Adverts: 0161 709 4576 - Editorial: 0161 709 4571
Mail Order: 0161 709 4578 - Subs: 0161 709 4575 - Webteam: 0161 709 4567
Larger Font | Smaller Font

TOP BREEDER COMPETITION 2017



Points calculated up to
FINAL RESULTS
(unconfirmed results highlighted)

from qualifying shows –
see rules and regulations below.
Competition compiled by -

David Franks

E-mail: d.franks3@btinternet.com
Points calculated from results received
from qualifying shows (see rules and regulations)

EXTRA POINT FOR BEST OF BREED
CLICK HERE to read the Rules and Regulations

Gundog | Hound | Pastoral | Terrier |Toy | Utility | Working


Gundog Group
Bracco Italiano Mrs L Bowley Gunsyn 16
Brittany Mrs J A & Mr P A Yarrow Bonapartist 30
English Setter Mrs J M Dennis Mariglen 22
English Setter Mrs L Taylor Wansleydale 22
German Shorthaired Pointer Mrs S Harris Barleyarch 38
German Wirehaired Pointer Mrs B & Miss S Pinkerton Bareve 33
Gordon Setter Mrs J Baddeley Lourdace 27
Hungarian Vizsla Mr S Layton Layways 19
Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla Mr P & Mrs L Upton Tragus 22
Irish Red and White Setter Mrs A Tattersall Alanea 27
Irish Setter Mrs D Stewart-Ritchie Gwendariff 58
Italian Spinone Mrs C Sharp & Mr M Gadsby Afterglow 22
Large Munsterlander Mr R Butler & Mrs C Ogle Raycris 39
Pointer Mr K S Wilberg Mr & Mrs Blackburn-Bennett Kanix 20
Retriever (Chesapeake Bay) Mrs J R Morris Penrose 31
Retriever (Curly Coated) Miss D Courtier Maycourt 26
Retriever (Flat Coated) Mrs C Ostman Caci 13
Retriever (Flat Coated) Miss C Wells Candiliz 13
Retriever (Golden) Godefroy & Campion Fenwood 31
Retriever (Labrador) Ms S Lambert Mattand 20
Retriever Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Miss D M Anstead Riverwatcher 17
Spaniel (American Cocker) Mrs L Pitts & Mr L Ferland Silhouette 15
Spaniel (Clumber) Mr & Mrs P M H Monaghan Tweedsmuir 22
Spaniel (Cocker) Miss S & Miss A Kettle Lujesa 31
Spaniel (English Springer) Mr & Mrs M Calvert Calvdale 22
Spaniel (Field) Mr C H & Mrs J Holgate Nadavin 44
Spaniel (Irish Water) Ms E Walker & Dr L Roberts Gloi Donn 21
Spaniel (Sussex) Mr W A Mrs J Cadwell Jubilwell 16
Spaniel (Welsh Springer) Mr J S Thirlwell Ferndel 34
Spaniel (Welsh Springer) Mrs L A & Mr C G Tain Taimere 34
Spanish Water Dog N B & B J R & Mrs J C Egginton Valentisimo 24
Weimaraner Mr & Mrs S A Hollings Gunalt 79
Non CC & Import Breeds


Braque D'Auvergne (Import Reg) Miss T Szoke Khyannes 8
German Longhaired Pointer Miss S Thomson Sarscottah 35
Korthals Griffon (Import Reg) Mr A Driessen Wielervelden 9
Lagotto Romagnolo A Stephenson Timtaurn 21
Portuguese Pointer (Import Reg) Miss H Edmondson & Miss P Westaway Perdizcyo 42
Slovakian Rough Haired Pointer (Import Reg) Mrs M Van Dooren Weimeland 7

 

Hound Group
Afghan Hound Wignall / Williams Syrdarya 21
Basenji Mrs P Steele Akmar 14
Basset Fauve De Bretagne Mr R A & Mrs L A Blevins Blevwil 27
Basset Griffon Vendeen (Grand) Mrs F Buchanan & Mr M MacLaren Tarmachan 40
Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit) Mr G & Mrs S Robertson Soletrader 31
Basset Hound Mr P Freer Switherland 42
Beagle Miss M Spavin Dialynne 54
Bloodhound Mr A J & Mrs M E Higginbottom Railside 31
Borzoi Mr D Foran Donskoi 21
Dachshund (Long Haired) Mrs J F Geeson Abydachs 26
Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired) Mr R Wood Wildstar 34
Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired) Mr & Mrs J Blackburn-Bennett Stargang 21
Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired) Mrs Z Thorn-Andrews Drakesleat 42
Dachshund (Smooth Haired) Mr C Moes Cwmdarhian 22
Dachshund (Smooth Haired) Mr M G & Mrs J I Armstrong Lauralee 22
Dachshund (Wire Haired) Mr D C & Mrs K D McCalmont Silvae 31
Deerhound Miss S L Finnett & Miss N Heathcote Hyndsight 42
Finnish Spitz Mr & Mrs R & H Thompson & Mr & Mrs D Cavill Toveri 26
Greyhound Miss C L Boggia Boughton 57
Ibizan Hound Mrs E Egan Snowlief 16
Irish Wolfhound Mr C & Mrs J Amoo Sade 32
Norwegian Elkhound Mr B & Mrs L A Middleton Graythor 24
Otterhound Miss M Lerego Teckelgarth 37
Pharaoh Hound Mr G Reeve Annatefkah 31
Rhodesian Ridgeback Mrs M L Farleigh Kinabula 30
Saluki Ms S Steer Fernlark 25
Whippet Ms V Coulter Collooney 29
Non CC & Import Breeds


Basset Bleu De Gascogne (Import Reg) Mrs S Robathan
13
Cirneco Dell' Etna Mrs M L Farleigh Kinabula 54
Foxhound Mrs R Griffiths Dazzleby 15
Griffon Fauve De Bretagne (Import reg) Mrs J McDonald-Ulliott
57
Hamiltonstovare Mr J & Mrs S Briant Sufayre 37
Portuguese Podengo Mr & Mrs J Tiranti Garthfield 26
Sloughi Mr & Mrs Davies Sahsheer 27

Pastoral Group
Australian Cattle Dog Miss K Jebson Austmans 36
Australian Shepherd Mr & Mrs Allan & Mr Harlow Allmark 37
Bearded Collie Mr M & Mrs J Lewis Potterdale 25
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Mr Mrs & Miss Lawless Revloch 30
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois) Mrs Y Brason Flambard 16
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Mrs A McLaren Corsini 24
Border Collie Mr R K & Mrs V F Green Fayken 18
Border Collie Miss H L Fawcett Laceway 18
Briard Mrs J Rual Gilcoru 24
Collie (Rough) Mr B Hawkins & Mrs O Foy Beldones 25
Collie (Smooth) Mr T & Mrs B Hayward Foxearth 29
Finnish Lapphund Mrs T Jackson Elbereth 23
German Shepherd Dog Mr J & Mrs P Cullen Veneze 15
Hungarian Puli Lacey, Szyczewski & Turrell Weetoneon 24
Lancashire Heeler Mrs E Lord Foxthyme 25
Norwegian Buhund Mrs D M Stirling Arnscroft 37
Old English Sheepdog Ms P J Tomes Brinkley 17
Polish Lowland Sheepdog Mrs D Mottram Mybeards 20
Pyrenean Mountain Dog Ms I Mattisson-Sandstrom & Miss P Sandstrom Viskalys 22
Samoyed Mrs V Freer Nikara 47
Shetland Sheepdog J Stockden Willowgarth 26
Swedish Vallhund Mrs A F & Mr T J West Starvon 20
Welsh Corgi (Cardigan) Mr P Clifton Joseter 25
Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Mr K Dover & Mr L Saether Pemcader 50
Non CC & Import Breeds


Anatolian Shepherd Dog G Gaucherie
12
Beauceron Mrs T Phelps Pebbleena 30
Belgian Shepherd Dog Laekenois Ms J E Ralph Bonvivant 16
Catalan Sheepdog N Denheimer La Petit Rana 23
Estrela Mountain Dog F & J Almeida Casa De Loas 53
Hungarian Kuvasz R Nagy Pusztahegyi 5
Hungarian Pumi (Import Reg) Ms ME Harvey Pumiden 49
Komondor Miss J A Branch Jabenezer 13
Maremma Sheepdog Mrs J Downes Milwyr 20
Picardy Sheepdog (Import Reg) Mrs E Adam
5
Pyrenean Sheepdog (Long Haired) N Gainche Du Pic D'Espade 26
Turkish Kangal Dog Mlle Amelle Antunes L'ender 13

Terrier Group
Airedale Terrier Mrs O K & Mrs M Jackson & Swash Jokyl 27
Australian Terrier Mrs S McCourt Silhill 38
Bedlington Terrier Mrs S Davies Honeymist 25
Border Terrier Mr C Hall & Miss L Ellis Brackenfell 21
Bull Terrier Mrs M Leggatt Rabram 12
Bull Terrier (Miniature) Mr M Kastner Bullrich 11
Bull Terrier (Miniature) Mr C & Mrs G Dobbin Debully 11
Cairn Terrier Mrs P Clarke Lentrica 20
Cesky Terrier Mrs W Tobijanski Janski 25
Dandie Dinmont Terrier Mrs C B Nelson Pennywise 19
Fox Terrier (Smooth) Mrs J Thornton & Mr J R Bebbington Glendraterra 22
Fox Terrier (Wire) Mr H O'Donoghue Blackdale 16
Glen Of Imaal Terrier Miss N C Sullivan & Mrs K A George Romainville 18
Irish Terrier Mr A J & Mrs J M Barker Irvonhill 14
Kerry Blue Terrier Mr & Mrs H Quigg Irisblu 18
Lakeland Terrier Mr R Punter Lacus 15
Manchester Terrier Mr M, Mrs G M & Miss S R Oxley Digelsa 32
Norfolk Terrier Miss D Jenkins Kinsridge 21
Norwich Terrier Mrs L Crawley Ragus 42
Parson Russell Terrier Mr M & Mrs J Baker Pacolito 25
Scottish Terrier Mrs A Kenny Marriott & Mr J Marriott Millingford 32
Sealyham Terrier Mrs M Evans Nileda 14
Skye Terrier Mrs J A Curtis Brakemill 20
Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Mr & Mrs P & J Clarke Flaxela 32
Staffordshire Bull Terrier Miss M Corcoran Molru 14
Welsh Terrier Mrs N Evans Pendevour 10
Welsh Terrier Miss A E Witmond Tiltser 10
West Highland White Terrier Miss M & Mrs A Burns Burneze 25
Non CC & Import Breeds


Jack Russell Terrier Mrs M Huseby Hunter Hawk 31

Toy Group
Affenpinscher Miss J Gruninger Darkle 44
Bichon Frise Mrs C S Wyatt Bobander 23
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Mr G & Mrs N Inglis Craigowl 26
Chihuahua Long Coat Mr Toshihiko Ito
29
Chihuahua Smooth Coat Mrs C A Davies Dachida 26
Chinese Crested Mr S & Mr R Payne & Dunlop Habiba 33
English Toy Terrier (Black & Tan) N Gourley & A Leonard Witchstone 53
Griffon Bruxellois Mr E Engh Jet's 19
Havanese Dr A Akkad & Mrs J Richards Labayamesa 10
Italian Greyhound Miss H M Lister Florita 24
Japanese Chin Mr A Allcock MBE Sleepyhollow 39
King Charles Spaniel Mrs T M Jackson Amantra 34
Lowchen (Little Lion Dog) Messrs K & R J Morgan-Stanley Golbourne 14
Maltese Mrs R & Miss S Jackson Benatone 41
Miniature Pinscher Mr D R & Mrs H A Smith Tubize 21
Papillon Mrs I & Mr G Robb Gleniren 38
Pekingese Mr J & Mrs A Klerks-Delucchi Klerkshof 22
Pomeranian Mrs A Cawthera-Purdy Lireva 29
Pug Mrs K A Storey Rhodenash 61
Yorkshire Terrier Mr J Pattison Jasopian 13
Non CC & Import Breeds


Australian Silky Ms L A Welch Limartine 21
Bolognese Mrs J Van Driel Little White Wonder 33
Coton De Tulear Mrs H L Gill Cotonkiss 50

Utility Group
Akita Mr D & Mrs J Killilea & Mrs A Clure Redwitch 40
Boston Terrier Mrs M & Mr F Wildman Wildax 35
Bulldog Mr & Mrs S Lee Milasha 22
Chow Chow Mrs J Rennie Rendel 17
Dalmatian Mrs J E Alexander Offordale 27
French Bulldog Mr J & Mrs F Krall Jafrak 17
German Spitz (Klein) Mr G Pearce & Mr D Francis Longsdale 44
German Spitz (Mittel) Mrs L Hewett Spellcast 30
Japanese Shiba Inu Mrs E Dunhill Vormund 52
Japanese Spitz Mrs S Bliss Charney 47
Keeshond Mrs J Sharp-Bale Neradmik 53
Lhasa Apso Miss M D Hall Shenedene 35
Miniature Schnauzer Mrs E J Longdin Wellingley 38
Poodle (Miniature) Miss M Harwood Minarets 48
Poodle (Standard) Mr M Gadsby & Mr J Lynn Afterglow 21
Poodle (Standard) C Sandell Huffish 21
Poodle (Toy) M Gadsby & J Lynn Afterglow 42
Schipperke Ms M Deats Aradet 28
Schnauzer The Late Mrs M More Odivane 21
Shar Pei Mr A D & Mrs H K Morris Ashowai 30
Shih Tzu Mrs T & Mr M Hitt Miracey 28
Tibetan Spaniel Mrs P Smith Torfness 25
Tibetan Terrier G R Davies & M W James Waterley 29
Non CC & Import Breeds


Canaan Dog Mrs E Minto Anacan 20
Eurasier A Lopez Garceran Eurasipomer 19
Japanese Akita Inu Mrs L Curtis & Mr R Morgan Jaidev 21
Kooikerhondje Ms K De Bonnet Cairnbraid 22
Korean Jindo (Import Reg) Mrs N Thurston Liubice 13
Mexican Hairless (Import Reg) Ms L A Lockhart & Mr S P Clifford Sheldobchi 24

Working Group

Alaskan Malamute Ms S L Ellis Chayo 46
Bernese Mountain Dog Mesdames B Mair & C Hartley-Mair Meadowpark 68
Bouvier des Flandres Lambert & Hughes Liskport 15
Bouvier des Flandres Mrs L Nichols Nikolaev 15
Boxer Miss J Brown & Mr T N Hutchings Winuwuk 32
Bullmastiff Mrs J Lindley Hyerdunscar 30
Dobermann Mrs J A & Miss V L Ingram Jojavik 67
Dogue De Bordeaux Mr M J & Mrs D T Rainger Loggerheads 11
Giant Schnauzer Mr K & Mrs S Cullen Philoma 21
Great Dane Mr L Morgan-Evans Vanmore 35
Leonberger Mrs H Niall & Mrs G Rothery Davenheath 19
Mastiff Mr G Zadeh Faynad 40
Newfoundland Messrs G Cutts And P Galvin Merrybear 37
Portugese Water Dog Miss S McGill Winterkloud 16
Rottweiler Mrs E Dunhill Fantasa 30
Siberian Husky Mrs C Friend-Rees & Mr A Rees Amical 40
St Bernard Mr T Nagrecha & Miss A Grainger Chandlimore 18
Tibetan Mastiff Ms V Komov Legenda 11
Non CC & Import Breeds


Canadian Eskimo Dog Ms R E Bailey Akna 32
Entlebucher Mountain Dog (Import Reg) Ms A Pokorna
9
Entlebucher Mountain Dog (Import Reg) Ms R Kind Torfheide 9
German Pinscher Mr M & Mrs J Horgan Aritaur 30
Great Swiss Mountain Dog Mr & Mrs S M Brailey Springhaze 33
Greenland Dog N Singh & S Winterton Sledog 23
Hovawart Mrs V A Shone Zwartbos 21
Neopolitan Mastiff Ms K Slater & Mr M Mafi
22
Russian Black Terrier Mrs A Gabaliene Kontaktas 21

 

Devised by JEAN JACKSON
compiled by D FRANKS