Adverts: 0161 709 4576 - Editorial: 0161 709 4550
Mail Order: 0161 709 4562 - Subs: 0161 709 4575 - Webteam: 0161 709 4567
Unit 1.01a Boat Shed, 12 Exchange Quay, Salford, M5 3EQ

TOP BREEDER COMPETITION 2024



LATEST STANDINGS

Points calculated from results received up to 18 June 2024 from qualifying shows

It is the Breeder’s/Exhibitor’s responsibility to check that the correct results
have been posted on the appropriate websites.

Please note that any queries regarding these results should be addressed to David Franks.
E-mail: d.franks3@btinternet.com

Competition compiled by -
David Franks

E-mail: d.franks3@btinternet.com
Points calculated from results received
from qualifying shows (see rules and regulations)

Gundog | Hound | Pastoral | Terrier |Toy | Utility | Working | Rare Breeds | Import


Gundog

Breed Name Affix Points
Bracco Italiano Towns Miss E Braccorions 20
Brittany Yarrow Mrs J A and Mr P A Bonapartist 16
English Setter Mckiernan Mr A M C Bushbane 17
German Shorthaired Pointer Trow Mrs L S Winterwell 14
German Wirehaired Pointer Geary Mr R and Mrs A Germanus 8
German Wirehaired Pointer McCullough Mr P F and Mrs M Kimmax 8
Gordon Setter Lines Mrs V Flaxheath 13
Hungarian Vizsla Layton Mr S Layways 22
Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla Byrne Mrs J Enryb 15
Irish Red and White Setter Tait Mrs J Talintyre 14
Irish Setter Stewart-Ritchie Mrs D Gwendariff 25
Italian Spinone Sharp Mrs L Affilato 15
Lagotto Romagnolo Van Gemert Mrs K H J G Rozebottel 7
Large Munsterlander Logie E and Braidwood F Albadhu 9
Large Munsterlander Bargman Mrs J Crumpsbrook 9
Pointer Dyer Mrs S and Oddie Mrs S Sharnphilly 16
Retriever (Chesapeake Bay) Mayhew Mrs C S Arnac 22
Retriever (Curly Coated) Whitehead Mrs D Foxriever 12
Retriever (Flat Coated) Holland Miss K L Flatcharm 13
Retriever (Golden) Zubair Mrs S M Thornywait 22
Retriever (Labrador) Johnson Mrs J and Johnson Mr G Cremino 16
Retriever Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Westwood Mrs T and Miss S Eusanit 18
Spaniel (American Cocker) Gadsby Mr M and Lynn Mr J Afterglow 13
Spaniel (Clumber) Taylor Mr A J W and Mrs M Maursett 12
Spaniel (Cocker) Darby Mrs J Classicway 14
Spaniel (English Springer) Sieger Sieger's 15
Spaniel (Field) Holgate Mr C H and Mrs J Nadavin 15
Spaniel (Irish Water) Hackett Mr J Curlyco 9
Spaniel (Sussex) Alderson Mrs S Meggamooch 12
Spaniel (Welsh Springer) Thirlwell Mr J Ferndel 18
Spanish Water Dog Fredrikson-Sinkovik M and Jelavic Zorrazo 13
Weimaraner Hollings Mr and Mrs S A Gunalt 41

Hound

Breed Name Affix Points
Afghan Hound Hall Mrs R A Saxonmill 16
Basenji Conway Mr J Bushwacker 12
Basenji Hallam Mrs P, Hardy Mrs D, Kite Ms S and Gillespie Mr J Tokaji 12
Basset Fauve De Bretagne Bloma S and F Dyfrgis 15
Basset Griffon Vendeen (Grand) Buchanan Mrs F Tarmachan 24
Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit) Robertson Mr G and Mrs S Soletrader 30
Basset Hound Freer Mr P Switherland 27
Beagle Havard Miss L A and Mrs P J Annavah 28
Bloodhound Howie Mrs T Marksbury 11
Borzoi Carleton Mrs J Gold Elista's 13
Dachshund (L/H) Geeson Mrs J F Abydachs 15
Dachshund (L/H) Roberts Mr D Swansford 15
Dachshund (Min L/H) Mitchell Mrs E Bronia 13
Dachshund (S/H) Williams Mrs R Cwmdarhian 14
Dachshund (Min S/H) Moes Mr C J Cwmdarhian 20
Dachshund (W/H) McAlmont Mr D and Mrs K D Silvae 13
Dachshund (Min W/H) Thorn Andrews Mrs Z Drakesleat 28
Deerhound Heathcote Miss N Finnett Miss S Hyndsight 16
Deerhound Taylor Mrs S J Ormanstar 16
Finnish Spitz Rolfe Miss A C Enkelini 19
Greyhound Koulermou Mrs I Ina's Fashion 15
Ibizan Hound Keserauskiene Ms Baltas Vejas 19
Irish Wolfhound Mrs D E Tebbutt Caredig 15
Norwegian Elkhound Maun Mrs T Bowerhinton 12
Otterhound Lerego Miss M Teckelgarth 27
Pharaoh Hound Hansen Mr S T Bazinga 11
Pharaoh Hound Hall Miss J Vaskurs 11
Rhodesian Ridgeback Parsons Miss H Priorpark 16
Saluki Sanders Parker Mrs M Classicus 19
Whippet Akerboom Mr J W and Van Der Schaaf Mr K Crème 17

Pastoral

Breed Name Affix Points
Australian Cattle Dog Jebson Miss K Austmans 16
Australian Shepherd Cowley Miss T L Sparkaway 11
Bearded Collie Young Mrs J Corimist 15
Bearded Collie Olsson Ms U and Sandberg C Farmarens 15
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Lawless Mr P Mrs J and Miss K Revloch 10
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois) Gaffey Miss P Foryd 28
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Lester Mrs L and Smith Miss S Domburg 24
Border Collie Green Mr R K Fayken 22
Briard Foster Mrs C Fostebrie 11
Collie (Rough) No clear leader
Collie (Smooth) Lusty Miss A G Blamorder 19
Finnish Lapphund Anderson Miss K L Limishka 13
Finnish Lapphund Lloyd Mrs T Arianrhod 13
German Shepherd Dog Platt Mrs S Charbonnel 10
German Shepherd Dog Windgunns 10
Hungarian Puli Pessina Mr and Mrs R Moonshadow 13
Lancashire Heeler Mrs C Whiteman Madincrowd 9
Norwegian Buhund Shorer Wheeler Mrs J Koromandel 12
Old English Sheepdog Porter Mrs T Mellowdee 16
Polish Lowland Sheepdog Mottram Mrs D Mybeards 33
Pyrenean Mountain Dog Pollard Mrs G Gillandant 14
Samoyed Freer Mrs V Nikara 21
Shetland Sheepdog Pearson Miss D Edglonian 24
Swedish Vallhund Day Mrs J Starvon 13
Welsh Corgi (Cardigan) Clifton Mr P Joseter 12
Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Blance Miss N L and Mrs C B Penliath 20

Terrier

Breed Name Affix Points
Airedale Terrier Toulson Mr N and Mrs H Toulsyork 14
Australian Terrier Pinkerton Miss S Bareve 15
Bedlington Terrier McNally Mr J and Mrs L Conekesheved 20
Border Terrier James Mr and Mrs And Gilpin H Otterbobs 17
Bull Terrier Foster S Bilboen 13
Bull Terrier (Miniature) Hughes Mr and Mrs G A Graymor 11
Cairn Terrier Ballinger Mrs J L Cloverbrook 12
Cesky Terrier Tobijanski Mrs W Janski 14
Dandie Dinmont Terrier Tinsley Mrs J G Cloverwood 19
Fox Terrier (Smooth) Wilberg Mrs K S Kanix 21
Fox Terrier (Wire) O'Donoghue Mr H Blackdale 19
Glen Of Imaal Terrier Hardy Mrs A Amhard 11
Irish Terrier Bamsey Mrs C Holbam 7
Jack Russell Terrier No clear leader
Kerry Blue Terrier Taselli Mr F Balboa 11
Lakeland Terrier Schoneberg Mr F W Fantasie 14
Manchester Terrier Knight Mr C and Mrs G Talanors 14
Norfolk Terrier Gee Mrs R Watercroft 24
Norwich Terrier Crawley Mrs L A Ragus 16
Parson Russell Terrier Smith Mrs K and Smith Misses J and A Alncroft 14
Scottish Terrier Bradley E J and Herd M F Brueik 12
Sealyham Terrier Oulton Dr R A and Fourie Mr J Whooperhill 13
Skye Terrier McLeod Mr G and Mrs C Esgia 14
Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Satherley Mr C and Mrs C Silkcroft 25
Staffordshire Bull Terrier Jones Mrs K Kamaristaffs 22
Welsh Terrier Davies Mr P Perrisblu 15
West Highland White Terrier Burns Miss M Burneze 9
West Highland White Terrier Skrobiszewska P 9

Toy

Breed Name Affix Points
Affenpinscher Shennan Miss V Ashiblack 7
Affenpinscher McEvoy J and Pirrie S 7
Bichon Frise Coad Mr M Pamplona 22
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Ireland Miss T and Chapman Mrs M Ellemich 25
Chihuahua (Long Coat) Todd-McCold Mrs L Rubyanlo 11
Chihuahua (Long Coat) Mr L Day Monicachi 11
Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) Fothergill Mrs D Diamonchi 28
Chinese Crested Miss K Frost Kojiki 21
English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan) Gourley Mr N and Leonard Mr A Witchstone 25
Griffon Bruxellois Selby Mr M A and Roberts Mr D G Zilcan 31
Havanese Mccallum-Sealy Mrs H Pandaprints 11
Italian Greyhound Amsel Mrs J B Artmeis 28
Japanese Chin Davidson Mr A Sharlarna 24
King Charles Spaniel Bowles-Robinson Mrs C Baldragon 22
Lowchen (Little Lion Dog) Graham Mrs J Jameneli 18
Maltese Jackson Mrs R and Miss S Benatone 13
Miniature Pinscher Mackie Miss N Hawksflight 20
Papillon Roosens Miss K Daydream Believers 13
Pekingese Hitchcock Mr R and Morley Miss E Lizlanmor 30
Pomeranian Holman Mrs C D Altina 23
Pug Ellis Lady A Eastonite 14
Yorkshire Terrier Sharp-Dixon Mr K and Reyes J Queenslake 15

Utility

Breed Name Affix Points
Akita Bevis Ms C and F and Corr Mrs R Stecal 17
Boston Terrier Wildman Mrs M Wildax 11
Bulldog Flatt Mr and Mrs Belstock 13
Chow Chow No clear leader
Dalmatian Christie Mrs J Sophtspot 15
French Bulldog Cund Mr D and Miss A and Harrop Mr A and Mrs L Chelmbull 16
German Spitz (Klein) Pearce Mr G and Francis Mr D Longsdale 23
German Spitz (Mittel) Pearce Mr G and Francis Mr D Longsdale 11
Japanese Shiba Inu Dunhill Mrs E Vormund 28
Japanese Spitz Bliss Mrs S Charney 14
Keeshond Hickson Lady K S and Mr C Kichigai 11
Keeshond Sharp-bale Mrs J Neradmik 11
Kooikerhondje Williams Miss S E Gladsheim 6
Lhasa Apso Hall Miss M D Shenedene 22
Miniature Schnauzer Woods Miss R Penbro 15
Poodle (Miniature) Kitchener Miss J Michandy 15
Poodle (Standard) Pine-Haynes Mrs S Vicmar 12
Poodle (Toy) Godfrey Miss A and Mrs B Aedan 14
Schipperke Morrison Mrs K Fullmoon 9
Schnauzer Railyon Miss B Lefenix 13
Shar Pei Bragg Mr M K Loopang 8
Shih Tzu Flack Mrs M Mifcah 11
Tibetan Spaniel Mcdonald Mrs A Balgay 12
Tibetan Terrier James Mr Mark Waterley 12

Working

Breed Name Affix Points
Alaskan Malamute Ellis Mrs S Chayo 12
Bernese Mountain Dog Green, Green and English Mr S J Mrs J and Mrs E V Waldershelf 17
Bouvier des Flandres Eastham Mrs M and Lambert Mrs F Bouvpilot 10
Boxer Payne Mrs A Willow 11
Bullmastiff Colin M MME and Brunel L Paris De L'arche Des Loups 17
Bullmastiff Morgan Miss D and Myers Mr P Optimus 17
Dobermann Mr W Henderson Tuwos 14
Dobermann Evans C and N Amazon 14
Dogue De Bordeaux Terranova G Real Akragas 9
Giant Schnauzer Cullen Mr K and Mrs S Philoma 20
Great Dane Hooker G and Armour M Garsak 16
Great Dane Chappell Ms L and Mr A Selmalda 16
Leonberger Perron Ms L Corleone 13
Mastiff Andrews Mr S D and Mrs T B Cyberus 9
Newfoundland Blake Ms S Sandbears 22
Portuguese Water Dog Morgan E and Thompson-Morgan C Belleville 16
Rottweiler Dunhill-Hall M Fantasa 28
St Bernard Nagrecha Mr T Chandlemore 22
Siberian Husky Hughes Mrs K Siberiadrift 11
Tibetan Mastiff Hollifield R Richearon 11

Rare

Group Breed Name Affix Points
GUNDOG German Longhaired Pointer Thomson Miss S Sarscottah 10
HOUND
HOUND Bavarian Mountain Hound Berent-Tientcheu Mrs M Conwydogs 8
HOUND Cirneco Dell' Etna Farleigh Mrs M L Kinabula 30
HOUND Foxhound Griffiths Mrs R Dazzleby 8
HOUND Hamiltonstovare Briant Mr J and Mrs S Sufayre 14
HOUND Harrier Farrar Miss C Henissy 17
HOUND Portuguese Podengo Judge Mrs B A Plushcourt 23
HOUND Sloughi Schritt Mr and Mrs and Zimmerman Dr Schuru-Esch-Schams 10
PASTORAL
PASTORAL Anatolian Shepherd Dog Stewart Miss K Sunlions 24
PASTORAL Beauceron Flour C Titan Des Ramparts 12
PASTORAL Belgian Shepherd Dog Laekenois Broekx Ms B Laeken 5
PASTORAL Belgian Shepherd Dog Laekenois Mrs Hermans-Janssen J T I Shepherds 5
PASTORAL Catalan Sheepdog Fieldsend Mr T and Mrs A M Starwell 15
PASTORAL Estrela Mountain Dog Almeida F and J 9
PASTORAL Estrela Mountain Dog Hall Mrs R Kayarrach 9
PASTORAL Hungarian Pumi Carter Mrs A and Pike Mrs J Breezelyn 19
PASTORAL Komondor Stephenson Ms R Assaf 9
PASTORAL Maremma Sheepdog Downes Mrs J Milwyr 10
PASTORAL Pyrenean Sheepdog (Long Haired) Flint Mrs S and Mr E Sandytrail 31
PASTORAL Turkish Kangal Dog Sunlions 6
TOY
TOY Australian Silky Mault Mrs L A Limartine 21
TOY Bolognese Mulligan Mr D and Mrs C M Donocielo 29
TOY Coton De Tulear Gill Mrs H Cotonkiss 16
UTILITY
UTILITY Canaan Dog Minto Mrs E Anacan 9
UTILITY Canaan Dog Byrne Miss A Nizzana 9
UTILITY Eurasier Martineau Ms P Titan Vormund 19
UTILITY Japanese Akita Inu Duffield Mr E and Mrs N Meiho 12
WORKING
WORKING Canadian Eskimo Dog Atkins Miss S M Qimugta 20
WORKING German Pinscher Ellis Mr A and Mrs J Falkor 17
WORKING Great Swiss Mountain Dog Ingram and Ney Tamarackgsmd 8
WORKING Greenland Dog Blaney Miss A J Fenrirkin 13
WORKING Hovawart Spencer Mrs M Hightimbers 20
WORKING Neopolitan Mastiff Evans Mr M Makaevo 9
WORKING Russian Black Terrier Budnik Miss O 22

Import

Group Breed Name Affix Points
GUNDOG Barbet Adonis 5
GUNDOG Barbet Davies Mrs C Barbamor 5
GUNDOG Korthals Griffon Blair Miss SM Fidelix 13
GUNDOG Portuguese Pointer Fortuna Mr T Fabpoint 12
GUNDOG Slovakian Rough Haired Pointer Hodgkinson Mr M and George-Ainscough Miss J Achouffe 5
HOUND
HOUND Azawakh Young Mr K Stonemartin 8
HOUND Basset Bleu De Gascogne Boyat A and Chapuis A Rasteau 6
HOUND Black and Tan Coonhound Reaney Mrs H E Rolenska 10
HOUND Griffon Fauve De Bretagne McDonald-Ulliott Mrs J Hibeck 7
PASTORAL
PASTORAL Bergamasco Sandford Mr P and Mrs J Boscoantico 17
PASTORAL Picardy Sheepdog Mrs Susanne Hede. Pascale 5
PASTORAL Picardy Sheepdog Hoover-Thompson J and P Stardust 5
PASTORAL White Swiss Shepherd Dog Rockiene Miss Z Kontrastas 16
TOY
TOY Russian Toy Harrison Mrs S Russiandream 24
UTILITY
UTILITY Korean Jindo Cunningham Miss R Yulyeong 21
UTILITY Mexican Hairless (Std) Balode Mrs J and Emerson Mr J Tamoanchan 15
WORKING
WORKING Entlebucher Mountain Dog Green Mr S J and Mrs J and Mrs E V and Green and Green and English Waldershelf 17