Adverts: 0161 709 4576 - Editorial: 0161 709 4571
Mail Order: 0161 709 4578 - Subs: 0161 709 4575 - Webteam: 0161 709 4567
Larger Font | Smaller Font

TOP BREEDER COMPETITION 2017



Points calculated up to
14 November 2017

from qualifying shows –
see rules and regulations below.
Competition compiled by -

David Franks

E-mail: d.franks3@btinternet.com
Points calculated from results received
from qualifying shows (see rules and regulations)

EXTRA POINT FOR BEST OF BREED
CLICK HERE to read the Rules and Regulations

Gundog | Hound | Pastoral | Terrier |Toy | Utility | Working


Gundog Group

Bracco Italiano Mrs L Bowley Gunsyn 16
Brittany Mrs J A & Mr P A Yarrow Bonapartist 29
English Setter Mrs L Taylor  Wansleydale 22
German Shorthaired Pointer Mrs S Harris Barleyarch 28
German Wirehaired Pointer Mrs B & Miss S Pinkerton Bareve 33
Gordon Setter Mrs J Baddeley Lourdace 25
Hungarian Vizsla Mr S Layton Layways 19
Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla Mr P & Mrs L Upton Tragus 22
Irish Red and White Setter Mrs A Tattersall Alanea 27
Irish Setter Mrs D Stewart-Ritchie Gwendariff 56
Italian Spinone Mrs C Sharp & Mr M Gadsby Afterglow 22
Large Munsterlander Mr R Butler & Mrs C Ogle Raycris 39
Pointer Mr K S Wilberg Mr & Mrs  Blackburn-Bennett Kanix 20
Retriever (Chesapeake Bay) Mrs J R Morris Penrose 31
Retriever (Curly Coated) Miss D Courtier Maycourt 24
Retriever (Flat Coated) Miss C Wells Candiliz 13
Retriever (Golden) Godefroy & Campion Fenwood 29
Retriever (Labrador) Ms S Lambert Mattand 18
Retriever Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Miss D  M Anstead Riverwatcher 17
Spaniel (American Cocker) Mrs L Pitts & Mr L Ferland Silhouette 15
Spaniel (Clumber) Mr & Mrs P M H Monaghan Tweedsmuir 22
Spaniel (Cocker) Miss S & Miss A Kettle Lujesa 31
Spaniel (English Springer) Mr & Mrs R & F Jackson Mompesson 20
Spaniel (Field) Mr C H & Mrs J Holgate Nadavin 44
Spaniel (Irish Water) Ms E Walker & Dr L Roberts Gloi Donn 21
Spaniel (Sussex) Mr W A Mrs J Cadwell Jubilwell 16
Spaniel (Welsh Springer) Mr J S Thirlwell Ferndel 34
Spanish Water Dog N B & B J R & Mrs J C Egginton Valentisimo 19
Weimaraner Mr & Mrs S A Hollings Gunalt 71
Non CC Breeds
German Longhaired Pointer Miss S Thomson Sarscottah 35
Lagotto Romagnolo A Stephenson Timtaurn 21
Import Breeds Register
Braque D'Auvergne Miss T Szoke Khyannes 8
Korthals Griffon Mr A Driessen Wielervelden 9
Portuguese Pointer Miss H Edmondson & Miss P Westaway Perdizcyo 42
Slovakian Rough Haired Pointer Mrs M Van Dooren Weimeland 7

 

Hound Group

Afghan Hound Wignall / Williams Syrdarya 19
Basenji Mrs P Steele Akmar 14
Basset Fauve De Bretagne Mr R A & Mrs L A Blevins Blevwil 27
Basset Griffon Vendeen (Grand) Mrs F Buchanan & Mr M MacLaren Tarmachan 31
Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit) Mr G & Mrs S Robertson Soletrader 29
Basset Hound Mr P Freer Switherland 42
Beagle Miss M Spavin Dialynne 52
Bloodhound Mr A J & Mrs M E Higginbottom  Railside 29
Borzoi Mr D Foran Donskoi 21
Dachshund (Long Haired) Mrs J F Geeson Abydachs 20
Dachshund (Long Haired) L Mcnaughton  Cedavoch 20
Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired) Mr R Wood Wildstar 32
Dachshund (Smooth Haired) Mr C Moes Cwmdarhian 20
Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired) Mrs S Ergis Siouxline 18
Dachshund (Wire Haired) Mr D C & Mrs K D McCalmont Silvae 31
Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired) Mrs Z Thorn-Andrews Drakesleat 45
Deerhound Miss S L Finnett & Miss N Heathcote Hyndsight 40
Finnish Spitz Mr & Mrs R & H Thompson & Mr & Mrs D Cavill Toveri 24
Greyhound Miss C L Boggia Boughton 51
Ibizan Hound Mrs E Egan Snowlief 16
Irish Wolfhound Mr C & Mrs J Amoo Sade 32
Norwegian Elkhound Mr B & Mrs L A Middleton Graythor 22
Otterhound Miss M Lerego  Teckelgarth 35
Pharaoh Hound Mr G Reeve Annatefkah 31
Rhodesian Ridgeback Mrs M L Farleigh Kinabula 28
Saluki Ms S Steer Fernlark 23
Whippet Ms V Coulter Collooney 27
Non CC Breeds
Cirneco Dell' Etna Mrs M L Farleigh Kinabula 51
Foxhound Mrs R Griffiths Dazzleby 15
Hamiltonstovare Mr J & Mrs S  Briant Sufayre 35
Portuguese Podengo  Mr & Mrs J Tiranti Garthfield 26
Sloughi Mr & Mrs Davies Sahsheer 27
Import Breeds Register
Basset Bleu De Gascogne Mrs S Robathan 13
Griffon  Fauve De Bretagne Mrs J McDonald-Ulliott 57

Pastoral Group

Australian Cattle Dog Miss K Jebson Austmans 36
Australian Shepherd Mr & Mrs Allan & Mr Harlow Allmark 35
Bearded Collie Mr M & Mrs J Lewis Potterdale 25
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Mr Mrs & Miss Lawless Revloch 26
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois) Mrs Y Brason Flambard 16
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Mrs A McLaren Corsini 24
Border Collie Mr R K & Mrs V F Green Fayken 18
Briard Mrs J Rual Gilcoru 24
Collie (Rough) Mrs O Foy & Mr B Hawkins Beldones 20
Collie (Smooth) S Asikainen Clingstone 25
Finnish Lapphund Mrs T Jackson Elbereth 22
German Shepherd Dog Mr J & Mrs P Cullen Veneze 13
Hungarian Puli Lacey, Szyczewski & Turrell Weetoneon 22
Lancashire Heeler Mrs E Lord Foxthyme 15
Norwegian Buhund Mrs D M Stirling Arnscroft 37
Old English Sheepdog Mr N Kanales Aryakas 15
Old English Sheepdog Ms P J Tomes Brinkley 15
Polish Lowland Sheepdog Mrs D Mottram Mybeards 20
Pyrenean Mountain Dog Ms I Mattisson-Sandstrom & Miss P Sandstrom  Viskalys 22
Samoyed Mrs V Freer Nikara 47
Shetland Sheepdog J Stockden Willowgarth 26
Swedish Vallhund Mrs A F & Mr T J West Starvon 19
Welsh Corgi (Cardigan) Mr P Clifton Joseter 23
Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Mr K Dover & Mr L Saether Pemcader 46
Non CC Breeds
Anatolian Shepherd Dog G Gaucherie 12
Beauceron Mrs T Phelps Pebbleena 30
Belgian Shepherd Dog Laekenois Ms J E Ralph Bonvivant 16
Catalan Sheepdog N Denheimer La Petit Rana 23
Estrela Mountain Dog F & J Almeida Casa De Loas 53
Hungarian Kuvasz R Nagy Pusztahegyi 5
Komondor Miss J A Branch Jabenezer 13
Maremma Sheepdog Mrs J Downes Milwyr 20
Pyrenean Sheepdog (Long Haired) N Gainche Du Pic D'Espade 26
Turkish Kangal Dog Mlle Amelle Antunes L'ender 13
Import Breeds Register
Hungarian Pumi Ms ME Harvey Pumiden 39
Picardy Sheepdog Mrs E Adam 5

Terrier Group

Airedale Terrier Mrs O K & Mrs M Jackson & Swash Jokyl 27
Australian Terrier Mrs S McCourt Silhill 35
Bedlington Terrier Mrs S Davies Honeymist 24
Border Terrier Mr C Hall & Miss L Ellis Brackenfell 21
Bull Terrier Mrs M Leggatt Rabram 12
Bull Terrier (miniature) Mr C & Mrs G Dobbin Debully 11
Cairn Terrier Mrs P Clarke Lentrica 19
Cesky Terrier Mrs W Tobijanski Janski 25
Dandie Dinmont Terrier Mr G & Mrs M Russell Hawkesmill 17
Dandie Dinmont Terrier Mrs C B Nelson Pennywise 17
Fox Terrier (smooth) Mrs J Thornton & Mr J R Bebbington (always) Glendraterra 22
Fox Terrier (wire) Mr W Browne-Cole Travella 14
Glen Of Imaal Terrier Miss N C Sullivan & Mrs K A George Romainville 18
Irish Terrier Mr A J & Mrs J M Barker Irvonhill 14
Kerry Blue Terrier Mr R Ramsay Torum 14
Lakeland Terrier Mr R Punter Lacus 15
Manchester Terrier Mr M, Mrs G M & Miss S R Oxley Digelsa 32
Norfolk Terrier Miss D Horne) Marchdens 19
Norwich Terrier Mrs L Crawley Ragus 39
Parson Russell Terrier Mr M & Mrs J Baker Pacolito 25
Scottish Terrier Mrs A Kenny Marriott & Mr J Marriott Millingford 29
Sealyham Terrier Mrs M Evans Nileda  13
Skye Terrier Mrs J A Curtis Brakemill 20
Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Mr & Mrs P & J Clarke Flaxela 31
Staffordshire Bull Terrier Miss M Corcoran Molru 14
Welsh Terrier Mrs N Evans Pendevour 10
Welsh Terrier Miss A E Witmond Tiltser 10
West Highland White Terrier Miss M & Mrs A Burns Burneze 23
Non CC Breeds
Jack Russell Terrier Mrs M Huseby Hunter Hawk 25

Toy Group

Affenpinscher Miss J Gruninger Darkle 39
Bichon Frise Mrs C S Wyatt Bobander 21
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Mr G & Mrs N Inglis Craigowl  21
Chihuahua Long Coat Mr Toshihiko Ito 27
Chihuahua Long Coat Mrs Adams Hollyel 27
Chihuahua Smooth Coat Mrs C A Davies Dachida 24
Chinese Crested Mr S & Mr R Payne & Dunlop Habiba 30
English Toy Terrier (Black & Tan) N Gourley & A Leonard Witchstone 47
Griffon Bruxellois Mr E Engh Jet's 19
Havanese Dr A Akkad & Mrs J Richards Labayamesa  10
Italian Greyhound Mrs K Rutter Chrisford 21
Japanese Chin Mr A Allcock MBE Sleepyhollow 37
King Charles Spaniel Mrs T M Jackson Amantra 34
Lowchen (Little Lion Dog) Messrs K & R J Morgan-Stanley  Golbourne 14
Maltese Mrs R & Miss S  Jackson Benatone 39
Miniature Pinscher Mr T & Mrs J Shepherd Shetopa 20
Papillon Mrs I & Mr G Robb Gleniren 36
Pekingese Mr J & Mrs A Klerks-Delucchi Klerkshof 20
Pekingese Mr A Easdon & Mr P Martin Yakee 20
Pomeranian Mrs A Cawthera-Purdy Lireva 29
Pug Mrs K A Storey Rhodenash 59
Yorkshire Terrier Miss A Prophet Beezneez 10
Non CC Breeds
Australian Silky Ms L A Welch Limartine 21
Bolognese Mrs J Van Driel Little White Wonder 33
Coton De Tulear Mrs H L Gill Cotonkiss 50

Utility Group

Akita Mr D & Mrs J Killilea & Mrs A Clure Redwitch 34
Boston Terrier Mrs M & Mr F Wildman Wildax 30
Bulldog Mr & Mrs S Lee Milasha 14
Chow Chow Mrs J Rennie Rendel 17
Dalmatian Mrs J E Alexander  Offordale 24
French Bulldog Miss S Chambers Luvum 14
German Spitz (Klein) Mr G Pearce & Mr D Francis Longsdale 40
German Spitz (Mittel) Mrs L Hewett Spellcast 28
Japanese Shiba Inu Mrs E Dunhill Vormund 48
Japanese Spitz Mrs S Bliss Charney 40
Keeshond Mrs J Sharp-Bale Neradmik  47
Lhasa Apso Miss M D Hall  Shenedene 31
Miniature Schnauzer Mrs E J Longdin Wellingley 35
Poodle (Miniature) Miss M Harwood Minarets 39
Poodle (Standard) Mr M Gadsby & Mr J Lynn Afterglow 19
Poodle (Standard) C Sandell Huffish 19
Poodle (Toy) M Gadsby & J Lynn Afterglow 36
Schipperke Ms M Deats Aradet 26
Schnauzer The Late Mrs M More Odivane 21
Shar Pei Mr A D & Mrs H K Morris Ashowai 28
Shih Tzu Miss H L Howard)   Tameron 24
Tibetan Spaniel Mrs P Smith Torfness 20
Tibetan Terrier G R Davies & M W James Waterley 27
Non CC Breeds
Canaan Dog Mrs E Minto Anacan 19
Eurasier A  Lopez Garceran Eurasipomer 19
Japanese Akita Inu Mrs L Curtis & Mr R Morgan Jaidev 21
Kooikerhondje Ms K De Bonnet Cairnbraid 18
Import Breeds Register
Korean Jindo Mrs N Thurston Liubice 13
Mexican Hairless Ms L A Lockhart & Mr S P Clifford Sheldobchi  24

Working Group

Alaskan Malamute Ms S L Ellis Chayo 41
Bernese Mountain Dog Mesdames B Mair & C Hartley-Mair Meadowpark 66
Bouvier des Flandres Lambert & Hughes Liskport 15
Bouvier des Flandres Mrs L Nichols Nikolaev 15
Boxer Mr M J Griffiths Lanfrese 25
Bullmastiff Mrs J Lindley Hyerdunscar 27
Dobermann Mrs J A & Miss V L Ingram Jojavik 65
Dogue De Bordeaux Mr M J & Mrs D T Rainger Loggerheads 9
Giant Schnauzer Mr K & Mrs S Cullen Philoma 21
Great Dane Mr L Morgan-Evans Vanmore 34
Leonberger Mrs H Niall & Mrs G Rothery Davenheath 19
Mastiff Mr G Zadeh Faynad 39
Newfoundland Messrs G Cutts And P Galvin Merrybear 35
Portugese Water Dog Miss S McGill Winterkloud 16
Rottweiler Mrs E Dunhill Fantasa 30
St Bernard Mr T Nagrecha & Miss A Grainger Chandlimore 18
Siberian Husky Mrs C Friend-Rees & Mr A Rees Amical 38
Tibetan Mastiff Ms V Komov Legenda 11
Non CC Breeds
Canadian Eskimo Dog Ms R E Bailey Akna 32
German Pinscher Mr M & Mrs J Horgan Aritaur 30
Great Swis Mountain Dog Mr & Mrs S M Brailey Springhaze 33
Greenland Dog N Singh & S Winterton Sledog 23
Hovawart Mrs V A Shone  Zwartbos 21
Neopolitan Mastiff Ms K Slater & Mr M Mafi 22
Russian Black Terrier Mrs A Gabaliene Kontaktas 21
Import Breeds Register
Entlebucher Mountain Dog Ms A Pokorna 9

 

Devised by JEAN JACKSON
compiled by D FRANKS