Adverts: 0161 709 4576 - Editorial: 0161 709 4571
Mail Order: 0161 709 4578 - Subs: 0161 709 4575 - Webteam: 0161 709 4567
Larger Font | Smaller Font

TOP PUPPY COMPETITION 2016

FINAL STANDINGS

Competition compiled by -
David Franks

E-mail: d.franks3@btinternet.com or Tel: 0161 477 2385

Points calculated.
Not all Club Shows may be included.
To make the listing more meaningful where two or more puppies are on the same
number of points any win/s at Club Shows have been taken into account to produce a leader.

CLICK HERE to read the Rules and Regulations

GUNDOG | HOUND | PASTORAL | TERRIER | TOY | UTILITY | WORKING

Gundog

Breed Owner Name of Dog Points Club Show Wins  





 





 





 
Bracco Italiano Miss E Towns & Mr G Lay You Can Pull Out That Gun (Imp) 2
 





 
Brittany Mr P A & Mrs J A Yarrow Bonapartist Linnet 5
 





 
English Setter Ms T Watkins & Mrs A Phillips Bumblecorn Winter Ice At Glenmaurangi 6
 





 
German Shorthaired Pointer Mrs L S Trow Winterwell Inca Trail 6
 





 
German Wirehaired Pointer Mr P F & Mrs M Mccullough Kimmax Miss Kongeniality 7
 





 
Gordon Setter Miss A Warren Benbuie Secret Agent 5
 





 
Hungarian Vizsla Mrs J Cule Alsziv Mischief Maker Of Mordax 3
 
Hungarian Vizsla Mrs G Barwick Bequerelle Vagabond 3
 





 
Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla Mr P & Mrs L Upton Tragus Fox Appeal 7
 





 
Irish Red and White Setter Mr J & Mrs D Jones Alanea Royal Reward of Berryessa 5 1  
Irish Red and White Setter Mr C & Mrs J Ball & Harrison Corranroo Commitment 5 1  





 
Irish Setter Miss J Greenan Anlory Aidan 5
 





 
Italian Spinone Mr M Sandy Milisimo Castello 5
 





 
Large Munsterlander Mrs D & Mr S C Black Seahaven Limited Edition 4
 





 
Pointer Mr M, Miss S, Oddie & Mrs S Dyer Sharnphilly Makybe Diva 8
 





 
Retriever (Chesapeake Bay) Mrs C Mayhew Arnac Weatherdeck Buoy (Imp Usa) 4
 





 
Retriever (Curly Coated) Mrs E & Miss H Cooper Caballus Keep Left To Malanis 3
 
Retriever (Curly Coated) Dr N B & Mrs L P Eden Kandrelli Montagu's Harrier 3
 





 
Retriever (Flat Coated) Miss J Calverley Gwenadillo Zoli 3
 





 
Retriever (Golden) Mr & Mrs R S Lane & Mrs P Lane-Ridyard Kulawand Final Frontier 4
 





 
Retriever (Labrador) M Hopkinson Hayley Sun In Their Eyes 6
TBC





 
Retriever Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Mrs S Moult & Mrs S J Savory Eusanit Naughty But Nice For Croftwell 4
 





 
Spaniel (American Cocker) Y Knapper Weijland Sundust C'est La Vie 7
 





 
Spaniel (Clumber) Mr & Mrs J A Newsham Anbrook Burma Star At Brazenhill 9
 





 
Spaniel (Cocker) Messrs R N & P W H Becqet & Darby Danton Masquerade At Dargess 6
TBC





 
Spaniel (English Springer) Ms K & Miss B Holt Bethryn Devil Moon 4
 
Spaniel (English Springer) Mr & Mrs M & N Calvert Calvdale Hot Pink 4
 





 
Spaniel (Field) Mr C H & Mrs J Holgate Nadavin Victoriana 7
 





 
Spaniel (Irish Water) Mrs J L Carruthers Gloi Donn All Or Nothing Of Stanegate 12
 





 
Spaniel (Sussex) Ms V A Davey Eald Village Gossip 5
 





 
Spaniel (Welsh Springer) Mr J S Thirlwell Ferndel Glenfiddick 11
 





 
Weimaraner Mr D J Crowther Hundwith McLaren 8
 





 
Non CC Breeds



 





 
German Longhaired Pointer Miss J McMinn & Miss S McAndrew Sarscottah Ava Mit Tallis 1
 
German Longhaired Pointer Miss S Thomson Sarscottah Boullin 1
 





 
Lagotto Romagnolo
No Clear Leader

 





 
Spanish Water Dog F & C Donaldson & C & J Palumbo Prizelands You're The One For Rainethyme 14
 





 
Import Breeds Register



 





 
Slovakian Rough Haired Pointer George-Ainscough, Hodgkinson, & Wrixon Achouffe Provoceteur 20
 





 
Korthals Griffon Mrs J Walker Nantiderri Dancing Daisy To Baikel 3
 





 
Portuguese Pointer Miss H Edmondson & Miss P Westaway Perdizcyo Ada Lovelace 4
 

Hound

Breed Owner Name of Dog Points Club Show Wins  
Afghan Hound C & S Winters Pashtari Lord Tennyson Tokando 7
 





 
Basenji Paula Steele Akmar Empress Of Egypt 8
 





 
Basset Fauve De Bretagne Mrs F & Mr R Mackay Shiroblam Rumba 6
 





 
Basset Griffon Vendeen Grand Mrs E J Harris & Mrs V Phillips Debucher Bizet 7
 





 
Bassett Griffon Vendeen Petit Mr P & Mrs D Reid Maudaxi Nick Nack 5
 





 
Bassett Hound Miss L Armstrong Lauralee Code Red 9
 





 
Beagle Miss M Spavin Dialynne Peter Piper 9
 





 
Bloodhound Mrs C A Jones Harvidene Devil In Disguise 3
 





 
Borzoi Mrs L Harvey & Ms E Jonsson Lynx Princess Winter (Swed Imp) 9
 





 
Dachshund (Long Haired) Miss E Mitchell Bronia Atalanta 3
 
Dachshund (Long Haired) Ms L McNaughton Cedavoch Circe 3
 





 
Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired) Miss E Mitchell Metadale Coco Chanel Of Bronia 6
 





 
Dachshund (Smooth Haired) Ms R Williams & Mr C Moes Cwmdarhian San Andreas 5
 
Dachshund (Smooth Haired) Ms R Williams & Mr C Moes Cwmdarhian Hotoff The Press 5
 





 
Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired) Mrs S M Ergis Siouxline Esther Rose 7
 





 
Dachshund (Wire Haired) Mrs A Warren Wagsford Jennifer 3
 





 
Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired) Kugow & Holt Waldmeister Aldo 5 2  





 
Deerhound Mr M J & Mrs G M Peach Blixten Star To Kilbourne (Imp Fin) 6
 





 
Finnish Spitz Miss A C Rolfe Enkelini Toivoa 4
TBC





 
Greyhound Misses C E & M Millward & Mrs L Race Windspiel Northern Scribe For Alouann 3
 





 
Ibizan Hound Ms S Hall Afilador Pandemonium 4
 





 
Irish Wolfhound Ms C L Pinkney Hydebeck Ruler of the Stars 9
 





 
Norwegian Elkhound Mrs T Maun Bowerhinton Brouhaha 5
 





 
Otterhound Miss M Lerego Rosdobhran Ursus 3
 





 
Pharaoh Hound Mrs A Cole Ta Skonju Gawra Of Doucai (Imp Mal) 5
 





 
Rhodesian Ridgeback Mrs L A Cox Gens Julia Toretto Always The First For Carlincox 6
 





 
Saluki Mrs J Glaister Vanechka Otis S Berega Turi 7
 





 
Whippet Miss S Marston Pollock Falconcrag Another Class 11 3  





 
Non CC Breeds



 





 
Cirneco Dell' Etna Mrs I Zakrieva Cyrenensis Lea 2
 





 
Foxhound Mr P McDermott Waterview Valley 1
 





 
Hamiltonstovare Mrs K Armstrong & Mr & Mrs J Briant Avi Hamilton Star With Sufayre (Imp) 5
 





 
Portuguese Podengo Mrs G M Cowen Belfus Cisco 6
 





 





 
Import Breeds Register



 





 
Basset Bleu De Gascogne Mrs M A & Mr N Webster Luca D'an Naoned Avec Dalmarno 2
 





 
Griffon Fauve De Bretagne Mrs J Mcdonald-Ulliott Hibeck Dino 5
 

Pastoral

Breed Owner Name of Dog Points Club Show Wins  
Australian Cattle Dog Miss K Jebson Austmans Aurora Australis 4
 





 
Australian Shepherd Miss F Miller & Mr M Haslam Allmark Glamour N'glitz At Meitza 9
 





 
Bearded Collie Mr D Hyde Natterjack Starman 5
 





 
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Dr G E Ms P Mckenzie-Hewitt & Dr G E Maclellan Revloch Leather N' Lace At Woofhouse 5
 





 
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois) J Ralph
Bonvivant Kashmir 2
1
 





 
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Mrs E Rennie & Miss N Mackie Hawksflight Secretariat 6
 





 
Border Collie Mr A Birket, Mr R Harlow & Mr D Mcdowell Birkcross This Is The Time 9
 





 
Briard Mrs S Hillier & Mr A Gardner One By One Zlota Elita At Charson (Imp) 5
 





 
Collie (Rough) Mr R P & Mrs M A Shipp Tremaro Celtic Son 3
 





 
Collie (Smooth) Ms A French Breckamore Blossom 4
 





 
Finnish Lapphund Mr S W G & Mrs E R Short Glenchess Gregory 6
 





 
German Shepherd Dog Mr M Wakefield Wakematts Ned 3
TBC





 
Hungarian Puli Mrs J C Bodle Ciri Black Obsession At Vilmos (Imp) 5
 





 
Lancashire Heeler Mrs M & Mr M Jones Welshmoor Bobbysgirl 5
 





 
Norwegian Buhund Miss S Crocker Knytshall Noor Ul Ain 3
 





 
Old English Sheepdog R Burns Melloenars Crackerjack At Bovaron (Imp Den) 6
 





 
Polish Lowland Sheepdog Mr T J & Mrs E A Mills Tomsziils Betty Boop 3
 





 
Pyrenean Mountain Dog Miss L Holmes Lisjovia Takahashi 9
 





 
Samoyed Mr C Webb & Miss R Bates Rosskaja Ice Dancer 5
 





 
Shetland Sheepdog Mrs C Aaron Lafitte De Moorstile Chez Shelridge (Imp) 6 2  





 
Swedish Vallhund Mrs P J Drinkwater Trykeira Daleesha 4
 





 
Welsh Corgi (Cardigan) T Taylor Tamlin Starman 5
 





 
Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Mrs P & Miss H Fawcett Whitebarn Sea Shell 6
 





 
Non CC Breeds



 





 
Anatolian Shepherd Dog Miss A M Yates & Mr J Field Star Of Isis Luba Kangal Of Asalet (Imp) 2
 





 
Beauceron Mrs G Burrough Chiceron Miss Marple 4
 





 
Catalan Sheepdog Mrs D Hansford & Miss C Donnelly Le Magicien Doz Du Clos Millette At Peregos (Imp) 11
 





 
Estrela Mountain Dog Miss L, Mrs S, Mr J & Mrs F Bermingham, Kendrick & Almeida Rainha Da Casa De Loas Em Bamcwt (Imp Port) 2
 





 
Komondor Mrs K E P M Pomeroy-Matthews Pusztamagus Cinka Hunka 1
 





 
Maremma Sheepdog Miss K J Cummings Milwyr Hedylogos 1
 
Maremma Sheepdog Miss N J Downes Milwyr Heimarmene 1
 





 
Pyrenean Sheepdog (Long Haired) Mr F J & Miss K Randall Kimrand Miss Pepper 3
 





 
Turkish Kangal Dog
No Clear Leader

 





 
Import Breeds Register



 





 
Hungarian Pumi Miss D Giles Cuidado Xtra Xplorer At Kanetia (Imp) 6
 

Terrier

Breed Owner Name of Dog Points Club Show Wins  
Airedale Mrs O K Jackson & Mrs M Swash Jokyl Wish List 5
 





 
Australian Terrier Mrs M R Jones Wyeafon Blue Illusion 4
 





 
Bedlington Terrier Mrs L Butler Yarbach Christmas Cracker 3
 





 
Border Terrier Mrs S J & Mr C P Girling Benattivo Fire Flower 4
 





 
Bull Terrier Mr & Mrs A J & D B McCann Heaven White Light Flyweight At Diton 5
 





 
Bull Terrier (miniature) Mr D J & Mrs L S McGregor Gwenevere Merlindan Von Amadis 3
 





 
Cairn Terrier Mrs J I Yates & Mrs J Johnson Pendley Vivien 7
 





 
Dandie Dinmont Terrier Mrs B Milton Puddockswell Hot Lips Houlihan At Wilmit 3
 





 
Fox Terrier (smooth) Mrs M E and Mr C J Baker Roxway Extra Time At Tuskenraider 5
 





 
Fox Terrier (wire) S Browne-Cole Travella Stand Aside 3 1  





 
Glen Of Imaal Miss L Hogburn Pajantick Razamataz 4
 





 
Irish Terrier Mrs S & Mr I Grant & Hemmings Courtington Storm Angel (Ai) 3
 
Irish Terrier Mrs L Walker Montelle I'm A Lady Too 3
 





 
Kerry Blue Terrier Mr D & Mrs J O'Rourke Kebulak Dressed To Kill 5
 





 
Lakeland Terrier Mr P J Greenway Rayfos Burnt Umber 3
 
Lakeland Terrier Mr M Vickers The Sweetest Thing At Eskwyre 3
 





 
Manchester Terrier Mr M, Mrs G M & Miss S R Oxley Digelsa D'amour 6
 





 
Norfolk Terrier J T Phillips Moortop Pay'n Go 4
 





 
Norwich Terrier Mrs A Smith Ragus Way Too Smart 6
 





 
Parson Russell Terrier Mr M & Mrs J Baker Pacolito Protolythic 6
 





 
Scottish Terrier Mr S Plane Stuane Cloak And Dagger 4 1  





 
Sealyham Terrier Mr L & Mrs D Bettis Dudwell Eadlyn Exclusive Edition By Ornella (Imp) 3
 





 
Skye Terrier Mr D Herbert Tweedsmuir Stargazer 2
 





 
Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Jo & Graham Dowdy Greentree Gold Mombo To Denzilly 7
 





 
Staffordshire Bull Terrier Prof R W & Mrs M A Scotland Callastaff Moon River 5
 





 
Welsh Terrier Miss A E Witmond Tiltser Million Dollar Baby 6
 





 
West Highland White Terrier Miss M & Mrs A Burns Burneze Our Marnie 8
 





 
Non CC Breeds



 





 
Cesky Terrier Mr P Williams & Mr P Jackson Euphoriastaff Celeste At Wherrypoint 4
 
Cesky Terrier Mrs W Tobijanski Grancek Rousalka Janski 4
 





 
Jack Russell Terrier Mr A Barker Monamour Over The Rainbow 6
 

Toy

Breed Owner Name of Dog Points Club Show Wins  
Affenpinscher Mrs J McEvoy Too Hot To Handle For Balata 4
 





 
Bichon Frise Mr M Coad Puppy Pamplona The Real McCoy 8 2
 





 
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Mrs M Chapman & Miss T Ireland Ellemich Im A Celebrity 6
 





 
Chihuahua Long Coat Mr S Rooney Donami Limelight 6
 





 
Chihuahua Smooth Coat Mrs C A Davies Dachida's Johnnie Hot Rocks 7
 





 
Chinese Crested Mrs T Dixon Debrita Don't Stop Me Now 13
 





 
English Toy Terrier (Black & Tan) N Gourley & A Leonard Witchstone Cheyenne Falls 7
 





 
Griffon Bruxellois Mr D Guy Jet's D'Artangan At Donzeta 4 1  





 
Havanese Taff Newpark Dream Lover 3 1  





 
Italian Greyhound Mrs C M Henshall Gemolli Enchanted Dream 4
 





 
Japanese Chin Ms R Banks Choya Charlotte 10
 





 
King Charles Spaniel Mrs M E Kendall & Mrs I M Askins Cofton Winter Time Tale At Headra 7
 





 
Lowchen (Little Lion Dog) Messrs K & R J Morgan-Stanley & Miss D Dixon Golbourne Oh So Chic 6
 





 
Maltese Miss S Flannigan & Mrs A Dornan Benatone Signor Jackson At Snowkai 6
 





 
Miniature Pinscher Mr D R & Mrs H A Smith Tubize Hudson 8
 





 
Papillon Mrs J Wiggins Rozamie Monsieur Arthur For Scapafield 4
 





 
Pekingese Miss A, Miss E & Mr A Box Jidoran Emma 7
 





 
Pomeranian Miss P S D'Arcy & Mr N Duffield Paavali's Mr Fantastic 5
 





 
Pug Mr T A Purse & Mr N R Marsh Tidemill Black Fou Fou 8
 





 
Yorkshire Terrier Mr T M, Mrs P D & Miss B S Evans Leticia Crystal Of The York (Imp) 7
TBC





 
Non CC Breeds



 





 
Australian Silky Mr J L Mault Red Dots On Limartine 2
 





 
Bolognese Mr A W Davidson Clarchien Hanky-Panky At Sharlarna 5
 





 
Coton De Tulear Mrs M B Watson & Miss E A Disney Happypaws Be Dazzled 10
 

Utility

Breed Owner Name of Dog Points Club Show Wins
Akita C F R & A Bevis Corr & Horwood Stecal's Billie Jean 9





Boston Terrier Miss E Rankin Wildax White Sock 6





Bulldog Mr & Mrs S Lee Milasha Preacher Man Mystyle 7





Chow Chow Ms E Cannon Miketilla Rocket Man 5





Dalmatian Mr K & Mrs D L Whincup Tamilanda Midnight Lilly 7





French Bulldog Mr J & Mrs F Krall Jafrak Finger Of Fudge 5





German Spitz (Klein) Mr M P & Mrs L M Hughes & Mrs J S Forrester Indizak Shades Of Winter In Candease 3
German Spitz (Klein) Mrs C Serman Printzagems Late Arrival For Tymy 3





German Spitz (Mittel) Miss L Connor Galvizach Daraydala Top Class 5
German Spitz (Mittel) Mrs L Hewett & Ms L Barnes Spellcast Now Ya Talkin 5





Japanese Shiba Inu Mr D C & Mrs B J Goudie Pearlbefree Oso Fab U'lass 9





Japanese Spitz Miss J M Gorman Chezzay's Pole Position At Fleurlilly (Imp Swe) 6





Keeshond Ms D C Gregory Amikirs Fabulicious Time 6





Lhasa Apso Mrs A G O'Doherty Marnbri Tiger Lily Under Autumnspell 6
Lhasa Apso Sarah Hattrell Remah Scarlett Ribbons at Khinjan 6





Miniature Schnauzer Mr T B Braithwaite Cheantake On The Rocks (Fin Imp) 10





Poodle (Miniature) Mrs E Holmes-Leak Navarre's Expertise 11





Poodle (Standard) Mr & Mrs A Elrick, Mrs L Lee & Ms M Nilsson Pitfour Annika 7





Poodle (Toy) Miss L Bryant & Miss K Ryan Tirkane Constellation 7





Schipperke Mrs M Rollinson Chadbower Islay Skye 5





Schnauzer Mr & Mrs S & A Fletcher Fivepits The Detonator 4 1





Shar Pei Miss S Sutherland Witchgait Secret Keepsake 11





Shih Tzu Miss H L Howard Tameron Miss Dark Obsession 5





Tibetan Spaniel Miss M C Hourihane Bajenta Parvati At Amcross 5





Tibetan Terrier Mrs P Tempest, Mrs S Carr & Mr G Davies Waterley Salishan Sunshine Over Alilah 10





Non CC Breeds








Canaan Dog Mrs E M Minto Caiser Samorodok At Anacan (Imp) 7





Eurasier Miss S Watkins Albionspitz Dazzling Red 5





Japanese Akita Inu
No Clear Leader






Kooikerhondje Ms C Suiter Chriskooi's Octavius At Genetika 12





Import Breeds Register








Mexican Hairless Mrs I A Griffiths & Ms L A Lockhart Berry Of Blackcurrant At Sheldobchi 4
Mexican Hairless Miss V Hayes Bronzee Bonito Howenvals 4

Working

Breed Owner Name of Dog Points Club Show Wins
Alaskan Malamute Miss C Windley & Mr C Taylor Royaltaylor Crown Jewel 6





Bernese Mountain Dog Ms J B Miles Jaybiem Burli Shassi 6





Bouvier des Flandres Miss W Simmons Chepam Woronora 5





Boxer Mrs J & Misses L & S Mair Glenauld The Entertainer 7 2





Bullmastiff Mr P J Myers & Miss D Morgan Optimus Daffyd 8





Dobermann Ms T Reid Korifey Brave 11





Dogue De Bordeaux Mr T & Mrs A D Grice Banzai Betty Boop 4





Giant Schnauzer Mike Whitney Primavista's Got The Look 9





Great Dane Ms M, Miss E & Miss L Drew Lindeefay The Sweetest Love 4





Leonberger Mrs B Bodle Debbollinby A Saint He Aint 6





Mastiff Mrs D & Mr G Harding Mulaloo Midnight Moonbeam 5





Newfoundland Ms J Cameron Nandobears I'm What I'm Camnoire (Imp Deu) 5





Portugese Water Dog Mrs C Thompson-Morgan & Mr E Morgan Belleville Anjo Negro 12





Rottweiler J Horton Juffther Happy Bunny 7





St Bernard Miss C Ierston Chandlimore Crème Caramel 3 1





Siberian Husky Mr R & Mrs S Sargent Keriquel Aqualight 3 1





Tibetan Mastiff Mr A & Mrs J L Paradise Richearon Jinpa With Shardlow 2





Non CC Breeds








Canadian Eskimo Dog
No Clear Leader






German Pinscher Miss C Ranson & Mr B Pearce Calvaxar Black Swan 3
German Pinscher Mr A & Mrs J Ellis Nettle's Londonderry For Falkor (Fin Imp)
3





Great Swiss Mountain Dog Mrs J A Swinburn Lexy Dite Bliss De La Maison De Tell Of Bynton (Imp) 3





Greenland Dog Miss A J Blaney Sledog Brutte Coffea Del Fenrirkin 6





Hovawart Mr M Harrison Pines Wiggins 2





Neopolitan Mastiff Mr M Evans Makaevo Juliette 4
Neopolitan Mastiff Spilsbury, Mr M & Mrs Z & Slater, Miss K & Mafi Regina Maestra Opeli 4





Russian Black Terrier Mr L M & Mrs M Smith Kontaktas Phoenix At Fernwood 8