade 26




Turkish Kangal Dog Mlle Amelle Antunes L'ender 11




Import Breeds Register






Hungarian Pumi Ms ME Harvey Pumiden 32




Picardy Sheepdog Mrs E Adam
5

Terrier Group

Airedale Terrier Mrs O K & Mrs M Jackson & Swash Jokyl 27




Australian Terrier Mrs S McCourt Silhill 27




Bedlington Terrier Mrs S Davies Honeymist 17




Border Terrier Mr C Hall & Miss L Ellis Brackenfell 17




Bull Terrier Mr B & Mrs D Smalley Briden 8




Bull Terrier (miniature) Mr C & Mrs G Dobbin Debully 11




Cairn Terrier Mrs P Clarke Lentrica 19




Cesky Terrier Mrs W Tobijanski Janski 22




Dandie Dinmont Terrier Mr G & Mrs M Russell Hawkesmill 17




Fox Terrier (smooth) Mrs J Thornton & Mr J R Bebbington (always) Glendraterra 16




Fox Terrier (wire) Mr W Browne-Cole Travella 14




Glen Of Imaal Terrier Miss N C Sullivan & Mrs K A George Romainville 14




Irish Terrier Mr A J & Mrs J M Barker Irvonhill 14




Kerry Blue Terrier Mr R Ramsay Torum 14




Lakeland Terrier Mr R Punter Lacus 15




Manchester Terrier Mr M, Mrs G M & Miss S R Oxley Digelsa 29




Norfolk Terrier Miss D Horne) Marchdens 16




Norwich Terrier Mrs L Crawley Ragus 39




Parson Russell Terrier Mr M & Mrs J Baker Pacolito 25




Scottish Terrier Mrs A Kenny Marriott & Mr J Marriott Millingford 24




Sealyham Terrier Mrs M Evans Nileda 13




Skye Terrier Mrs J A Curtis Brakemill 20




Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Mr & Mrs P & J Clarke Flaxela 18




Staffordshire Bull Terrier Mr W & Mrs C McClelland Rochlawie 11




Welsh Terrier Mr P Pijunovic Monaline 9
Welsh Terrier Miss A E Witmond Tiltser 9




West Highland White Terrier Miss M & Mrs A Burns Burneze 18




Non CC Breeds






Jack Russell Terrier Miss A D'Atanasio Di Sutri 18
Jack Russell Terrier Mrs M Huseby Hunter Hawk 18

Toy Group

Affenpinscher Miss J Gruninger Darkle 31




Bichon Frise Mr M Coad Pamplona 25




Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Mr G & Mrs N Inglis Craigowl 19




Chihuahua Long Coat Mrs Adams Hollyel 25




Chihuahua Smooth Coat Mrs C A Davies Dachida 17




Chinese Crested Mrs T Dixon Debrita 26




English Toy Terrier (Black & Tan) N Gourley & A Leonard Witchstone 38




Griffon Bruxellois Mr E Engh Jet's 19




Havanese Dr A Akkad & Mrs J Richards Labayamesa 10




Italian Greyhound Mrs K Rutter Chrisford 20




Japanese Chin Mr A Allcock MBE Sleepyhollow 32




King Charles Spaniel Mrs T M Jackson Amantra 30




Lowchen (Little Lion Dog) Messrs K & R J Morgan-Stanley Golbourne 14




Maltese Mrs R & Miss S Jackson Benatone 35




Miniature Pinscher Mr T & Mrs J Shepherd Shetopa 20




Papillon Mrs I & Mr G Robb Gleniren 29




Pekingese Miss A, Miss E Morley & Mr A Box Jidoran 18
Pekingese Mr A Easdon & Mr P Martin Yakee 18




Pomeranian Mrs A Cawthera-Purdy Lireva 23




Pug Mrs K A Storey Rhodenash 50




Yorkshire Terrier Miss A Prophet Beezneez 8
Yorkshire Terrier C Kadowaki
8




Non CC Breeds






Australian Silky Ms L A Welch Limartine 19




Bolognese Mrs J Van Driel Little White Wonder 32




Coton De Tulear Mrs H L Gill Cotonkiss 46

Utility Group

Akita Mr D & Mrs J Killilea & Mrs A Clure Redwitch 29




Boston Terrier Mrs M & Mr F Wildman Wildax 30




Bulldog Mr & Mrs S Lee Milasha 14




Chow Chow Mrs J Rennie Rendel 13




Dalmatian Mrs J E Alexander Offordale 22




French Bulldog Miss A & Mr D Cund Chelmbull 11
French Bulldog Mrs L Ferubxo Renuar 11




German Spitz (Klein) Mr G Pearce & Mr D Francis Longsdale 33




German Spitz (Mittel) Mrs J, Miss S & Miss L J Moir Jansanleis 18




Japanese Shiba Inu Mrs E Dunhill Vormund 43




Japanese Spitz Mrs S Bliss Charney 32




Keeshond Mrs J Sharp-Bale Neradmik 35




Lhasa Apso N Rudenko Sandauri 21




Miniature Schnauzer Mrs E J Longdin Wellingley 33




Poodle (Miniature) Miss M Harwood Minarets 31




Poodle (Standard) Mr M Gadsby & Mr J Lynn Afterglow 19




Poodle (Toy) M Gadsby & J Lynn Afterglow 30




Schipperke Ms M Deats Aradet 22




Schnauzer Mr I More Odivane 21




Shar Pei Mr A D & Mrs H K Morris Ashowai 24




Shih Tzu Mrs T & Mr M Hitt Miracey 21




Tibetan Spaniel Mrs P Smith Torfness 19




Tibetan Terrier G R Davies & M W James Waterley 24




Non CC Breeds






Canaan Dog Mrs E Minto Anacan 17




Eurasier A Lopez Garceran
17




Japanese Akita Inu Mrs L Curtis & Mr R Morgan Jaidev 20




Kooikerhondje Ms K De Bonnet Cairnbraid 16
Kooikerhondje Mrs T Kriisa Chriskool 16




Import Breeds Register






Korean Jindo Mrs N Thurston Liubice 13




Mexican Hairless Ms L A Lockhart & Mr S P Clifford Sheldobchi 20

Working Group

Alaskan Malamute Ms S L Ellis Chayo 40




Bernese Mountain Dog Mesdames B Mair & C Hartley-Mair Meadowpark 46




Bouvier des Flandres Lambert & Hughes Liskport 15
Bouvier des Flandres Mrs L Nichols Nikolaev 15




Boxer Mr M J Griffiths Lanfrese 21




Bullmastiff Mrs J Lindley Hyerdunscar 20




Dobermann Mrs J A & Miss V L Ingram Jojavik 59




Dogue De Bordeaux Mr M J & Mrs D T Rainger Loggerheads 9




Giant Schnauzer Mr K & Mrs S Cullen Philoma 17




Great Dane Mr L Morgan-Evans Vanmore 30




Leonberger Mrs H Niall & Mrs G Rothery Davenheath 13




Mastiff Mr G Zadeh Faynad 32




Newfoundland Messrs G Cutts And P Galvin Merrybear 25




Portugese Water Dog Miss S McGill Winterkloud 16




Rottweiler Mrs E Dunhill Fantasa 26




St Bernard Nagrecha & Grainger Chandlimore 13




Siberian Husky Mrs C Friend-Rees & Mr A Rees Amical 30




Tibetan Mastiff Ms V Komov Legenda 9




Non CC Breeds






Canadian Eskimo Dog Ms R E Bailey Akna 27




German Pinscher Mr M & Mrs J Horgan Aritaur 30




Great Swis Mountain Dog Mr & Mrs S M Brailey Springhaze 24




Greenland Dog N Singh & S Winterton Sledog 20




Hovawart Mrs V A Shone Zwartbos 19




Neopolitan Mastiff Ms K Slater & Mr M Mafi
20




Russian Black Terrier Mrs A Gabaliene Kontaktas 15




Import Breeds Register






Entlebucher Mountain Dog Ms A Pokorna
7

 

Devised by JEAN JACKSON
compiled by D FRANKS